install php and mysql quickly on pc

Soldato
Joined
12 Feb 2006
Posts
14,252
Location
Surrey
tried this before, managed to get it working and then screwed it up making my pc very weird for a while so kind of scared to do it again.

looking to get php and mysql again but in a installer that i click next next next and away it goes, sorts it all out for my pc and i can read php files.

i know i can google but thought best be safe and see what you guys reccomend

thanks

[edit]

i can't bveleive i just did this, can a mod please move this thread to html and programming section

thanks
 
Permabanned
Joined
20 Oct 2007
Posts
982
Location
United Kingdom
to do it properly there aint no easy way. This is why VMware and so call software is for unless you got a real server. Putting it on a pc can cause all sorts of troubles.
 
Soldato
Joined
9 May 2005
Posts
4,524
Location
Nottingham
Yeah just use XAMPP or XAMPP Lite, they don't install anything and are ideal for development purposes. It runs as a standalone app so you can easy start/stop and restart the individual services.
 
Soldato
Joined
12 Feb 2006
Posts
14,252
Location
Surrey
Quoted for truth.

One word of warning though, the XAMPP install is suitable for local development only, and should not be used for real world web serving until you've gone through and re-worked all the security settings.

thats great, thanks everyone. getting it now, just hope i don't screw this one up.

can someone test if they can start downloading this? i trie to download the installer and it just hangs tehre doing nothing and eventually times out, so tried zip and exe both same problem.

wondering if its my end or theres?
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
11 May 2004
Posts
4,786
Location
Gloucester
Don't use these xamp things. :( Your development environment should match your production environment, and you should never ever use these silly little packages in a production environment.

You'll get a better setup with less issues if you take the 5 minutes it takes to do it manually.
 
Associate
Joined
21 May 2003
Posts
1,365
Don't use these xamp things. :( Your development environment should match your production environment, and you should never ever use these silly little packages in a production environment.

You'll get a better setup with less issues if you take the 5 minutes it takes to do it manually.

Whilst I agree with you in principle, most people are more interested in getting straight to the coding and don't want to spend hours configuring and installing apache / php / mysql, which is fair enough. If you're developing in Windows and your live hosting is Linux, then you're more likely to have issues with dependencies than php / mysql config so using an all-in-one isn't a big deal.

If you stick to good programming practices and avoid crap like magic_quotes / register_globals then the differences between dev & production environments should rarely come back to bite.
 
Soldato
Joined
9 May 2005
Posts
4,524
Location
Nottingham
Yeah if you write your code properly then it should be portable. You shouldn't have dependencies upon server settings as it's bad practise.
 
Permabanned
Joined
22 Apr 2007
Posts
1,805
Guys, what is the default username and password for connecting to the a MySQL database created in XAMPP?

Ta
 

Sic

Sic

Soldato
Joined
9 Nov 2004
Posts
15,365
Location
SO16
Don't use these xamp things. :( Your development environment should match your production environment, and you should never ever use these silly little packages in a production environment.

You'll get a better setup with less issues if you take the 5 minutes it takes to do it manually.

tried installing PHP and MySQL to the latest version on OSX? Takes way more than 5 minutes.

And if you write decent code, it should work the same on all servers (providing you install any extensions that you need)
 
Permabanned
Joined
20 Oct 2007
Posts
982
Location
United Kingdom
Don't use these xamp things. :( Your development environment should match your production environment, and you should never ever use these silly little packages in a production environment.

You'll get a better setup with less issues if you take the 5 minutes it takes to do it manually.

Like i was stating, but jackasses here dissagreed. lol :p
 
Top