1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Format old SSD

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by Minibiker, May 23, 2020.

  1. Minibiker

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 27, 2016

    Posts: 5,178

    Location: Bristolian living in Swindon

    Hi all

    I used Macrium reflect to clone my OS onto the new M.2, Now i want to Format the original SSD but it wont let me as it says i'm using the OS currently..

    How do i get around this?

    Thanks
     
  2. Mcnumpty2323

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 21, 2019

    Posts: 2,939

    you probably booted from the wrong drive then
    dont forget both drives will be named the same after a clone
    change boot drive order in bios or by pressing the appropriate
    F key as pc boots up
     
  3. Minibiker

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 27, 2016

    Posts: 5,178

    Location: Bristolian living in Swindon

    Ahh ok so restart the pc, Change boot order then go to format the old one
     
  4. alex h

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 3,864

    Yes mate
     
  5. Mcnumpty2323

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 21, 2019

    Posts: 2,939

    yep
    though if in windows rename 1 drive to make life easier
    either by seeing size difference in this/my pc
    or think macrium itself can identify drives by make/model number should
    both drives be same sizes
    that way you dont get muddled and format wrong one lol
     
  6. Minibiker

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 27, 2016

    Posts: 5,178

    Location: Bristolian living in Swindon

    Cheers bud i'll do that now
     
  7. Minibiker

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 27, 2016

    Posts: 5,178

    Location: Bristolian living in Swindon

    Ok thanks for your help bud
     
  8. Mcnumpty2323

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 21, 2019

    Posts: 2,939

    always happy to help
    you could also disconnect cable from sata drive
    boot pc reconnect cable after naming M2 drive
     
  9. Minibiker

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 27, 2016

    Posts: 5,178

    Location: Bristolian living in Swindon

    Somethings gone wrong.. Everything has disappeared on my desktop all I have is a recycle bin..

    When I press the start button and enter chrome it tells me this item has been moved or deleted so the shortcut will not work properly..

    Even control panel and disk management is gone

    Ohhhh dear what have I done and how do I get it back
     
  10. Mcnumpty2323

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 21, 2019

    Posts: 2,939

    thats weird
    obviously lol
    no need to panic you didnt format a drive before checking everything
    was working ok did you
     
  11. Minibiker

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 27, 2016

    Posts: 5,178

    Location: Bristolian living in Swindon

    No it still shows both drives... I have the steam app on the start menu but it loads up really slow and doesn't load everything on screen its like an old PC from back in the day

    @Mcnumpty2323
     
  12. Mcnumpty2323

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 21, 2019

    Posts: 2,939

    normally no issues like that cloning with macrium
    but always make sure a clone works perfectly before formatting anything
    and that you are 100% sure which drive is which too
    is it a load of data?
    ie would it take ages to reclone it?
     
  13. Minibiker

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 27, 2016

    Posts: 5,178

    Location: Bristolian living in Swindon

    There wasn't much on the PC Tbh mainly games and a few apps like msi afterburner... I don't know how to go about this as now I have a PC with Windows on but no apps to use to format anything, access anything or even start a fresh install of windows
     
  14. Mcnumpty2323

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 21, 2019

    Posts: 2,939

    just boot back to the original drive
    and clone it again?
     
  15. Minibiker

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 27, 2016

    Posts: 5,178

    Location: Bristolian living in Swindon

    OK I'll give that a go in the morning... Thanks bud I'll post back when I've tried it
     
  16. Mcnumpty2323

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 21, 2019

    Posts: 2,939

    no worries mate
    long as you dont format any drive until totally sure
    of everything then nothing major can go wrong
    that cant be easily undone :)
     
  17. Minibiker

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 27, 2016

    Posts: 5,178

    Location: Bristolian living in Swindon

    Don't say that :p
    If I was to do that I'd be so mad, that would mean a new install wouldn't it:eek:
     
  18. Mcnumpty2323

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 21, 2019

    Posts: 2,939

    yeah it would
    thats why identifying and renaming 1 drive after clones important
    i have 2 identical mp510 m2 and 1 sm951 m2
    so paranoid about identifying the drives after cloning stuff lol
    at least you dont have identical drives to worry about lol
     
  19. Minibiker

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 27, 2016

    Posts: 5,178

    Location: Bristolian living in Swindon

    Yeah I'm glad I have different types it will make things alot easier for me :p
     
  20. Mcnumpty2323

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 21, 2019

    Posts: 2,939

    yes it will
    and even easier because ones sata so can always disconnect the cable
    m2 are a pita to remove because of that stupid tiny screw
    should just be a sliding latch or something instead
    i hate those m2 screws with a vengeance