1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Discussion on loop order what goes where

Discussion in 'Watercooling' started by Exibit, Apr 16, 2019.

  1. Exibit

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 18, 2006

    Posts: 444

    Location: Halifax

    Hi guys

    Just starting a new build, I have all the hardware listed below, looking to water-cool CPU and also the 2080TI (water block ordered for the 2080TI though I do not have it yet) Looking to fit the 420mm radiator in the top of the case and the 360mm in the front its more the order that the items are connected, I will be using PTEG tubing.

    Asus Maximus Hero XI
    Intel 9700K
    EK-Velocity sTR4 D-RGB - Nickel + Acetal - Water Block
    Corsair DDR4 3200MHZ RGB 2 x 16GB = 32GB
    EVGA 2080 TI Ultra FTW
    Samsung 512GB 860 PRO SSD 2.5" SATA
    Samsung 960 PRO 500mb M.2
    Asus PG348Q ROG Swift 34" 3440x1440 IPS G-Sync 100Hz
    EVGA SuperNova G2 1000W PSU
    Case EVGA DG-87 (Bought the case form Ebay)
    EK-CoolStream PE 360 Radiator
    Alpha Cool NexXxos XT45 420mm Radiator
    Aqua Computer D5 RGB Pump & Top
    EK-RES X3 250 RGB Reservoir

    PSU and the water block for the CPU fitted and the motherboard attached to the case, any advice appreciated.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Bugbait

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 13, 2018

    Posts: 383

    Location: London

    Shortest and/or neatest route possible. The order doesn't really matter performance wise once the water equalises. Drain best fitted at the lowest point if possible.
     
  3. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jul 12, 2005

    Posts: 17,496

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    As long as the res is before the pump the rest doesn't matter. Even going from the gpu straight to the cpu is only going to make the cpu temps a degree or so higher which isn't even worth worrying about. As Bugbait says, just choose the shortest/neatest route for the loop, especially with hardline as you don't want to over complicate things.
     
  4. Exibit

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 18, 2006

    Posts: 444

    Location: Halifax

    Something like this? Excuse my crap drawing
    [​IMG]
     
  5. Bugbait

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 13, 2018

    Posts: 383

    Location: London

    You don't appear to be using cross flow radiators so the inlet and outlet will be on the same side. You've drawn them as opposite so that might impact your routing. If you're doing hard line tubing then it's easy to run the outlet from the top radiator into the inlet of the front one. Then you can route the front radiator outlet to the top of the reservoir.
     
  6. Exibit

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 18, 2006

    Posts: 444

    Location: Halifax

    Yes you are correct but the Alpha Cool NexXxos XT45 420mm Radiator has inlets/outlets on both ends of the radiator
     
  7. Bugbait

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 13, 2018

    Posts: 383

    Location: London

    Ah ok, not used those before and it wasn't obvious by a quick look at pictures. Pictured route looks fine but maybe add a drain link between pump and GPU?
     
  8. tyler_jrb

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 24, 2013

    Posts: 3,300

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Only ways I can think are go 360mm rad in the front with ports in the bottom. From pump to front rad then front rad behind the mobo tray then up into the 420 rad. Out into the cpu, out into the gpu, out back into the top of the res.

    Or alternatively run the way you have it set out but go from gpu to top rad, back to cpu then back to reservoir.

    I’d also be tempted to buy or make an extended midplate so you could run a pass through fitting for the reservoir/pump to bottom rad. And for the GPU if that’s the route you want as it will tidy it up nicely.
     
  9. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jul 12, 2005

    Posts: 17,496

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland


    If it's the normal XT45 with 4x ports on one end and a single on the other then that single is just a bleed screw and not for inlet/outlet. It's about time they did away with bleed screws on rads because I doubt that the majority of people have ever used them.
     
  10. Exibit

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 18, 2006

    Posts: 444

    Location: Halifax

    Thanks for that from the photos I though it was inlet/outlet
     
  11. Exibit

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 18, 2006

    Posts: 444

    Location: Halifax

    Reservoir and pump installed tonight will try and get both radiators in, trying to cut a midplate today while in work from a large sheet of stainless
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2019
  12. Exibit

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 18, 2006

    Posts: 444

    Location: Halifax

    Also I think this loop order would work better
    [​IMG]
     
  13. LePhuronn

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2010

    Posts: 3,444

    Location: Stoke-on-Trent

    No it doesn't, it has a drain/fill port on the end tank. That's not to be used for routing anything. I got one on my UT60 360 and tried it.

    Edit: pastymuncher beat me to it.
     
  14. LePhuronn

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2010

    Posts: 3,444

    Location: Stoke-on-Trent

    I went UT60 360 specifically because of that bleed screw, but Asteria II is a very specific use case and no way indicative of everyday use :p
     
  15. area51

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 22, 2009

    Posts: 398

    Location: Down town gaza/Lah'darn

    Hi my self id go 360 in front with ports to top heading up/across to 420 with pip running along side then down to cpu>gpu across to res then connect to pump with flexible tube to the front and up side of 360 to inputs

    That way it's straighter routes and pipe along sides of rads shows it off nicely as looking at your drawing your sending rad back to pump and looks a hard one to bleed.
     
  16. Exibit

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 18, 2006

    Posts: 444

    Location: Halifax

    So I have run into my first issue/challenge I want to install my graphics card so it faces the front but it wont fit in the case as it is hitting the pump, I will have to raise the radiator and mount the pump under it
     
  17. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 1,696

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    So glad I found this thread.
    I used to have an AIO on my cpu (ryzen 2700x) and then added a gpu block to my radeon vii, everything was fantastic, 72.C on the cpu OC @ 4.35ghz and max of 40.c on the gpu.

    Then I though i would be a cool guy and bought a cpu block to replace the AIO and added it to the loop, i.e res/pump ->gpu -> Cpu - thick 60mm 360mm Radiator - >res/pump
    And now my Cpu reached 90.c under full load when the gpu is being used hard as well and crashes, meaning i have to dial back the gpu or the cpu overclock to keep things under control.

    So now I bought a more powerful d5 pump and a second radiator (240mm)

    My question is, what is the best order to put these in?

    Pump -> Gpu -> radiator 1 -> cpu -> radiator 2 -> pump ? OR
    Pump -> Gpu -> Cpu -> Radiator 1 -> Radiator 2 -> pump
    Or i've even seen
    Pump -> Radiator 1 -> gpu -> radiator2 -> cpu -> Pump and
    Pump -> Radiator 1 -> gpu -> cpu -> Radiator 2 -> Pump

    Im so confused.

    There is a 3rd option, and that is to use my old pump/res and have 2 separate loops going on, one for cpu and one for gpu.
    But I'd rather avoid that if at all possible as there is literally no space left in my case and Id have to make it messy by cramming it in.

    Any veteran custom loopers here please help me out
     
  18. Space Monkey

    Don

    Joined: Nov 8, 2007

    Posts: 8,528

    Location: Outer Space

    Loop order doesn't matter regarding temps as the water temperature will normalise after a short period of time, the only thing is that the Res needs to be higher than the pump and feeding directly into the pump (assuming they are separate from each other?)
     
  19. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 1,696

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    So what is causing my high temperatures right now do you think? not enough radiators, pump underpowered?
     
  20. Space Monkey

    Don

    Joined: Nov 8, 2007

    Posts: 8,528

    Location: Outer Space

    I personally think it's not enough rad space, you had the 360mm on the GPU and a 240mm on the CPU on 2 different loops originally didn't you?