CorsairLink.

Soldato
Joined
16 Nov 2004
Posts
4,064
Location
London
I am wondering if this is worth using? i have a H80i and it seems this is the best way to control my fans but i heard it can cause random bsods.Anyone here using it and have had any issues?
 
Associate
Joined
17 Feb 2010
Posts
699
I use the CorsairLink software myself with no issues. Noone can predict what it'll do on your system - can only suggest setting a restore point and trying it.

For those also using CL software - the latest beta version also controls the fan on AMD GFX (confirmed) so things are improving.
Don't try the betas if you're running a 6-core AMD or a Haswell, temp readings are way off.
 
Associate
Joined
16 Jun 2005
Posts
229
Ive been using it for a few days, and I am already totally sick of corsair link (h100i- with push pull)

i dont know if its me, but half the time it just does what the hell it wants. for example set a fan to quiet and it stays at max. also keeps adding the same things multiple times. so i see my fans listed 2x although 1 set of fans etc reads as 0rpm.


anyways im looking for better ways to control my system very disappointed in the software :/

question: If you only connect the h100i to the sata power, and plug the fans directly into MB or a fan controller, the pump should still function as its ment to ? or do you have to plug in the 4pin that comes out of the pump block ?
 
Associate
Joined
19 Aug 2011
Posts
149
Ive been using it for a few days, and I am already totally sick of corsair link (h100i- with push pull)

i dont know if its me, but half the time it just does what the hell it wants. for example set a fan to quiet and it stays at max. also keeps adding the same things multiple times. so i see my fans listed 2x although 1 set of fans etc reads as 0rpm.


anyways im looking for better ways to control my system very disappointed in the software :/

question: If you only connect the h100i to the sata power, and plug the fans directly into MB or a fan controller, the pump should still function as its ment to ? or do you have to plug in the 4pin that comes out of the pump block ?

Just a question, but you will be surprised how many people fail to do so, Are you saving the Fan profile every time you change it, or just exiting the program? you have to save the profile each time, or it will revert to previous when you exit CorsairLink2
 
Soldato
Joined
7 Jan 2010
Posts
4,931
Location
Up NORTH
I've used corsair link for a while with the link commander and light and cooling node and it doesa ggood job never had an issue with fans doing different speeds on there own
 
Associate
Joined
7 Mar 2007
Posts
308
Location
Sunny London
I have been using link with my H100i for a few days now, and have had no problems at all.
And I actually really like it, It's simple to use and does what i tell it.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Jul 2013
Posts
16
I agree been using link with h80i for couple of days and not had a problem yet, ive set up 3 profiles (quiet, gaming, rendering) and fans react as soon as i change the profile, i also have the led change to different colour depending on profile helps keep track at what profile your on at a glance.

Id suggest going into the options tab and setting your profiles up in there and make sure you save them and see if that helps
 
Associate
Joined
16 Jun 2005
Posts
229
Just a question, but you will be surprised how many people fail to do so, Are you saving the Fan profile every time you change it, or just exiting the program? you have to save the profile each time, or it will revert to previous when you exit CorsairLink2

yes i do save, basically i have 1 fan that, if i set it to max is fine but it will not go below 1700RPM the other 3 fans read as around 700 when set to quiet.


does any 1 know if the pump needs the 4pin connection to the motherboard?
 
Soldato
Joined
10 Mar 2012
Posts
2,986
yes i do save, basically i have 1 fan that, if i set it to max is fine but it will not go below 1700RPM the other 3 fans read as around 700 when set to quiet.


does any 1 know if the pump needs the 4pin connection to the motherboard?

If you mean the 4-pin with just the single wire on it then no it's just the RPM sensor. Some BIOSs have fail-safe options to shut down the computer should the CPU fan fail.

If you want to leave this plug off, first check your BIOS settings and disable the fail-safe if necessary.

Personally I haven't done this, I've plugged it in and kept the fail-safe on. That way IF the pump does fail my BIOS will protect my CPU.
 
Associate
Joined
16 Jun 2005
Posts
229
I have it unplugged right now, because i need the CPU/ 2nd CPU header for the rad fans.

I have not checked yet but i assume the BIOS has a max CPU temp at which point it will auto shutdown. so if the pump was to stop it should be ok?

also corsair link shows the RPM of the pump.
 
Soldato
Joined
10 Mar 2012
Posts
2,986
I have it unplugged right now, because i need the CPU/ 2nd CPU header for the rad fans.

I have not checked yet but i assume the BIOS has a max CPU temp at which point it will auto shutdown. so if the pump was to stop it should be ok?

also corsair link shows the RPM of the pump.

In theory yes. I'm not inclined to trust it but that's just a personal choice.

Also I don't use CorsairLink beyond setting the LED colour. Both my rad fans are controlled via PWM on the CPU header and the pump is monitored by SYSFAN_1 header.
 
Corsair Rep
Vendor Rep
Joined
16 May 2013
Posts
891
Location
Corsair HQ
I have it unplugged right now, because i need the CPU/ 2nd CPU header for the rad fans.

I have not checked yet but i assume the BIOS has a max CPU temp at which point it will auto shutdown. so if the pump was to stop it should be ok?

also corsair link shows the RPM of the pump.

Your CPU will have an overheat thermal protection, where when it reaches it's temp limit, it'll automatically shutdown the system to avoid damage.

I'd still recommend that you connect 3pin (1wire) connector to the CPU fan header. This will allow you to monitor the pump's rpm via Corsair Link SW, which should be around 2200rpm.
 
Top