1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Cheap Server - HP Proliant Microserver 4 BAY - OWNERS THREAD

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by dragonuk, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. Jakus

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 3,733

    I have an absolutely blinding idea for the Microserver :)

    We have a spare USB and SATA port on the motherboard and we want to run a separate HD and CDROM without addon cards etc

    Find one or the USB-sata/ide converters from ebay etc fit that to the CDROM and the USB to the motherboard.
    Split the spare molex power to the CDROM and HDD and run the sata connector to the motherboard

    Job done ;) 2.5" drives will fit on top of the CDROM (apparently) but with some effort I think You could get a 3.5" below the CD
     
  2. slewis1972

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 3, 2011

    Posts: 18

    Anyone running esxi 4.1?

    Trying to change cpu policy to reduce costs etc and there is not the option.

    Any suggestions?
     
  3. pespro

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 26, 2011

    Posts: 266

    What would be the danger of laying this on its side?
    The only vents i can see are at the back.
     
  4. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 11,116

    The side panel might get scratched, but that's about it.
     
  5. chenko

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 3,883

    If you're not using the internal USB, get a USB to IDE/SATA adaptor for your DVD drive, and put your SSD above the DVD drive (someone else above has done this) on the internal SATA (which seems to run faster as its in IDE mode, than the AHCI on the back plate)
     
  6. settepunti

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 21, 2011

    Posts: 4

    Does anybody know whether there are BIOS options to speedup the booting process?
    I know it's not common to have such a need in a server scenario, but I frequently use hibernation, and the microserver takes a lot of time (in relative terms) to recover from it.
    Any hint would be very appreciated, many thanks in advance.
     
  7. smoove

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 15, 2002

    Posts: 5,385

    Trying to get freenas embedded onto a USB pen and going around in circles.

    Cant find the 0.69, closest I can find is the FreeNAS-amd64-embedded-0.7.2.5543.img 0.7.2.5543.img

    Would this do? Does it matter if i get the am64 or the i386 one?


    Also in regards to Physdiskwrite as soon as i drag the .img to the app and select the drive to install it on and confirm Yes, it just exists.

    But when I check the contents of the disk, nothing is on there and no dataspace has been used, is this correct?
     
  8. Burnsy2023

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 17, 2003

    Posts: 36,454

    Location: Southampton, UK

    I used a vm to mount the ISO and then install it to the USB pen which I then just plugged in to the server. I'm using 0.8 RC4 btw.
     
  9. _SBradley_

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 4, 2009

    Posts: 751

    Location: Perth, WA, Australia

    Re: physdiskwrite

    Are you using it on Windows 7? Because that doesn't work. I found this out after several wasted hours. :o I ended up having to zero the MBR on two USB drives. Tried it on XP, and it worked first time.
     
  10. Gizmo_Ger

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 13, 2011

    Posts: 3

    Might be a stupid question but what are the credentials for the login page of the remote access card? Got it today directly from HP but without a manual just a flyer how to install the hardware. Also couldn´t find anything on the HP website.
    Where can I set the User Name and the password?

    EDIT: Ok, found it in the documentation for the BMC Firmware update.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2011
  11. pespro

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 26, 2011

    Posts: 266

    Has anyone got a HD 5450 in theirs?

    Having major problems getting mine to work.
     
  12. [timko]

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 20, 2004

    Posts: 3,792

    I used it on Windows 7 just fine. Right click the shortcut/executable and then select "Run as administrator".
     
  13. _SBradley_

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 4, 2009

    Posts: 751

    Location: Perth, WA, Australia

    I was running it as Administrator. Is your Windows 32- or 64-bit? I found other people saying it doesn't work on Win7, which is what led to me trying WinXP (where it worked first time). I wonder what the difference is...
     
  14. [timko]

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 20, 2004

    Posts: 3,792

    I've used it successfully on both the 32Bit and 64Bit versions of Win7. Hopefully you've already seen this but just in case you haven't...

    http://m0n0.ch/wall/physdiskwrite.php

    Rather than creating (an extra) shortcut to the command prompt, make the shortcut for physgui.exe and right click and run that as administrator.
     
  15. _SBradley_

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 4, 2009

    Posts: 751

    Location: Perth, WA, Australia

    OK, thanks for the info. I doubt I'll have to use it again for a while, but maybe I'll give it another go next time... As I may have installed Win7 on the netbook (the last remaining XP installation in my house!) by then. :D (Well, I have a free licence from my Win7 "family pack"...)
     
  16. Nikumba

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 4, 2002

    Posts: 3,662

    Location: Bourne, Lincs

    Well finally managed to get round to installing my new 2Tb F4's on Ubuntu 10.10 64bit and was getting writes of 50 - 60 megabyte a second transfer copying from my Windows 7 machine to the HP with my Netgear gig switch and copying from the HP to my Windows 7 machine a rate of 100 megabyte a second.

    So overall I am very happy with those speeds, and seems comparable to what others are getting.

    Kimbie
     
  17. AbsenceJam

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 2, 2007

    Posts: 4,304

    I've ordered one of these and an extra 2GB RAM.

    What are the thoughts on Windows 7 vs. Server 2008 R2? Any particular reasons to go with one or the other?
    Using drives with existing data on them else I'd go opensource with Z-RAID or mdadm.
     
  18. agent_paul

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 4, 2006

    Posts: 212

    Hi, I'm looking to buy one of these too with the promotion but point 5 of the form is a bit discouraging.

    It says "The promotion is valid only on new units purchased and invoiced directly from HP or a UK HP authorised reseller."

    Does this mean if I purchased from any other online retailers I wont be able to get the rebate?
     
  19. Nikumba

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 4, 2002

    Posts: 3,662

    Location: Bourne, Lincs

    Look on their website to see if they have a logo or text, but most sites who sell HP server hardware *tend* to be HP Resellers

    Kimbie
     
  20. agent_paul

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 4, 2006

    Posts: 212

    Cheers Kimbie,

    I managed to find it for £180 (with 160Gig HD) from a well known retailer but it doesn't mention the cashback offer, while on the same site there's the same product but with a 250Gig HD that does mention it.