Help Rampage won't post

Associate
Joined
8 Jan 2007
Posts
32
Location
Wakefield, UK
Hi Guys after 9 months colleting parts I finally built an i7, rampage II extreame PC. All is water cooled, My problem is it won't post. When i power up everything switches on Fans, Pump, Led lights on MB it,'sjust that there is no post or Bleeps from the M.B, Also i have a Radieo HD850 installed there is leds on the video board where the power connect, all light up except one?

I have only ever uses Fesser liquid for cooling no water has ever been near the m/b

There is no error message in the m/boards LCD boot up monitor, it just goes to a clock. Any help vastly appreciated....
 
Soldato
Joined
8 Jan 2009
Posts
4,804
Location
North East
the best way to troubleshoot new builds is by a bare bones approach with just the basics connected to eliminate any possible faulty hardware.

i.e 1 stick of ram,psu,hard drive,gfx card and see if it boots. i would also switch it off and clear the cmos first, and try that.

apart from that just check all your cables and things are hooked up properly.
 
Soldato
Joined
8 Oct 2008
Posts
2,665
Location
Hull, East Yorkshire
Wow 9 months collecting, what did you buy first because the i7 and Rampage is quite new isn't it? I'm not sure what to say about the booting failure. I'm going to go on a limb and say bad connection / no connection somwhere. Reseat all the sockets / plugs and check the pins are all straight.
 
Associate
Joined
14 Aug 2008
Posts
50
Have you got the second mb power cable connected? As i didn't do this the first time i built a pc and couldn't understand why it wouldn't turn on...
 

RJC

RJC

Don
Joined
29 May 2005
Posts
28,932
Location
Kent
Check all power connections, make sure memory in the right slots - I had them in wrong slots on my UD5.
If that fails try only one memory module and do a CMOS reset.
 
Soldato
Joined
30 Sep 2008
Posts
3,434
Location
Chelmsford
not posting..
is your PSU up to the job.
dumb question but is everything connected correctly, ie ram in right slots...all power connections in correctly.
is there a short!! try the setup outside the case.
is the rampage stock?
 
Soldato
Joined
8 Jan 2009
Posts
4,804
Location
North East
i would also like to add, is your ram/cpu compatible with the motherboard? im 100% sure the cpu is, if you have any other memory lying around try that
 
Top Bottom