1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Folding@Home Setup Guide: Illustrated for your pleasure

Discussion in 'TOSAH Archive' started by BillytheImpaler, Feb 19, 2006.

  1. Bikerz

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 13, 2007

    Posts: 702

    Location: Gloucestershire

    etting up EMIII
    also by Bigstan

    EMIII is another FAH monitoring program. Its full name is Electron Microscope III. It is more powerful and capable than FahMon but as a result it tends to use more system resources. It makes it far easier to monitor networked clients and generally produces more accurate completion tme predictions. The program can be downloaded from the EM site

    Link doesnt work:confused:
     
  2. rich99million

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 26, 2002

    Posts: 9,348

    Location: Derbyshire

    The guy who wrote EMIII is no longer distributing the program - it should probably be removed from the guide.

    FahMon is a good tool for monitoring, a lot simpler than EMIII but that's not a bad thing.
     
  3. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Aug 2, 2005

    Posts: 8,736

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    A whole new guide is in the works. I'll remove EMIII for now but I'll address the rest of the glaring problems at a later date. :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2007
  4. iKettles

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2007

    Posts: 1,249

    Location: Amsterdam

    Can you be in more than one team at once?
     
  5. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Aug 2, 2005

    Posts: 8,736

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Sort of. Each client can only be set for one team, but if you have more than one computer or more than one client running on the same machine you could set them to different teams.
     
  6. rich99million

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 26, 2002

    Posts: 9,348

    Location: Derbyshire

    Plus any work already completed for one team will stay with that team even if you move all production to a new team.
     
  7. booyaka

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 19, 2006

    Posts: 13,038

    why would you want to fold for anyone other than TEAM 10 (traitor!:p:p)
     
  8. collisster

    Mobster

    Joined: May 23, 2006

    Posts: 2,595

    Location: Blythe

    just installed this I hope I've set it up right. I picked my name as Collisster
     
  9. rich99million

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 26, 2002

    Posts: 9,348

    Location: Derbyshire

    Welcome to the team :)
     
  10. collisster

    Mobster

    Joined: May 23, 2006

    Posts: 2,595

    Location: Blythe

    have i actually done anything yet? I cant get the monitor to work.
     
  11. Rainmaker

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Aug 18, 2007

    Posts: 8,440

    Location: Liverpool

    OK, count me in :D 2x console clients @ 100% (Athlon 64 X2 4200, 3GB RAM)
     
  12. BenhB

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 3, 2008

    Posts: 317

    Location: Dahn sarf!

    Hi,

    I just started & installed this on an old Celeron machine at work, I only really use for Emails, so its a small start.

    I've followed the user guide, which was easy enough to follow. The only question I've got at the moment is. In Fahmon, the client is showing with a yellow square. Is this because the machine needs time to do some work & figure out an ETA etc?

    Any other tips would be much appreciated.
     
  13. booyaka

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 19, 2006

    Posts: 13,038

    correct - cause it has not finsihed an part of the work unit yet then it will still show as yellow till maybe 3/4% of the WU has completed.

    Not sure how you will get on with the celeron as it's going to struggle to finish most WU's being fairly slow and old cpu.
     
  14. BenhB

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 3, 2008

    Posts: 317

    Location: Dahn sarf!

    Thanks. It looks like it will be painstakingly slow. 5 Days & 3 hrs to complete the WU! I'll see if I can dig out a newer machine from the store & hide it under my desk.
     
  15. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 3, 2006

    Posts: 22,379

    Location: MediaCityUK

    Is there no GPU client for Vista yet?

    Is it possibly to run a CPU client alongside the GPU one?
     
  16. Cob

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 30, 2006

    Posts: 18,014

    Location: Antrim town

    The GPU clients should work fine in Vista.

    And yip you can run a CPU clients alongside the GPU client providing you've got atleast a dual-core CPU.
     
  17. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 3, 2006

    Posts: 22,379

    Location: MediaCityUK

    So I just download the GPU client listed for XP/2003 which should work in Vista?

    And I guess if I am in a game the folding client will stop so basically it just uses CPU and GPU at idle?
     
  18. Cob

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 30, 2006

    Posts: 18,014

    Location: Antrim town

    Yeah just download the latest client for XP.

    You're better pausing the GPU client before loading a game. You can try leaving the CPU client running. It should be fine, but stop it if it causes any issues.
     
  19. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 3, 2006

    Posts: 22,379

    Location: MediaCityUK

    Oh right.

    One last thing, is the 4870 good for folding? :p, is it one of the best single cards out for that? I guess the 3870X2 and GTX280 is faster and can do more though?
     
  20. Cob

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 30, 2006

    Posts: 18,014

    Location: Antrim town

    I'm not really uptodate on ATI folding tbh, especially the 48x0 range.