1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Punisher water cooling.

Discussion in 'Team OcUK Distributed Computing Projects' started by BaBa, Feb 7, 2016.

  1. PDW

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 21, 2014

    Posts: 1,754

    You haven't answered this, not that I'd expect you to !

    Am interested to know how much it weighs though ?
    Would need to weigh up (pun intended) whether I could pick up and move something that size before I started :eek:
     
  2. BaBa

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 11, 2010

    Posts: 837

    Location: Derbyshire

    Less than 10 hex core i7's but much more than I wanted when the project started;)
     
  3. datalol-jack

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 1, 2010

    Posts: 6,178

    Or just hammer him with a GPU farm till the beasties stop moving! :D
     
  4. andy_taximan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 20, 2014

    Posts: 1,866

    Location: Herts/uk

    those E7-8890 v3 are 6k each !!
    gpus generally do different projects then cpus
     
  5. datalol-jack

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 1, 2010

    Posts: 6,178

    True in some applications, and you still find HPC code older than my grandpa around, which is probably at least half the problem. But it would be interesting to see if BaBa's monster ranch can be matched via a cheaper, off-the-shelf route. :)
     
  6. Biffa

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 30, 2002

    Posts: 15,501

    Location: Surrey

    You could put one together (without the case) for around £4K, I'd guess memory is the killer unless it takes normal DDR3, supermicro says use DDR3 ECC LRDIMM in the cheapest board, but LRDIMM isn't cheap from what I can see. Although he has only populated two slots per bank.

    Maybe you can use regular ECC DDR3 in which case they could be quite cost effective with 16 2GB DIMMS
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2016
  7. BaBa

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 11, 2010

    Posts: 837

    Location: Derbyshire

    You could match it using E5-2670's(current price performance king)

    However you would need 10 single or 5 dual rigs ,the price would be about the same and more difficult to manage/store etc.

    Running costs would also be higher.

    4 slots per cpu populated 8gb dimms (would have liked 16gb but that was price prohibitive).
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2016
  8. Biffa

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 30, 2002

    Posts: 15,501

    Location: Surrey

    Regular DDR3, ECC or do you have to use the LRDIMMs?
     
  9. BaBa

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 11, 2010

    Posts: 837

    Location: Derbyshire

    Regular 1.35v DDR3 ECC DIMMS.

    Think you need LR-DIMMS for the higher capacities.

    Probably why I am not quite seeing the performance I expected in Cinebench, getting 5890 ish.
    Have seen 6500+ for similar setups but it could also be OS related.
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2016
  10. Biffa

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 30, 2002

    Posts: 15,501

    Location: Surrey

    Could be the DDR4 version that gets the higher scores? The X10QBL-4
     
  11. BaBa

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 11, 2010

    Posts: 837

    Location: Derbyshire

    V2 chips only support DDR3 as far as I am aware, the DDR4 board is V3 only the DDR3 board is V2 and V3 dependent on board revision.
     
  12. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 3,808

    Location: St helens

    do you have a screenshot of what it looks like to be running 120 cores at once lol
     
  13. BaBa

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 11, 2010

    Posts: 837

    Location: Derbyshire

    Will post some more shots when the gpu is in and working.

    Got the temps down below 65 with a front bay fan and finally found the dodgy ram stick(for some reason the bios shows different config to the motherboard markings:/)
     
  14. BaBa

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 11, 2010

    Posts: 837

    Location: Derbyshire

    OK so finished making the gpu power adaptors today:)

    Moved the PUNISHER up stairs to its new home was just down powering the other rig to rob its titan when I noticed drips of water on the floor.

    Surely they didn't come from the rig that's been running without a hitch in the lounge for days:eek:

    I thinks its me being punished ,no time tonight to chase the leak.
    Case open in the warm computer room another job for the weekend:rolleyes:
     
  15. PDW

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 21, 2014

    Posts: 1,754

    Guess it's heavy and a little bit of flexing is possible, wouldn't take much :(
     
  16. Xplo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 20, 2004

    Posts: 1,642

    Location: UK

    Hey BaBa was there any update to this in the end? Was following this at the time a year ago, then just suddenly popped in my head and wondering how you got on!