MAJOR PROBLEMS WITH DS3!! Help please!!:(

Soldato
Joined
25 Sep 2006
Posts
14,358
hi guys, wondering if you have any suggestions...

got my ds3, e6300, 2gb corsair xms2 (800mhz) artic cooling freezer 7 and my x1800xt the other day.

Bunged it all together worked perfectley.

Me and my friend tried over clocking today, work alrite the first few times.

then upon restart it would power up then cut out after about 3-4 seconds would do this a few times n then eventually boot. So kept uping the FSB from 266 to 350, keeping the ram clock speed in order.

This time it wouldnt boot, just kept having this sorta spastic phase of 3 second attempts to boot n then cutting out. tried flashing c-mos with batter and the jumpers no luck, ive taken ram out tried 1 stick in all diff channels. tried booting with no gfx, no h/d connected still same things happen. took cpu out of socket n put it back in still nothing!

Im clueless :(

please help guys!

anyone had this happen before?

Thanks

Benny.
 
Soldato
Joined
10 Oct 2004
Posts
3,921
Location
Bucks
We're having a similar problem here with the 6300, DS3 and 2GB of Corsair Twinx 5400. Sometimes it boots fine, others no post.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
25 Sep 2006
Posts
14,358
glad im not the only one! give us a shout if you solve, it, mite try n update *** bios, just cant find a version of it... im on my mums peice of crap desktop liek 400 mhz p2 so i cant do anything on it except browse, lol
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
25 Sep 2006
Posts
14,358
cmos flash doesnt seem to work tried removing battery and with umpers no luck. I hear u can update the bios thru usb apparently??
 
Soldato
Joined
10 Oct 2003
Posts
5,518
Location
Wiltshire
Try completely discharging the board (press power on while board is connected to PSU but PSU is switched off), remove battery and move CMOS pin for a minute or more then put it all back.
 
Associate
Joined
23 Oct 2002
Posts
708
Location
Colchester
Think it's because your ram has a default voltage of 2.1 but the board only gives 1.8v at default.

What you have to do is get hold of a cheap 256mb stick that works with the board and then flash to a newer bios. Set vdimm at +0.3 and then put in your xms.

I'm sure more detail can be found by reading the DS3 owners thread. ;)

Hope this helps you mate.

Steevo
 

Cob

Cob

Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2006
Posts
18,333
Location
Antrim town
I think all the P965 Gigabyte boards go into what appears to be a restart loop when they're overclocked too far. But what is actually happening is that the board is reducing the overclock slightly at every reboot to see if it can find an agreeable figure. It usually gives up after a few reboots if it can't find that figure.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
25 Sep 2006
Posts
14,358
thanks so much for all your help guys, was the ram voltages.

went and found the cheapest 256mb ddr2 stick of **** i could find, and back to normal now :) lol lovely jubley, wonder what will go wrong next... lol

Thanks again

Benny.
 
Back
Top Bottom