Delayed write failure/hangs

Suspended
Joined
17 Mar 2006
Posts
9,055
My HTPC has been totally stable, until I fitted a Western Digital 3200KS.

Asus CSM 1002 MATX
AMD 3700+ at stock
1GB Value RAM
Western Digital 2500KS C:
Western Digital 3500KS D:
ATI X300 128MB PCI-E
Seasonic 430W PSU
Pagefile is at 1GB

Basically when I'm working on drive D: it sometimes comes up with yellow exclamation mark on the taskbar, windows slows down and then halts. Does something about $MFT.

I performed a quick format when I activated the drive/created partition, NTFS, 4K
 
Man of Honour
Joined
11 Mar 2003
Posts
10,706
Location
Greenock, Scotland
1: Backup D:
2: Download WD's drive fitness test
3: Backup D:
4: Run the DFT
5: Backup D: (see the hint? ;) )

If the DFT is showing errors then I'd get the drive RMA'd because I doubt it's got much more life left in it.
 
Associate
Joined
15 Aug 2005
Posts
715
i seen this message before when i configured my scsi termination
wrong

i would problay run a disc check

you have same board as me
iam running 2 x 400gb western digital sata 1 no raid
2 x 300gb seagates 8 raid 0

all running fine
 

Hxc

Hxc

Soldato
Joined
29 Oct 2004
Posts
12,501
Location
London
I got this when using a certian defrag program, otherwise the disk was fine, seems like a hardware thing for you though mate, I would use the drive tools and RMA!
 
Suspended
OP
Joined
17 Mar 2006
Posts
9,055
I've moved this 3200KS into my desktop, copied files from this to my other drives, no problems. Then deleted partition, created a new primary partition 100% drive space and did a full format, been copying data to it and it seems fine :confused: It's brand new. So why is it wonky on the CSM motherboard? RAID is disabled. Anyone got a link to WD DFT? Googled it but only Hitachi version.

hmm it's now pausing when I navigate to certain directories- this is on the desktop machien still, I copied a whole load of files/directories. One specific directory is empty and cannot be deleted. The original directory on the other drive has files in it.

also copying from 80GB to 320GB (A) or my other 320GB (B) is fine 1% cpu use if that, but copying from 80GB to this wonky 320GB (C) one shows 60% CPU use :confused:

I'm going to put it back into the HTPC, wonder if it's wonky again. Oh the 320GB is drive D: the 250GB is C: boot drive.

btw I have (to aid confusion)

320GB desktop boot/data drive. Working.
320GB desktop data drive. Working.
80GB desktop data drive. Working.

250GB htpc boot/data drive. Working.
320GB htpc data drive. Bit wonky.

ok put it back in the htpc, windows chkdsk popped automatically came up with 15 "orphaned" files.
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
15 Aug 2005
Posts
715
its defently hardware problem, searching google theres no clear answers
on that problem, some peole say just replace hard disc and problem goes away
(something to do with cache on hard disc)

i had the problem when i confirgured my scsi cable wrong
searched web for ages unitl i found a web page telling me it was my cable
was not configured correctly

but you say it works on your other desktop pc wich is? Asus A8R32-MVP
wich is ati chipset, could be the nvidia chipset or asus bios not likeing
that drive, even though its same model as your other drive just a tad larger.


check in your event viewer in control panel under Administrative Tools
you will have loads of errors
 
Last edited:
Suspended
OP
Joined
17 Mar 2006
Posts
9,055
yeah there are a load of errors in event viewer here are a few examples..

The system failed to flush data to the transaction log. Corruption may occur.
The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk0\D.

Thing is the 320GB did pause my desktop system so there is something wrong with it, I have two other 320GB's in that and they've never paused like that.

Bought it from overclockers....it's a hard to detect fault, really shows itself up rarely and under heavy load/directory numbers so better not refuse to replace it.

just ran speedfan smart test, these two results have the sliders to the far left

3200KS
Offline Uncorrectable Sector Count
Write Error Rate


On the 2500KS they're both on the far right.
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
15 Aug 2005
Posts
715
defently a duff drive, soon as you copy a large file it relys on
your cache on hard disc and thats whats failing.

i take it you tryed diffrent sata cable too?
as this can also cause that problem.
 
Last edited:
Suspended
OP
Joined
17 Mar 2006
Posts
9,055
Getting delayed write failures and $MFT problems, changed cables and sata port and now the same. THing is I had to copy 150GB of data before it started to act weird (htpc C: to D:)
 
Suspended
OP
Joined
17 Mar 2006
Posts
9,055
Got it replaced, I made a bit of a ruckus in the shop, I was pretty ****** off though as just had a minor crash on my pushbike as idiot car driver pulled out in front of me. Didn't think much of OC UK's "don't trust the customer it's faulty" policy and 10 day return as they needed to test it, even though I stated it's bloody well faulty and not a user error or I bought incorrect item . Bought two last week, one was faulty the other wasn't. So if I were doing something wrong or mobo controller was borked I would have come back with both drives, not just the one (the existing 3200KS and 2500KS drives would have been giving me grief if the software problem)
 
Back
Top Bottom