1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PSU lifespan?

Discussion in 'Power Supplies' started by bakes0310, Jun 20, 2019.

  1. Alan1969

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 16, 2019

    Posts: 353

    Location: Leek staffordshire

    I have replaced this 600w Kolink bronze with a 750W EVGA gold and now my computer boots fine etc. Therefore this kolink has only lasted 3.5yrs!
     
  2. darael

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 10, 2010

    Posts: 3,920

    I had an Enermax PSU which was about 9 years old and I was aware that the age of it, regardless of brand, was something I had to address. It was working perfectly fine, until I gave it to somebody - it popped as soon as they flecked the switch. :eek::D

    Maybe I dislodged some dust while I was cleaning it out before handing it over, which then shorted somewhere that I couldn't see. But they've never asked for my seconds again. :o
     
  3. Alan1969

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 16, 2019

    Posts: 353

    Location: Leek staffordshire

    Dislodging dust sounds totally possible and likely.
     
  4. DeanT77

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 2, 2011

    Posts: 993

    Location: Wodensbyri

    My 850W Corsair HX Series 80PLUS Silver is just over 7 years old.

    I just need the system to hold out for a few more months as I'm gonna do my first new system in a looooong time, I made my current one in 2012 :D
     
  5. fizzy

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 16, 2003

    Posts: 962

    Location: by my pc. :D

    I've also got a superflower 1000w platinum psu. Just gone through my order history and I bought it in October 2013. :O Didn't think it was that long ago. Still going strong and powering my new setup. Probably not being pushed much given I switched back to single card setups a few years ago. Believe it had a long warranty (7 years springs to mind?) but will have to check on that.

    Interestingly I bought an AMD 7970 and an OCZ Vortex 2E "bigfoot" ssd at the same time. The 7970 ended up being used in a friends pc a few years ago (think his kid still uses it), but the SSD is still chugging along, allbeit a bit slower than todays models. :)
     
  6. koolpc

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 2, 2004

    Posts: 11,114

    Location: Under The Desk, Wales

    My Qtec is still going strong! :D
     
  7. fizzy

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 16, 2003

    Posts: 962

    Location: by my pc. :D

    I've got a NAS box I've setup and been constantly on for the last year. The Corsair CX 400w psu in it had been used in a few other things - and now system has started switching off on it's own for no apparant reason. Suspect the psu is failing. Had a further hunt through order history and I bought it in february 2010, so it's had a long life for a basic psu. :)

    Just ordered a new superflower modular one to replace it.

    Got an FSP 750w (possibly 700w?) psu I bought for a lot of money from a local retailer at the time as I needed one in a hurry. Probably 10 years+ ago, and still working - although has seen very light use last few years, and it's multiple 12v rails actually meant it wouldn't supply enough power to later GPU's. Nice shade of blue though. :)

    Edit: Going scenile in my old age. :D The fsp went a couple of years ago, it's a Corsair HX 750w I still have from late 2009.

    I believe it's a case of either use it until it fails, or the warranty runs out. :D
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2019
  8. arknor

    Caporegime

    Joined: Nov 22, 2005

    Posts: 35,578

    Location: Newcastle/Zurich

    not all of them though best to check reviews and see what the actual internals are when buying a psu and not trust brand name alone
     
  9. fizzy

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 16, 2003

    Posts: 962

    Location: by my pc. :D

    Well, turns out it's not the psu, since board keeps on switching off with new one as well. Went to bare bones and still the same - so looks like a board fault after all. :( Found a psu tester gadget and used it on the 400w and it seems to test fine, although it doesn't measure ripple etc just voltage and power good level.