1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Computer restarts on "some" games

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by VStbd, Aug 6, 2018.

  1. VStbd

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 6, 2018

    Posts: 10

    [​IMG]
    Hello, first post here as I am at a loss as to what is happening.
    All was fine, I was playing heroes of the storm on a quite old machine with a EVGA GTX 970SC and things were running fine.
    I have since upgraded most parts but with the same graphics card and same HDD now I can play heroes of the storm for roughly three seconds before the computer restarts itself, idle seems to be fine.. world of Warcraft seems to be fine, at a bit of a loss whats happening...
    I believe the fans on the evga start to spin around 60c and this is around the time the computer restarts.
    CPU idle temp is around 26c and GPU idle temp is 35c.

    I got two fans bringing in air on the front, one exhausting air on the back, and the fans on the radiator blow out through the radiator out the top. (ive tried to do an airflow diagram up top)
    anyone got any ideas?
     
  2. ExRayTed

    Underboss

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 7,391

    Location: Surrey

    Hi and welcome to the forums :)

    Could you list the rest of your spec (including power supply) and let us know what you upgraded and what you've kept?
     
  3. VStbd

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 6, 2018

    Posts: 10

    hello :)
    MB - asus rog strix 350-f (second hand) (not used on old machine)
    CPU - amd ryzen 5 1600x (new)
    RAM - ballistix ddr4 2400 4gb (new)
    GPU - evga GeForce gtx 970 sc (second hand) (used on old machine)
    HDD - 2x old Seagate and hitachi (second hand) (used on old machine)
    PSU - powercool x viper 550w (second hand) (used on old machine)
    CASE - corsair carbide air 540 (second hand) (used on old machine)
    CPU COOLER - coolermaster ml240r (new)
    CASE FANS - be quiet shadow wings (second hand) (used on old machine)

    just played wow window mode (so I could see monitors) and GPU got to 70c but seemed fine, played heroes of the storm windowed (so I could see monitors) and got to about 68c and managed to play a lot longer than normal, maybe even 5min of game time but then it restarted :(
    also I have the fans running at full speed on the case now so the be quiets aren't very quiet haha
     
  4. FlyingScotsman

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 29, 2008

    Posts: 737

    Location: Scotland

    Can you try running a stablity test on your CPU & GPU to give some more information as to the fault.
    Are there any BSOD codes?
    Does it switch off or just restart?
    You can check event viewer in windows to see if there any indications
     
  5. VStbd

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 6, 2018

    Posts: 10

    hello, sorry I'm not sure what BSOD codes are... I'm just getting back into computers again,
    It fully restarts no blue screen for error codes or anything.
    I did just now as it happened and there's critical kernel-power 41 "The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly."
    I can see logs of that event from every time it has happened.
    I just bumped the graphics settings down to low and removed the HDD with nothing on it and it let me play for about 30mins...???? but yeah then restarted.

    clicked details on the event, not sure if this means anything or helps?
    - System
    -
    Provider
    [ Name] Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
    [ Guid] {331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}
    EventID 41
    Version 6
    Level 1
    Task 63
    Opcode 0
    Keywords 0x8000400000000002
    - TimeCreated
    [ SystemTime] 2018-08-06T13:00:50.841843200Z
    EventRecordID 2078
    Correlation
    -
    Execution
    [ ProcessID] 4
    [ ThreadID] 8
    Channel System
    Computer DESKTOP-OVRB95E
    - Security
    [ UserID] S-1-5-18
    - EventData
    BugcheckCode
    0
    BugcheckParameter1 0x0
    BugcheckParameter2 0x0
    BugcheckParameter3 0x0
    BugcheckParameter4 0x0
    SleepInProgress 0
    PowerButtonTimestamp 0
    BootAppStatus 0
    Checkpoint 0
    ConnectedStandbyInProgress false
    SystemSleepTransitionsToOn 0
    CsEntryScenarioInstanceId 0
    BugcheckInfoFromEFI false
    CheckpointStatus 0
     
  6. FlyingScotsman

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 29, 2008

    Posts: 737

    Location: Scotland

    Its sounding like your GPU or maybe your PSU.
     
  7. FlyingScotsman

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 29, 2008

    Posts: 737

    Location: Scotland

  8. VStbd

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 6, 2018

    Posts: 10

  9. FlyingScotsman

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 29, 2008

    Posts: 737

    Location: Scotland

    No BSOD then mate.
    Can you run any stability testing programs, like realbench or 3d mark?
     
  10. VStbd

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 6, 2018

    Posts: 10

    downloading realbench now, will let you know in a sec how I get on :) thanks for the replies by the way
     
  11. FlyingScotsman

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 29, 2008

    Posts: 737

    Location: Scotland

    No worries dude, any time. run a stress test just do 15 mins to begin with, it tests both cpu and gpu, can untick the gpu when the window pops up, if you need to just test only the CPU.
     
  12. VStbd

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 6, 2018

    Posts: 10

    argh. so, in the left side it states not enough ram for the realbench bench mark and when I click start on stress test nothing seems to happen...
    so I downloaded 3dmark (free) so I cant do a stress test but I got 3 819 IN Time Spy (V1.0) no crashes or restarts...

     
  13. FlyingScotsman

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 29, 2008

    Posts: 737

    Location: Scotland

    You should be able to run stress test on RB, select the amount of ram you have and wait till the system info populates in the window then click Stress, then click the start button down below, it will not appear until its ready.
     
  14. VStbd

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 6, 2018

    Posts: 10

    haha ok I just tried again and then it said "not enough ram, install more memory" or something along those lines!
    I'm at a bit of a loss mate :confused:
    think its a job for a computer shop to work out? know any good ones in Glasgow? (not been up here long)
     
  15. FlyingScotsman

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 29, 2008

    Posts: 737

    Location: Scotland

    How much ram do you have?
    Edit scratch that you have only 4gb, not really enough for Windows 10 and latest games.
     
  16. VStbd

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 6, 2018

    Posts: 10

    Yeah, would that cause my system do restart though?
     
  17. David Flett

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 14, 2017

    Posts: 1,104

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Need more ram!
     
  18. FlyingScotsman

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 29, 2008

    Posts: 737

    Location: Scotland

    Its not helping mate , tbh.
     
  19. VStbd

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 6, 2018

    Posts: 10

    loud and clear :D I'll sort some ram and get it up to 8gb (on a bit of a budget)
    I was also thinking of upping the PSU to a 600w incase the 2 extra fans and the CPU watercooler has tipped it over the amount of juice it needs
     
  20. David Flett

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 14, 2017

    Posts: 1,104

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    4gb is like minimum minimum even for just running windows