HELP new build windows wont install.

Soldato
Joined
1 Dec 2005
Posts
14,240
Location
Stoke on Trent
just replaced my mobo and cpu with an i5 750, asus p7p55d le and 4gb ripjaw cas9 kit. Ive reused my hard drives optical drive xfi and tv card and gtx260. Ive attempted to reinstall windows and keep getting a failed 2 start windows error because of a hardware change and to run setup again to repair. Well i do this and it still comes up with the same error. Iv tried vista and win7. Iv tried all hard drives on there own and its the same. Any ideas guys?
 
Associate
Joined
18 Jun 2009
Posts
1,781
Location
Kent
When you say you tried all HDD on their own, what did you mean ? Did you re-format the drive ? Did you try it with another drive altogether ?
That sounds like some kind of OEM license has got itself attached the HDD. When you try and install it sees the new CPU and MoBo, and shuts down.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
1 Dec 2005
Posts
14,240
Location
Stoke on Trent
yep tried them all seperate. One had vista on and one had win7 on so maybe i could understand them complaining but the 3rd drive is a data drive with 2 partitions. 1 of which is blank. I havent been able to format as i usually do that from windows setup but even setup wont start up. It copies files accros to begin with then the stop error comes up.
 
Associate
Joined
18 Jun 2009
Posts
1,781
Location
Kent
Couldn't you boot from CD, and then format the drive ?
I would try to boot from CD, format, then clean install.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
1 Dec 2005
Posts
14,240
Location
Stoke on Trent
thats what im trying to do. But it dosent get that far. Its even doing it with no hard drives present. Xp seems to be installing but i want win 7 not xp
 
Associate
Joined
20 Sep 2009
Posts
5
I had the same problem once, I took a strip of ram out and it installed just fine, never found out why though.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
1 Dec 2005
Posts
14,240
Location
Stoke on Trent
Windows XP installed fine. Going to try Win7 again now as i really dont want to use XP.

If that fails i'll take a strip of ram out as suggested
 
Associate
Joined
18 Jun 2009
Posts
1,781
Location
Kent
thats what im trying to do. But it dosent get that far. Its even doing it with no hard drives present. Xp seems to be installing but i want win 7 not xp

That's plain odd.
With no HDD then that leaves what ? BIOS ?
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
1 Dec 2005
Posts
14,240
Location
Stoke on Trent
That's plain odd.
With no HDD then that leaves what ? BIOS ?

Yep but with its a new board its not as if ive just changed CPU's

The above suggestions didnt work :(

What can i try now.

Plus XP is only seeing 1 of 4 cores as well.

I'll have to try clearing the CMOS, see if that does anything
 
Top Bottom