OCUK Memory FAQ

Associate
Joined
18 Jan 2008
Posts
23
Location
North Yorkshire
Well Im using P4 3.0ghz,2gb ram (cheapest stuff),Gigabyte GA-G33M-S2 G33 Matx board, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 SATAII NCQ 3Gb/s 500GB 32MB Cache.
Since ive changed the motherboard it has been quicker booting up also.
So me going and getting 8Gb of ram aint going to speed it up? what would it speed up?
 
Caporegime
Joined
8 Jan 2004
Posts
32,119
Location
Rutland
More RAM will make no difference at all.

Changing mobos can speed things up simply because some boards get through all the low level stuff faster than others.

Your HDD is pretty nippy, so the best way to speed things up would be to strip down your OS of all the unnecessary services and apps at startup.

Defragging your HDD can speed up load times too.
 

Chi

Chi

Associate
Joined
25 Oct 2007
Posts
36
If computer A has
"OCZ 2GB DDR3 PC3-14400C8 1800MHz Platinum (2x1GB) Dual Channel DDR3 (OCZ3P18002GK)"

and Computer B has
"GeIL 2GB (2x1GB) PC2-6400C4 800MHz Ultra Low Latency DDR2 Dual Channel Kit (GX22GB6400UDC)"

Q6600+8800GTS

Leaving everything stock default BIOS settings etc.

What all difference would I notice in the DDR3 computer? apart from cost
What improvements would there be? etc.
Am a ram noob, not sure about all this faster RAM MHz..
 
Associate
Joined
28 Jan 2010
Posts
17
asus P5B-E

is this ram ok in a asusP5B-E ?

Patriot Viper Extreme Performance 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 6400C4 800MHz Dual Channel (PVS24G6400LLK) [PVS24G6400LLK ]

if not any sugestions welcome.
 

dww

dww

Associate
Joined
1 Aug 2010
Posts
67
Sorry to complain, but is there any chance of this FAQ being re-written (and this old thread being removed)? RAM performance has changed somewhat since 2003, and advice on what to use with a Pentium 4 is no longer likely to help current customers.
Thanks.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Oct 2010
Posts
71
This is probably a stupid question, but, can you put dual channel memory in a triple channel mobo?

I'm thinking of putting 3 packs 2*4gb ram in a trip channel for 12 gb or should I go 2 packs of 3*2 gb ram?
 
Soldato
Joined
22 Jul 2012
Posts
15,891
Location
London
Back
Top Bottom