1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. Ayahuasca

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 23, 2014

    Posts: 20,854

    Location: County Durham

    Could be that DLM has kicked in due to the length of time the line was down.
     
  2. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 11,124

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    Good point - I'll give it a few days and see what happens.
    I've already tried asking Plusnet for a DLM reset, but they won't do anything at present as are prioritising other faults above speed issues due to Covid.

    Can't see how I can of made anything worse - removing 4m of cabling, and jelly crimps, as well as getting the line away from a potential source of interference can only be a benefit (and the increase to upstream at least shows there's some potential imo)
     
  3. SixTwoSix

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 14, 2007

    Posts: 10,972

    Location: Rugby

    Got my Ultrafast install friday, world of difference going from 30Mb up to 150Mb.

    Getting the full speed via wifi as well through a few floors/walls which was never possible even for 30Mb with the old router.

    Logged in and I have an offer for 900Mb that wasn't there when I placed my initial order for 150Mb 3 months ago...would be rude not to try :D
     
  4. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 2,240

    Location: Bournemouth

    My street as of today is being dug up and installing fttp/ftth to my street.

    They started today.

    Dan.
     
  5. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 23,726

    If the street is being dug up is that not the Cityfibre deployment?
     
  6. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 2,240

    Location: Bournemouth

    Not sure but i took a photo of what is being done on my street.

    Edit removed photo due to privacy concerns.

    I had a letter below saying fibre to the home is coming to my street before they started to dig up my street with picture below.

    [​IMG]

    So 9 times out of 10 i believe they are installing fibre on my street.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2020
  7. Jez

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 32,294

    ^ They are :) He was just wondering if it was by Openreach or a third party such as Cityfibre.
     
  8. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2010

    Posts: 17,983

  9. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 2,240

    Location: Bournemouth

    Thank you, yes in my area of Bournemouth it is indeed city fibre doing all of that work.



    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2020
  10. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 23,726

    Maybe we need a non-Openreach FTTP thread
     
  11. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 2,240

    Location: Bournemouth

    Yep ^ :).

    Anyways the thread will get back on track.

    I won't be starting a non open reach fttp but it will be relevant.
     
  12. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 23,726

  13. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 2,240

    Location: Bournemouth

    Thank you for this @Caged i will be talking to some of my neighbours here to see if they agree to the friend thingy.

    Indeed only vodafone but for the sake of a full fibre isp i will be signing up as soon as possible.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2020
  14. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 24,332

    I've got this showing for my local FTTC cabinet on one.network (new name for the roadworks.org site):

    Is there any hope that this may be related to FTTP?
     
  15. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 2,006

    Probably not, FTTP doesn't use a DSLAM module. Plus the cable routing between you and the Exchange won't necessarily go via the FTTC cabinet. In my case, I've had FTTP for a week but Openreach are only today sorting the ducting around the cabinet that my copper line is connected to.

    What does the Openreach fibre checker (https://www.openreach.com/fibre-broadband/fibre-first#FibrecheckerX) say?
     
  16. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 24,332

    Just that FTTC is coming (we already have it but the cabinet is always full) and that there are no plans for FTTP. I have a feeling it's a new cabinet, expansion cards or a replacement cabinet.
     
  17. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 11,124

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    @Ayahuasca - I got impatient and started poking around...

    /facepalm

    Looks like I'd been running the wrong Draytek modem code since last time I updated (as normally get it direct from their ftp site). "Upgraded" to the latest one from their UK website (with the correct _BT suffix), and the snr/attainable fluctuations (as well as numerous CRC errors) seem to have stopped instantly.

    So probably unnecessary to have moved my Master Socket after all :D
     
  18. Ayahuasca

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 23, 2014

    Posts: 20,854

    Location: County Durham

    LOL, we live and learn :D
     
  19. sparkymark75

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 2,571

    Location: Scotland

    Finally managed to get the upgrade to Fibre 900. They either fixed the database issue or changed something at the exchange as the max available was 330 until I checked again yesterday. Gave them a call, told the best they could do was £67 per month. Called again, this time to cancel (was out of contract), was offered it for £55pm, which is a fiver cheaper than I was paying for the 300 package.

    Upgrade went live overnight, wired speed tests seems to top out around the 500-600Mbps range. Upload speed is excellent though. I know technically you should get the max speed straight away but did anyone find their speeds improved over time?
     
  20. robj20

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 9, 2007

    Posts: 8,840

    No I've had 143Mb (150 package) the moment the router powered up.