1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quad channel memory question?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by X x X, Oct 10, 2018 at 6:40 PM.

  1. X x X

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 7, 2018

    Posts: 33

    My mobo has 8 slots for ram right? It can support 64gigs (asus x99-a) .. same as my cpu(5820k)
    Nowwwww... everyone online states that quad channel = 4ram slots populated right...
    So i dont get it...
    If i fill up every slot.. then i get dual quad channel???
    I always assumed that 2 slots filled = single channel ...

    Also with haswell-e .. i got a L binned chip... whats the averageish memory overclock i can hit.. there is no point me buying 3600mhz sticks just having to refund them...

    Does haswell e scale with higher memory frequency?
     
  2. LuckyBenski

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 28, 2017

    Posts: 1,325

    Location: London

    You can have two sticks of ram in one channel, like on Z87/Z97 boards for instance. I believe it's called ddual rank. So 4 sticks in a dual channel mobo would be "dual channel, dual rank".

    Might be bank instead of rank, thinking about it...
     
  3. X x X

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 7, 2018

    Posts: 33

    Ye i got a dual rank stick right now.... its not aiding performance much... crysis 3 stutters bad with one stick of ram
     
  4. tamzzy

    Soldato

    Joined: May 26, 2012

    Posts: 6,187

    dual rank/single rank ram doesnt matter

    1 stick - single channel
    2 stick - dual channel
    4 stick - quad channel
    6 stick ???
    8 stick - quad channel
     
  5. LuckyBenski

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 28, 2017

    Posts: 1,325

    Location: London

    Depends on the chipset and CPU. 8700k is dual channel. 4 sticks = still dual channel.
     
  6. LuckyBenski

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 28, 2017

    Posts: 1,325

    Location: London

    Double post
     
  7. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 8,657

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    Last edited: Oct 11, 2018 at 2:48 PM
  8. tamzzy

    Soldato

    Joined: May 26, 2012

    Posts: 6,187

    indeed.

    but...

    hence:

    :)
     
  9. X x X

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 7, 2018

    Posts: 33

    So if i populate 8 slots right...
    4 will be quad channel and the other 4 will be ...nothing???
     
  10. tamzzy

    Soldato

    Joined: May 26, 2012

    Posts: 6,187

    No. It'll still be quad.
     
  11. X x X

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 7, 2018

    Posts: 33

    Which sticks are quad channel then...
     
  12. LuckyBenski

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 28, 2017

    Posts: 1,325

    Location: London

    2 sticks per channel.
     
  13. X x X

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 7, 2018

    Posts: 33

    So then 4 sticks is dual channel.......
     
  14. d_brennen

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 30, 2009

    Posts: 14,229

    Location: Aquilonem Londinensi

    Jebus.

    [​IMG]

    Not your board in particular but just to illustrate. 4 sticks, 1 in Channel A, B, C and D would be quad channel
     
  15. X x X

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 7, 2018

    Posts: 33

    Thats what i assumed too, but everyone online tells me 4slots = quad
     
  16. d_brennen

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 30, 2009

    Posts: 14,229

    Location: Aquilonem Londinensi

    Your manual will state which slots belong to which channel. You want to populate all 4 channels to get the most from your system. Crysis stuttering could be down to GPU or even storage, I doubt it's memory bandwidth related
     
  17. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 8,657

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

  18. X x X

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 7, 2018

    Posts: 33

    Ye i ran the game on its lowest settings e.c.t still got huge stutters..

    Ill try it again soon,

    Ye i think my manual said i have to populate all slots... dont remember
     
  19. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 8,657

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    I've linked your manual above - You need to use slots A1,B1,C1,D1 for 4 sticks in quad channel.

    Between single and dual channel is at best a 10% improvement for gaming - between dual and quad I expect the difference would be even less, certainly won't be the cause of the stuttering
     
  20. X x X

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 7, 2018

    Posts: 33

    Honestly.. it could be the fact i used the cracked version of the game.... or windows 10 insider build bugs... there were a lot

    Thanks for linking me by the way...
    Could u check my psu question thread too if u get time thanx