1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HP DM1

Discussion in 'Laptops & Tablets' started by Scottland, Sep 27, 2011.

  1. rigpig

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 19, 2012

    Posts: 7

    I see that there are various eq settings in the beats audio panel and it's defaulted to Music, I'll have a play with these and see if it helps. "Speech" should be better.
     
  2. petertr2000

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 7, 2011

    Posts: 258

    Let me know if you get any joy - or find another way to do it.


    I use VLC player on my Revo HTPC, video is via HDMI, but sound is optical to a surround sound system.

    Its a pain in the ar$e to be honest, I find myself turning it up and down all the time lol
     
  3. petertr2000

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 7, 2011

    Posts: 258

    -----------------------------

    Guys, I have an issue - hoping you can help.

    When I unplug the AC power, the screen brightness drops considerably.

    In power options, I've got it set to 100% for both AC and Battery Power, and the F3 "brighten" key doesn't do anything.


    This is really annoying for me, as I want to use this on planes etc, where you need max brightness to overcome the sunlight coming through the windows.

    Does anyone know how to fix?
     
  4. Bradmax57

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 13, 2002

    Posts: 7,410

    Location: Newcastle upon Tyne

    have you tried fn + F3? theres an option in bios to enable wether fn button needs to be used or not to use the f keys
     
  5. petertr2000

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 7, 2011

    Posts: 258

    F2 and F3 work fine to decrease/increase the brightness.

    Just the MAX on battery is less than on AC.
     
  6. Bradmax57

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 13, 2002

    Posts: 7,410

    Location: Newcastle upon Tyne

    im now having a couple of problems with mine grrr, tried installing 12.4 cats, still shows as 12.3???? i completely uninstalled them and deleted the directory then installed 12.4's but doesnt appear to have worked, also flashed new bios i was on f13 to f15 and now my wifi wont connect :(
     
  7. rigpig

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 19, 2012

    Posts: 7

    I changed to speech and it was better but still not perfect.

    In your case your Audio amp may have a setting to adjust this, dynamic sound compression or something like that. Also when I'm at home my TV accepts the various inputs via HDMI (PC. XBOX, DVD etc...) and routes the audio back to the Amp via one optical cable which works well and means the amp stays on the same source and sound settings most of the time.

    Might be worth a try.
     
  8. rigpig

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 19, 2012

    Posts: 7

    I'm on F15 Bios and the HP assistant is showing another update available, nothing on the HP website though.

    I've done 2 bios upgades so far with no issues other than having to go through the microsoft phone registration again (could they have made that more longwinded!!) which is why I'm not bothering to update the bios again.
     
  9. flash2bang

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 15, 2011

    Posts: 35

    The HP support assistant doesn't seem to like F15 BIOS and tries to take you back to the F01 (or was it F02) BIOS! Not sure what's going on, but I've told my HP support assistant to ignore the retrograde BIOS update.
     
  10. petertr2000

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 7, 2011

    Posts: 258

    Solved the brightness issue.

    Its the AMD Vision Engine Control Centre - it had its own power management running as well.

    Looks loads better now.
     
  11. capomeister

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 21, 2011

    Posts: 13

    Can someone tell me what speed the SATA controller is in the dm1-4020sa? I am looking to buy a SSD for it but don't know whether to pay extra for the Kingston V+200 which is SataIII or whether I'd get no benefit over the slightly cheaper SanDisk Ultra which is SataII.
     
  12. CEUOTC

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 1, 2007

    Posts: 2,244

    Location: United Kingdom, Scotland and Bristol

    Put my old Kingston V100 sata II in my missus DM1-3101ea no real drama, still fast considering what is under the hood.

    You have two choices, save the cash and go sata II as to be fair you should not really be using the DM1 for massive tasks?

    Or you go for the Sata III and reuse the SSD later on a new system.

    Regads.

    C.
     
  13. capomeister

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 21, 2011

    Posts: 13

    Thanks for the advice. Decided to spend an extra fiver to get the Kingston V200, will see how it goes.
     
  14. CEUOTC

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 1, 2007

    Posts: 2,244

    Location: United Kingdom, Scotland and Bristol

    Coolio, it makes a massive difference in the whole netbook/laptop experience imo, enjoy.

    Regards.

    C.
     
  15. Cythx

    Hitman

    Joined: Mar 15, 2010

    Posts: 967

    Hey guys, how does the dm1-4027sa compare to the dm1-4175sa and dm1-4125ea models?

    Thanks :)
     
  16. billiophile

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 12, 2011

    Posts: 9

    Some websites suggest dm1-4175sa has USB3 ports, but not according to HP specification.

    If you don't own either, I'd wait. There's already a dm1-4200 listed, which features Brazos 2.0 which has arguably better graphics.

    Or wait even longer for something Trinity based but it may be a while before it enters the 11.6" market.
     
  17. Bradmax57

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 13, 2002

    Posts: 7,410

    Location: Newcastle upon Tyne

    Wonder how the 1.4ghz cpu compares to the 1.66ghz of the E-450?
     
  18. petertr2000

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 7, 2011

    Posts: 258

    Mine has 3. 2 on the RHS, 1 on the LHS
     
  19. Bradmax57

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 13, 2002

    Posts: 7,410

    Location: Newcastle upon Tyne

    USB 3.0 or 3 x usb?
     
  20. Bradmax57

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 13, 2002

    Posts: 7,410

    Location: Newcastle upon Tyne

    holy cow I just got my cashback from quidco from my dm1 purchase which was back in Jan, £23 which made the total cost around £230, still a great laptop imo but i rarely use it :(