1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Cheap Server - HP Proliant Microserver 4 BAY - OWNERS THREAD

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by dragonuk, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. GSXRMovistar

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 6, 2002

    Posts: 9,399

    Location: London UK

    I don't need workstation backup unless it supports Macs as every other system in the house is a Mac.
     
  2. Golf1.6

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 5, 2012

    Posts: 658

    These £6 licenses are stolen keys bought with stolen credit cards.
     
  3. GSXRMovistar

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 6, 2002

    Posts: 9,399

    Location: London UK

    Well I decided to try Windows Server 2019 (luckily I have access to legal licenses via work) and after a few installation/setup issues I finally got my server up and running and Drive Bender storage pool fully restored and then it dawned on me that I was using the folder duplication functionality within WHS2011.

    Anyone know if Server 2019 offers folder duplication or an alternative tool that I can setup?
     
  4. GSXRMovistar

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 6, 2002

    Posts: 9,399

    Location: London UK

    Ignore, looking further it seems it is Drive Bender that is handling the folder duplication so I just need to re-setup the shares. I think previously Drive Bender linked directly into the WHS Dashboard interface.
     
  5. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 19,890

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    So currently running DSM 6.2-23739 (XPenlogy) and when I try and install a package I get the following error in Package Center "The available disk space of this system is insufficient", there is 2.7TB of free disk space?


    [​IMG]

    Just posting on the hope that somebody might have hit this issue before.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2020
  6. Infidelus

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 3, 2012

    Posts: 1,525

    I'd hazard a guess it's the OS partition that's run out of space. Volume1 is your storage partition.
     
  7. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 19,890

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    OK so that would be on my USB stick, I thought that was just used for the BOOT image, not for any kind of storage?
     
  8. Journey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 7,828

    Location: West Midlands

    It's actually more than likely a packaging error in the software you are adding, are you running at nearly full disk space on your disk array? Nothing is added to the boot USB at all so it is not that. See how full your disk(s) are, and maybe move some files around, or try an older version of the package.
     
  9. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 19,890

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    There is 2.7 TB free, all packages give the same error.

    It because /dev/md0 is full:

    admin@Filmstation:/$ df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/md0 2.3G 2.3G 0 100% /
    none 7.9G 0 7.9G 0% /dev
    /tmp 7.9G 348K 7.9G 1% /tmp
    /run 7.9G 3.7M 7.9G 1% /run
    /dev/shm 7.9G 16K 7.9G 1% /dev/shm
    none 4.0K 0 4.0K 0% /sys/fs/cgroup
    cgmfs 100K 0 100K 0% /run/cgmanager/fs
    /dev/md2 21T 19T 2.8T 88% /volume1

    but I'm not sure what it does or how to empty it!
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2020
  10. Infidelus

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 3, 2012

    Posts: 1,525

    You might take a look at this thread and see if helps you work out what's taking up the space.
     
  11. Trig

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 3,893

    Location: Leicestershire

    Ever looked at the Stablebit drive pool stuff?
     
  12. GSXRMovistar

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 6, 2002

    Posts: 9,399

    Location: London UK

    IIRC when I originally looked at a pooling solution DriveBender had better integration with WHS2011, since there (and fingers crossed) I've had no issues with it so no need to change.
     
  13. OpenToSuggestions

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 5, 2006

    Posts: 10,766

    Location: Derby

    I upgraded my Gen 8 again this week.
    Approximately 18 months ago I upgraded the awful Celeron CPU to an i3 3240. Even though the TDP is 55W the stock 35W cooler copes just fine with it.

    This weekend I have upgraded the 200W PSU for a Seasonic 250W one. Cost me £9 plus postage used.

    I also upgraded the Geforce 210 GPU. It worked just fine, but a Geforce 1030 (albeit the much slower DDR4 version) at least supports 4K. As I use the Gen 8 in my living room it means it will now support my future 4k TV plans.