1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. Hyper

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 2, 2005

    Posts: 3,529

    Location: Newcastle

    Just placed my order to switch over from Plusnet due to my contract expiring and got the following;

    BT Infinity 1 (52MB) Unlimited - £10.99 per month (12 months) + £18.99 line rental
    BT Youview (Basic box) - £0.00 (12 Months) including BT Sport
    £125 BT Reward Card
    £140 Quidco Cashback

    One Off Fees;
    £49 FTTC Activation
    £7.95 Equipment Delivery
    £10 TV Activation Fee

    Even with the £66.95 one off fees, including all cashback a years broadband including a free Youview box works out at £161.71 for the year or £13.37 a month.

    Very happy but hope all the above goes to plan as I have heard horror stories with people switching in the past.

    Currently paying £38.99 with Plusnet for their Fibre Pro package (up to 76mb) but sync at about 70mb currently so not a massive drop in speed.
     
  2. jpaul

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 1, 2010

    Posts: 7,320

    Good luck getting the £49 activation charge back , for 48hrs delay; I had two weeks delay with plusnet and they refunded only a months BB
    (I guess you can tell them it is critical for your business)

    Your 52MB Unlimited plan at £10.99 is better than just £12 (reduced from £20) I can see, thought it had been £12 for last week, but maybe there is region specific charging
    Does the Youview basic box record ?

    Can you actually refuse their smarthub and use an existing plusnet one say ?
    (that has been working fine for me, and also if I can avoid additional charges if I need to terminate before 12 months , that would save £65 )
     
  3. Upgrade

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 8, 2010

    Posts: 1,489

    Just placed the order, similar to Hyper, but went through TopCashBack.
    Never used it before, hopefully it was done correctly (?)
     
  4. Type_R

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 6,037

    Location: EGBB

    Well they gave me £10 (one month BB) back for 48 HR delay. I didn't lie, I don't use it for business, just my sanity!
     
  5. Type_R

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 6,037

    Location: EGBB

    Can someone help me find my line stats in the smart hub menu please. I can't find them anywhere. I have basic up/down sync but no noise and attentuation numbers?
     
  6. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,460

    I didn't think you can see them on the Home Hub?
     
  7. Swifty55

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 21, 2006

    Posts: 5,477

    Location: Home

    Advanced Settings > Technical Log.
     
  8. Type_R

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 6,037

    Location: EGBB

    Perfect thank you :)

    Data rate:
    10.00 kbps / 43.95 kbps
    Maximum data rate:
    9999 / 43948
    Noise margin:
    8.4 / 6.1
    Line attenuation:
    22.2
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2016
  9. jpaul

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 1, 2010

    Posts: 7,320

    Do you need to look/note-down these statistics regularly to see if anything adverse is happening on your line, like DLM
    Could not find any detailed explanation of how this might work with BT/adsl2+

    personally
    SNR Margin (1 dB): 19.8 31.0
    Attenuation (1 dB): 10.0 6.0
    Output Power (1 dBm): 19.8 10.1
    Attainable Rate (Kbps): 11780 1316
    Rate (Kbps): 8128 448 0 0
     
  10. Swifty55

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 21, 2006

    Posts: 5,477

    Location: Home

    ADSL 2+ you can request the DLM to be turned off. Fibre you cannot.
     
  11. Steedie

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jun 29, 2004

    Posts: 19,447

    Location: Oxfordshire

    Getting BT to sort the box in my house for FTTP is driving me nuts in my new build :mad:

    Just want my internet sorted. Can I expect to see much of a difference with fibre direct to the property instead of a standard FTTC connection?
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2016
  12. Gammawolf

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 15, 2007

    Posts: 2,034

    Location: Sheffield, UK

  13. V_R

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 17, 2007

    Posts: 8,000

    Location: UK

    I've randomly lost about 5Mb off my download. My profile is fine hasn't changed from the max its always been for the last 4-5 years I've had FTTC on a stable line about 150m from the cabinet.

    Plusnet can't see any issue. They said 'I'm sync'ed at 75Mb'

    Its almost like I'm capped at 69.5 or 70Mb according to Speedtest.net.


    Any obvious ideas chaps? Crosstalk maybe?

    Going to reset my router etc this weekend see if it makes a difference as I'm beginning to wonder if it could be on my end. Asus N66U with Merlin FW FWTW.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2016
  14. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,891

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    I wouldn't reset your router DLM might reduce your profile
     
  15. Cosimo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jan 9, 2007

    Posts: 163,586

    Location: Londinium

  16. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,891

    Location: Cambridge, UK

  17. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,728

    The trial would have to be in bloody Cheltenham and not Gloucester!
     
  18. Meatball

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 12, 2005

    Posts: 6,154

    Location: London

    So this would not work in many rural areas where lines are long (800m+)

    I hate to think how much money Openreach must waste trialling and buying equipment that sweats ancient copper! The BDUK focus on FTTC instead of FTTP is really disappointing. My parents address was upgraded from 1Mb ADSL2+ to 38Mbit (MAX) thanks to the rollout, but no doubt it'll be stuck at this speed for a very long time now and become obsolete.
     
  19. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 23,097

    That is one ugly cabinet
     
  20. parityboy

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 10, 2012

    Posts: 189

    @thread

    So we have:

    FTTC - 38Mb/10Mb, 52Mb/10Mb, 76Mb/20Mb
    G.fast - 160Mb/30Mb, 330Mb/50Mb

    Something really doesn't ring right...how about 160Mb/40Mb and 320Mb/80Mb? Oh, and while you're at it, how about line-selective profile flipping? That way I could bond two lines and have 400Mb/s symmetric...how about it, OR? :D