1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

iOS uninstalling apps

Discussion in 'Apple Hardware' started by Bassmansam, May 10, 2019.

  1. Bassmansam

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 22, 2007

    Posts: 2,289

    is there any way to disable this? I only get 6gb of data per month and a couple of times recently i’ve been caught out by reinstalling big apps.Last month i had to survive on 1gb for 2 weeks, don’t know how i did it. Thanks apple..
     
  2. Terminal_Boy

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 13, 2013

    Posts: 6,180

    Location: La France

    Disable “Use Mobile Data” in the Settings > iTunes & App Stores Menu
     
  3. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,481

    iOS won't allow you to download apps larger than 150MB when on mobile data.

    Thanks Apple.
     
  4. Bassmansam

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 22, 2007

    Posts: 2,289

    Then i can’t use data for browsing.
     
  5. Bassmansam

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 22, 2007

    Posts: 2,289

    Oh, not sure what did it then, very odd. I never stream video/data.
     
  6. Terminal_Boy

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 13, 2013

    Posts: 6,180

    Location: La France

    Of course you can. My instruction only disable iTunes and App Store from using mobile data.
     
  7. UberTiger

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2008

    Posts: 3,305

  8. UberTiger

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2008

    Posts: 3,305

  9. Bassmansam

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 22, 2007

    Posts: 2,289

    Ah sorry i misread what you said, thanks.
     
  10. JunglistE

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 11, 2015

    Posts: 3,693

    Location: Bristol

    That actually annoyed me the few times I wanted to update on mobile data lol.
     
  11. UberTiger

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2008

    Posts: 3,305

    Yeah, you should absoutely be able to double confirm to override it. Vodafone are offering 100GB sim plans now, that's more than some Australians get on their capped home broadband.
     
  12. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,481

    Mine is enabled but it's still blocked for larger apps I believe.
     
  13. Rimsy

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 13, 2008

    Posts: 4,277

    Can you not override that?
     
  14. Feek

    Commissario

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 26,038

    Location: In the radio shack

    No.
     
  15. EVH

    Don

    Joined: Mar 11, 2004

    Posts: 26,451

    £20 on Three gets you unlimited mins, messages and data.

    Had it for years and never had any issues and I have used loads of data at times.

    Already this month I’ve used 156GB of data.
     
  16. JunglistE

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 11, 2015

    Posts: 3,693

    Location: Bristol

    Yeah that deal was awesome. I used to pay something like £15 for 300 mintues, unlimited texts and unlimited 4G data. I've only recently just switched from Three to EE as I found their speeds much better than anything Three gave me but that's the only fault I have with 3. (other than no visual voicemail or eSIM)

    It was a life saver when our internet was down for a few days. Just used my phones internet to power my computer and smart tv for a few days with no issues
     
  17. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,481

    I used to have awful congestion issues on Three.
     
  18. shiver

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 13, 2007

    Posts: 723

    Location: London

    Three is excellent everywhere except London (where I live and work...) Have had a SIM only contract with them for many years now mainly for the free roaming
     
  19. Terminal_Boy

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 13, 2013

    Posts: 6,180

    Location: La France

    Nope. Such things are set in the Carrier Bundle agreed between Carrier (Network Operator) X and Apple. Insert a SIM from Carrier X, the iThing reads the MCC MNC for Carrier X from the SIM and loads the Carrier Bundle for Carrier X.

    This is why 2 people with the same iThing on the same iOS version, but using SIMs from different networks will see different menu options and different behaviours.
     
  20. Feek

    Commissario

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 26,038

    Location: In the radio shack

    Well this is interesting.

    I just did a load of updates via cellular.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I'm on EE.