CPU-Z 1.38

Status
Not open for further replies.
Associate
Joined
7 Feb 2007
Posts
372
CPU-Z is a freeware that gathers information on some of the main devices of your system.

CPU
Name and number.
Core stepping and process.
Package.
Core voltage.
Internal and external clocks, clock multiplier.
Supported instructions sets.
Cache information.

Mainboard
Vendor, model and revision.
BIOS model and date.
Chipset (northbridge and southbridge) and sensor.
Graphic interface.

Memory
Frequency and timings.
Module(s) specification using SPD (Serial Presence Detect) : vendor, serial number, timings table.

System
Windows and DirectX version.

News and corrections
VIA P4M890 and P4M900 chipsets.
NVIDIA 650i and 680i chipset.
AMD Athlon 64 FX-7x processor.
Core 2 Duo E6850, E6750, E6650 processors.
Socket 775 Xeon processor.
New parameters "-txt" and "-html".

Download
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
8 Jun 2003
Posts
4,961
Newbie? Think so, because that version has been out for many months now & was posted on 25/11/2006 (here) :)

Tip: Use this in future ;)
 
Soldato
Joined
29 Oct 2005
Posts
14,348
CPU-Z gave me some false information the other day thinking about it now. Saying a laptop i was looking at used some RAM by the name of PC2 4300. :confused:
 
Associate
Joined
3 Jan 2007
Posts
1,107
Location
Scotland
it can show on Vista 32bits only but it didnt work on 64bits.. I checked and there were no info in full - just some of it.

CPUZ seem good to check that tell you all your CPU info..
 
Associate
Joined
3 Jan 2007
Posts
1,107
Location
Scotland
No it wont work under Vista x64 but hope next version fix the problems... Ive tried this but wont give you full info, just few also you wont see RAM info as well. Ive emailed CPUID last night and they will have look at this
 
Soldato
Joined
7 Feb 2004
Posts
7,882
Location
North East
-Tauren- said:
CPU-Z gave me some false information the other day thinking about it now. Saying a laptop i was looking at used some RAM by the name of PC2 4300. :confused:

Could exist :)

It is down to the rounding of the mhz... gskill has some pc6300 ram out ;)
 
Soldato
Joined
29 Oct 2005
Posts
14,348
jellybeard999 said:
Could exist :)

It is down to the rounding of the mhz... gskill has some pc6300 ram out ;)

i think it gave me a low mhz number such as 200mhz, so yeh it could exist, but i couldnt find any online for sale :p
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Oct 2005
Posts
4,040
CPUZ quiet often states my cpu is running at -64 degrees, I'm either using some really awsome phase changing kit or I live in the north pole to hit the temperatures I'm seeing :D
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom