1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FRITZ!Box 7530

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Carlosfootball, Nov 7, 2019.

  1. Carlosfootball

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 31, 2006

    Posts: 163

    Location: Uttoxeter

    Hey,

    Can anyone tell me in SUPER simple terms how to make this modem/router just a modem? I looked at some guides but im really not that tech savvy and dont reall understand them.

    I want to make it just for internet and then get a Amplifi instand or HD, connect that Via a Ethernet cable so it can handle all of my wifi in the house to try improve signal.

    Regards

    Carl
     
  2. DIABLO

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 5,361

    Location: N.Devon

    So you want to use a Ubiquiti Amplifi to provide Routing and WiFi have I got that right?

    I’ll explain how to to put the 7530 into modem mode when I get home but its super simple.
     
  3. Carlosfootball

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 31, 2006

    Posts: 163

    Location: Uttoxeter

    Yeah basically Fritzbox just as the modem so I can plug for example a Amplifi HD router into it and then put the mesh points upstairs so that the Amplifi handles all the wifi in my house
     
  4. DIABLO

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 5,361

    Location: N.Devon

    First of all i went into the Wireless > Radio Network > Active Frequency Bands > Turned off both 2.4 and 5Ghz can't remember if this step is needed but it does not hurt.

    To put 7530 into what it calls a modem mode go into Internet > Account Information > Internet Service provider > Other Internet Service Provider > Name (i called mine Modem Mode) and copy the settings i have in the pictures.

    I am using Zen so the Connection settings work for me, i'm not 100% they will work for you if you're with another provider.

    https://i.imgur.com/pBvMYYy.png
    https://i.imgur.com/ZfWmFRj.png
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2019
  5. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 28, 2003

    Posts: 3,763

    Location: Dundee

    Out of interest How's the fritzbox? Is it say as decent as the bt home hub 6 or bt smart hub?
     
  6. Carlosfootball

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 31, 2006

    Posts: 163

    Location: Uttoxeter

    I am also with Zen.

    So this way I can connect lets say this:
    My basket at Overclockers UK:
    Total: £420.65 (includes shipping: £8.70)
    [​IMG]

    one of the boxes via Ethernet to my FRITZ!box so thats my new Wifi then I can have the other box upstairs linked to the first box in a mesh system for better internet.

    Sorry if I keep asking the same questions, just dont wanna blow lots of money on stuff and it not work how I want/think it should work.
     
  7. DIABLO

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 5,361

    Location: N.Devon

    To use those devices you would just need to turn the WiFi off on the Fritz box if you put it into Modem mode your network wouldn't work as you would have no Router as the devices you linked are purely WiFi Access Points they have no Routing function, in your initial post you said you Amplifi which has a built in Router.

    The items you linked do seem over priced as well.
     
  8. Carlosfootball

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 31, 2006

    Posts: 163

    Location: Uttoxeter

    Ah I thought one of them was a router and the other was a wifi point. Yeah I said Amplifi but wasnt sure if i should futureproof myself and go Wifi 6 (as when I build my new PC it will have wifi 6 on the board already) and I dont think Ubiquiti do any Wifi 6 mesh systems.