• Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

i7 intel 920 @2.66 HELP!! Please

Associate
Joined
28 Apr 2008
Posts
4
Hi I have a i7 intel 920 2.66ghz with the Gigabyte mobo EX58-UD5 and 6gig of DDR3 RAM it was supposed to be clocked to 3ghz but when I run CUP-Z the clocks core speed is 1619.2Mhz multiplier x12.0 Bus speed 134.9Mhz QPI Link 2428.8 can any 1 tell me if this is right please help a newbe to overclocking :(thanks
 
Caporegime
Joined
14 Dec 2005
Posts
28,071
Location
armoy, n. ireland
Probably down to intels speedstep technology, this drops the multiplier to save power, try loading something like prime95 which will fully load the system, then use cpuz to verify if the system is indeed overclocked to 3ghz.
 
Associate
Joined
20 Sep 2009
Posts
2,407
Location
Brighton
What do you mean it was supposed to be clocked at 3Ghz? Did you buy the pre-overclocked bundle?

As Setter said, there is an option in the BIOS that drops the multiplier to save power when you're not doing any CPU-intensive activities. Check to see if it's on or not; I don't know what it's called, but it should be quite self-explanatory.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
28 Apr 2008
Posts
4
Yes, I did but the bundle and still only getting the same results with CPU-Z the BIOS says its 2.67Ghz
 
Permabanned
Joined
8 Oct 2008
Posts
2,663
Location
In Lockdown England
Hi I have a i7 intel 920 2.66ghz with the Gigabyte mobo EX58-UD5 and 6gig of DDR3 RAM it was supposed to be clocked to 3ghz but when I run CUP-Z the clocks core speed is 1619.2Mhz multiplier x12.0 Bus speed 134.9Mhz QPI Link 2428.8 can any 1 tell me if this is right please help a newbe to overclocking :(thanks

Its the speed step mate as already mentioned by another member. If you want it at 3ghz 24/7 then disable it along with the c1 state.

McT
 

D13

D13

Associate
Joined
4 Oct 2008
Posts
989
Yes, basically what everyone is saying Tazmad is thta you are looking at the speed of the cpu whilst it is doing nothing and therfore going slowly. If for example you started running a game the cpu should fire up to faster speeds.
 
Associate
Joined
20 Mar 2007
Posts
1,909
Location
Swansea Wales
If speed step is on, leave it. Like the others have said, it will clock up to 3Ghz when you run a game, if you need it.

I have all thermal and power settings on, and I have a 975. No need to keep everything on full whack, my CPU is running at 1.6Ghz.

i7's have lots of headroom and will power up when you need it, why waste money on electricity.
 
Soldato
Joined
28 Nov 2002
Posts
11,134
Location
Cumbria
Does speedstep work pretty good? are there any problems I should know of?

I have my 920 @ 4.2ghz but I want to save on electric if I can
 
Underboss
Joined
16 Jun 2009
Posts
7,668
Location
Cambridge
Does speedstep work pretty good? are there any problems I should know of?

I have my 920 @ 4.2ghz but I want to save on electric if I can

I'm running speedstep on my D0 920, it works perfectly, It spends most of it's time @ 2.4GHz, and when given some workload, it jumps immediately to 4GHz. It's like turbo mode, but much better as all 4 cores jump to 4GHz.
 
Top Bottom