1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dumb question about rj 11 dsl cable

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by lltfdaniel, Jan 5, 2019.

  1. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 1,718

    Location: Bournemouth

    No i just checked there is no dial tone.

    The line is not active.

    Gonna chase up zen to see what is going on.
     
  2. Avalon

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 29, 2002

    Posts: 4,037

    Always check the simplest option first :)
     
  3. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 22,867

    That thing you've taken off looks like a fused connection unit with mains power behind it. I'd put the cover back on if you have anybody in the house that might shove their fingers behind it.

    While you're unscrewing things, take the front off the Openreach socket and plug directly into the test socket.
     
  4. Simps

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 26, 2004

    Posts: 1,664

    Location: Midlands/UK

    That other socket which you labeled "No idea" looks like a Fuse Spur faceplate. If it is screw it back on, might be live wires behind there :)
    Edit*beaten by @Caged :D I started typing and then had to make my daughter a drink :p
     
  5. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 1,718

    Location: Bournemouth

    I am dumb for sure anyways i have to wait until friday this week.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Avalon

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 29, 2002

    Posts: 4,037

    To me, that reads as though you should have DT as of 4/1/19, but you say on 6/1/19 that you don't, i'd confirm with Zen when you should have a working phone line (not internet).
     
  7. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 1,718

    Location: Bournemouth

    Well as of today an openreach engineer came over to test the line because my fiber is now activated as the engineer said,

    He did his checks and now says that i defiantly need a new phone line put in because my current openreach socket is not working.

    He said it was a waste of time because openreach should of checked the line before the engineer was sent out anyways they will contact us, and i told him that i was told by zen that i needed a new phone line put in and then later said that they found a line so i did not need a new phone line put in, so i don't know what the **** up was, whether it was open reach or zen but zen did say i needed a new phone line so yea from the start.

    Explains why i heard no dial tone.

    Dan.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
  8. bremen1874

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 9,277

    It's a well know fact that Zen are perfect and beyond reproach, so it must be BT's fault. :p

    You'll at least have a chance to see their customer service in action and decide whether it's worth paying the extra for it.
     
  9. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 1,718

    Location: Bournemouth

    I agree, i was like what was going on, and i wrongly thought it was zen because first off they said i needed a new phone line and then later saying i didn't need a new phone line and these were emails from zen and here is me thinking about all the positive things people said about zen which is why i signed up for zen, so yeah it must be much more likely to be bt's fault, or a communication breakdown between zen and openreach.

    Hopefully my house phone number get's switched over because the new phone line will have a different phone number you see.

    So yeah in zen's defence they first off said i needed a new phone line, so they must of checked? - unlike openreach.

    But with zens emails first saying i need a new phone line as have said and then saying i didn't need a new phone line as i have a phone line already i seriously thought zen was messing me about which i did think that.

    But a little leeway, i don't know it must defiantly must be a communication break down between zen and open reach for sure so i don't know who to blame but the finger is pointing more towards openreach then zen because probably i think maybe zen was told by openreach that there was a phone line installed and did not need a new one put in and thus i got that email from zen about not needing a new phone line.

    Either way zen was right all along that i needed a new phone line as confirmed by a bt open reach engineer after all that wasted time he came to the same thing - i need a new phone line, so zen thought i needed a new phone line and openreach well they did not thought i needed a new phone line as i had a phone line already so openreach is the culprit because of the way openreach treated this, they went ahead and did not check the line so yeah... so the open reach engineer wasted time checking the line and it is a dud, well a one thumbs up for zen on that one but would love to know about the way i was messed about with zens email saying i needed a new line and then saying i have a current line and didn't need a new phone line.

    I think to book a appointment for an engineer it is handled entirely by open reach and not zen me thinks here, so open reach engineer to install the phone line not zen since zen rents openreach lines.

    I think zens request got denied by open reach for a engineer to install a new phone line, i wish it was a bit more clearer then that.

    Dan.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
  10. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 22,867

    It's probably a case of somebody at Zen trying to be clever, seeing that your address was gold indicating a line was already installed (even though you presumably said you didn't have one), and wanting to save the new connection fee.
     
  11. Avalon

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 29, 2002

    Posts: 4,037

    Look on the bright side, because you pay a premium to be billed by Zen and they are seemingly reguarded as bordering on some sort of deity, then surely they will fall over themselves to compensate you for this oversight and turn your water into wine next time you have friends round :D
     
  12. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 1,718

    Location: Bournemouth

    All sorted now broadband and phone is working.

    The problem was corrosion on the line which was easily fixed.

    You see i contacted zen this morning and the very same day open reach engineers were sent out which is very quick.

    I am getting about 50-55 mbps on my line and 18 mbps upload either way the web pages load much quicker though when compared to virgin.

    All we are waiting for now is for our household number to be transferred over to zen.

    Dan.
     
  13. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 1,718

    Location: Bournemouth

    Some speed test results.

    [​IMG]

    As the above was not correct and was done in google chrome i have no idea why i got over 300mbps download unless i am missing something here i did this test couple of times and always got over 300mbps download.

    Below is done in internet explorer and shows the correct speed.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019
  14. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 22,867

    The BT Wholesale checker doesn't work in a lot of browsers
     
  15. bremen1874

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 9,277

    That all looks about right.

    BT's own tests have never given me reliable results on any browser.

    A bit of image cropping would be nice.
     
  16. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 1,718

    Location: Bournemouth

    The internet is much more responsive when compared to virgin plus my ping times are lower at the least which is good, ping times where the reason why i jumped ship from virgin media to zen.

    Sorry about the big images...

    I could contact zen about my speeds because in picture below if it below their estimate i might be able to cancel zen.

    [​IMG]

    Well... i think the rated download speeds vary with website but despite this i am happy with how responsive my internet is now.
     
  17. bremen1874

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 9,277

    You need to wait for the line to stabilise.

    Leaving Zen won't make the connection any faster (unless you go back to Virgin).
     
  18. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 1,718

    Location: Bournemouth

    I see, thanks for your input...i am new to this kind of thing.
     
  19. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 1,718

    Location: Bournemouth

    You was right, about the line to stabilise, i am now getting faster speeds near the 60mbps minimum before that the max speed i would get would be 50mbps.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Well the open reach engineer who tested my line got 55mbps as he told me.

    The router reports a bit higher speed as you can see in the picture above.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2019 at 3:14 PM
  20. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 1,718

    Location: Bournemouth

    I seem to think that it is not peak time, which is why i got a bit higher download speed.