1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crysis 3 performance

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by rankftw, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. rankftw

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 8, 2011

    Posts: 291

    Location: Rosyth, Scotland

    OK just booted up Crysis 3 with max settings and TXAA High, 15 fps at 1440p on 680 SLI. Dropped AA down to SMAA and got 30 fps. AA off and got 45 fps.

    This is all on the first level.

    It uses 99% of both my cards. I put shading, shadows and particles down from very high to high and now I get 60 fps. This game is a beast.
     
  2. kedge

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 5, 2010

    Posts: 3,318

    A few screenshots would be good to see in all its glory, ta.
     
  3. andybird123

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 30, 2011

    Posts: 9,333

    Location: Basingstoke

    have you tried downloading the latest beta drivers?
    there's supposed to be some out in the last few days that has a big performance increase for SLI users
     
  4. rankftw

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 8, 2011

    Posts: 291

    Location: Rosyth, Scotland

    I've installed the new ones from this morning before I started playing.
     
  5. rankftw

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 8, 2011

    Posts: 291

    Location: Rosyth, Scotland

    Here are some screenshots so far, they are a bit compressed since imgur seems to want to convert them to jpg when I upload them.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    I'll take some more once I get to an outside area.
     
  6. MeatLoaf

    Underboss

    Joined: Dec 1, 2005

    Posts: 13,508

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    I didn't think this was out until tomorrow?
     
  7. rankftw

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 8, 2011

    Posts: 291

    Location: Rosyth, Scotland

    Hong Kong VPN :)
     
  8. CAT-THE-FIFTH

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 9, 2009

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Planet Earth

    So with the pathetic increases in performance these last few generations,unless you have £700+ of graphics cards you cannot even run it at 1920X1080.

    Where are the modern equivalents of the 8800GT or HD4850 now??

    We should be having the equivalent of the GTX660TI and HD7950 level performance at £150, and not at well over £200.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2013
  9. Frenzy

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 11, 2009

    Posts: 5,095

    Location: Limbo

    Is crysis 3 just poorly coded?
     
  10. andybird123

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 30, 2011

    Posts: 9,333

    Location: Basingstoke

    maybe they got fed up with no one asking "but will it run Crysis 2", maybe they've been working with Nvidia on Titan :D
     
  11. Sycho

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 16, 2004

    Posts: 3,881

    Location: London

    This is with 314.07 drivers?
     
  12. CAT-THE-FIFTH

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 9, 2009

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Planet Earth

    I have a feeling I will only be buying Crysis3 once the GTX700 series or HD8900 series are released. I expect at least GTX580 level performance at £150 without overclocking.
     
  13. rankftw

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 8, 2011

    Posts: 291

    Location: Rosyth, Scotland

    Yes.
     
  14. rankftw

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 8, 2011

    Posts: 291

    Location: Rosyth, Scotland

    The game seems very CPU intensive, constantly at 90% usage on all 4 cores.
     
  15. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 6, 2009

    Posts: 12,939

    Nice. Looks like what Aliens colonal marines should have looked more like

    I did try Crysis 3 beta, might have to purchase it. No doubt Crysis 3 mods in future will make it look stunning
     
  16. rankftw

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 8, 2011

    Posts: 291

    Location: Rosyth, Scotland

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    So far rain seems to be the new thing. When you see it hitting off the ground it looks simply amazing, probably the best graphics I've ever seen.
     
  17. Calin Banc

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 14, 2009

    Posts: 650

    I wonder if the IQ over Crysis 2 with Moldo 4.0 (if there is any) is worth the huge amount of extra performance it may need.
     
  18. Frenzy

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 11, 2009

    Posts: 5,095

    Location: Limbo

    It doesn't look that impressive to me, maybe because I'm not experiencing it in motion?
     
  19. CAT-THE-FIFTH

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 9, 2009

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Planet Earth

    The mod is impressive!!

    Has the OP tried it??
     
  20. rankftw

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 8, 2011

    Posts: 291

    Location: Rosyth, Scotland

    Yeah screenshots don't do it justice mate, looks way better in motion. Also the screenshots are compressed so lose a lot of fidelity.
     


Share This Page