1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Folding@Home Weekly Team News - 26th August 2005

Discussion in 'TOSAH Archive' started by rich99million, Aug 26, 2005.

  1. Haly

    Woman of Honour

    Joined: Dec 6, 2003

    Posts: 1,792

    I went away for the weekend yet got away with leaving all but one cruncher on without any getting switched off :D
     
  2. rich99million

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 26, 2002

    Posts: 9,348

    Location: Derbyshire

    errr in that case - the machine that wasn't on isn't the one that has the modem connection is it?

    linky - no sign of work for the last couple of days :o

    hope they had enough work to keep them busy :)
     
  3. Haly

    Woman of Honour

    Joined: Dec 6, 2003

    Posts: 1,792

    Nope :confused: That's all sorted by the router.
    Hopefully they've all got 600 pointers then as those 3 will all take a while to crunch.
    I know one of them has got a 600 pointer but can't check the other two.
     
  4. Whitestar

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 9, 2004

    Posts: 1,132

    Location: Folding for OcUK


    You could always disconnect the power LED, set it to turn on when no one will be there (with some program or task scheduler it think can do that) and then set it to stand by or hybernate.
     
  5. NeedleGunner

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 27, 2004

    Posts: 2,242

    Location: Wigan


    I used the AsusUpdate tool thingy, I've had the board (Asus A8N SLI) for over6 months now, plus the north bridge fan had been taken off for W/C, it was too loud anyway :o

    Looks like I might have to get another board, but I'm gonna chack that this CPU is ok first.
     
  6. rich99million

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 26, 2002

    Posts: 9,348

    Location: Derbyshire

    phew - well i hope so :)

    watch out for the dreaded gromacs error that has been beating me severely over the weekend, they've released a new core now that will solve the problem so hopefully you'll have escaped :)


    NeedleGunner - doh! Hope it's not too expensive :(
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2005
  7. sculptor

    Hitman

    Joined: May 29, 2005

    Posts: 574

    Location: Lazenby near Redcar

    NeedleGunner, just a thought, it might just be that youve corrupted the bios chip and a replacement would sort it out. Its happened to me on more than a few occasions. Ive got 2 mobos that need a replacement chip at the mo but theyll have to wait till I get back.
    I try to have aleast 2 of every mobo, if something happens to a board I just try it with a chip from another board and if that works I know its only going to cost **** £15 to sort it.
    If you think it might be the bios chip try here:
    www.motherboard-biosflash.co.uk

    Tom :)
     
  8. Haly

    Woman of Honour

    Joined: Dec 6, 2003

    Posts: 1,792

    How can I check that? :o I'm a bit thick at the best of times and I've not slept much in a week :o
     
  9. rich99million

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 26, 2002

    Posts: 9,348

    Location: Derbyshire

    Just check back through the log file (FAHlog.txt) or using EMIII and see if the all WUs have finished happily (ie. they get to frame 100 and say finished) if you see the following then you've got a problem:

    Code:
    [03:15:57] Completed 207500 out of 250000 steps  (83) 
    [03:20:59] Timered checkpoint triggered. 
    [03:26:01] Timered checkpoint triggered. 
    [03:31:03] Timered checkpoint triggered. 
    [03:36:03] Timered checkpoint triggered. 
    [03:41:03] Timered checkpoint triggered. 
    [03:46:03] Timered checkpoint triggered. 
    [03:51:03] Timered checkpoint triggered. 
    [03:54:03] Writing local files 
    [03:54:04] Completed 210000 out of 250000 steps  (84) 
    [03:59:06] Timered checkpoint triggered. 
    [04:04:06] Timered checkpoint triggered. 
    [04:09:07] Timered checkpoint triggered. 
    [04:14:07] Timered checkpoint triggered. 
    [04:19:08] Timered checkpoint triggered. 
    [04:24:09] Timered checkpoint triggered. 
    [HIGHLIGHT][04:29:09] - Couldn't open work/wudata_08.chk 
    [04:29:09] Timered checkpoint triggered. 
    [04:32:10] Writing local files 
    [04:32:10] Gromacs error. 
    [04:32:10] 
    [04:32:10] Folding@home Core Shutdown: UNKNOWN_ERROR 
    [04:32:13] CoreStatus = 79 (121) 
    [04:32:13] Client-core communications error: ERROR 0x79[/HIGHLIGHT]
    [04:32:13] Deleting current work unit & continuing... 
    [04:32:33] Trying to send all finished work units 
    [04:32:33] + No unsent completed units remaining.
    I wouldn't worry too much - like you said they could just have 600-pointers and are ready to drop soon.

    If you do find that you've had errors and the client is still using the v1.84 core (it will tell you what core at the start of each WU - see below) then stop the client, delete FahCore_78 from the folding@home directory, then restart the client and it should get the newer core

    Code:
    [14:24:23] 
    [14:24:23] *------------------------------*
    [HIGHLIGHT][14:24:23] Folding@Home Gromacs Core
    [14:24:23] Version 1.84 (July 27, 2005)[/HIGHLIGHT]
    [14:24:23] 
    [14:24:23] Preparing to commence simulation
    [14:24:23] - Assembly optimizations manually forced on.
    [14:24:23] - Not checking prior termination.
    [14:24:29] - Expanded 2966965 -> 16166417 (decompressed 544.8 percent)
    [14:24:29] 
    [14:24:29] Project: 1140 (Run 31, Clone 73, Gen 15)
    probably best to leave it until you're more awake - party animal :p :D
     
  10. Haly

    Woman of Honour

    Joined: Dec 6, 2003

    Posts: 1,792

    Ahh looks like 2 out of 4 are fine then :) I'll check the other two in the morning.
    I wish :o:(
     
  11. Trick

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 7, 2003

    Posts: 3,460

    Location: York

    Good grief, I'm a Black slacking sheep this week and deservedly so! However, the firewall malarky has been fixed and I've even managed to borg on of the work pcs (only a 1ghz celery). Now, if I can work out why my wireless network back in the uk's borked I'll be able to get the Barton cooking too.

    FAO BigStan - stop breathing down my neck dude or I'll order an airstrike on you! ;) You might be catching up atm but when all 3 rigs are working properly I'll be showing you a clean pair of heels again! :p
     
  12. NeedleGunner

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 27, 2004

    Posts: 2,242

    Location: Wigan

    Nice one mate, you could just be a life saver :D Can't really afford a new mobo at the moment, so for what it will cost for new bios chip is ok.

    Thanks sculptor :D
     
  13. Stan_Lite

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Apr 27, 2004

    Posts: 107,331

    Location: In bed with your sister

    :D

    I think you may find me a little more difficult to shake off than you think.

    I am waiting for the rest of the bits for my other P4 system to arrive from Shetland (where they have been gathering dust for the last 9 months :o ).

    Once I get it up and running, it should boost my ppd to over 600 (assuming it gets QMDs like the other one) - it will be a welcome addition to the farm, whatever it's output.

    Stan :)
     
  14. Mattus

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 30, 2003

    Posts: 10,900

    Location: London

    Naff modemness and still two stomps :p

    Permission to wear this sig in place of the slacker one? ;)

    And jeez, these small Gromacs woos are annoying. 32 hours spent so far on a 251-pointer, and still 8 more to go.
     
  15. rich99million

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 26, 2002

    Posts: 9,348

    Location: Derbyshire

    i like the sig :)

    reminds me that i really must play with the HowTo a bit so that the first post explains what the project does before getting into the setup
     
  16. Mattus

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 30, 2003

    Posts: 10,900

    Location: London

    Weird as I was reading it earlier after getting the address for the sig, and thinking the very same thing! A paragraph about what it does and why it's wonderful would be great :)
     
  17. NeedleGunner

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 27, 2004

    Posts: 2,242

    Location: Wigan

    Nice siggy Mattus :D

    That's what it's about after all.
     
  18. LawfordLass

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 28, 2003

    Posts: 660

    Location: Colchester, Essex


    Hmm... as it turns out I'd misjudged him (this time) the fault for the slackiness lies with some workmen who were working in an office down the corridor.

    They had the room sealed off to remove some asbestos from the room and decided in their wisdom to completely remove an entire switch box from the wall which resulted in the entire block losing network/internet connectivity over the bank holiday weekend. I think they also decided for good measure to shut off the power to the block (goodness knows why) just to finish the job properly. So I therefore nominate the asbestos removing workmen for the slacker's award this week.

    I might still do that reconfiguring though... boss probably wouldn't notice for quite a while :D :cool:
     
  19. rich99million

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 26, 2002

    Posts: 9,348

    Location: Derbyshire

    haha - dare you to dress all in black and wear a balaclava while you're doing it though :p :D


    nomination for stupid asbestos workmen accepted :o
     
  20. kinnison

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 15, 2005

    Posts: 250

    Why, is Kyzia going to be delivering a box of chocolates to the boss? :p