RAM question

Associate
Joined
26 Oct 2007
Posts
135
Location
London
i currently have this ram:

GeIL 2GB (2x1GB) PC2-6400C4 800MHz Ultra Low Latency DDR2 Dual Channel Kit

i havent touched the voltages so its running at stock which i believe is 1.9v

on each module it has 2.1v on them so im assuming that that is the recommended voltages that you should set for each module.

i have never tried to adjust voltages before so could some1 please direct me on how to do it and isit really worth it.

thanks
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Dec 2005
Posts
5,162
Location
Cambridge, UK.
You need to enter your bios and look for the option to change the DDR2 voltage. Refer to your user manual and look for the "advanced" tab.

You should run your memory at its rated voltage as it will help stability. My memory is rated at 1.8-1.9 however if I run it at default/1.8 its unstable, but 1.85 is fine :)
 
Associate
Joined
26 Oct 2007
Posts
135
Location
London
any help would be great
i have a gigabyte p35-ds3l

i think ive found one setting to change. to do with the DDR2 voltage so i put that to +0.3

is there another one i need to up ie the mch one?
 
Soldato
Joined
28 Jan 2008
Posts
5,299
Location
Manchester
any help would be great
i have a gigabyte p35-ds3l

i think ive found one setting to change. to do with the DDR2 voltage so i put that to +0.3

is there another one i need to up ie the mch one?

nope that should be the only thing you need to change however default voltage for ram is 1.8 so if you uped it up by 0.3 i imagine you running it @2.1
never had a gigabyte mobo but thats the way i see it

as mentioned if it was running fine why upping it up as that increase heat and power drawn for no reason
 
Soldato
Joined
11 Apr 2008
Posts
3,907
Location
Sheffield
I've got the same mobo and probably mate you also have to adjust the timings manually since by default this mobo is setting them to auto which are mostly wrong.
For me they were set to 5-5-5-18 where it should have been 4-4-4-12.

On the main BIOS screen push CTRL+F1, this will activate the advanced ram settings, go to the page where you seen the +0.3dram voltage and you should see some extra options.
Set the advanced memory settings to manual and change the first 4 timings from top to 4-4-4-12, leave the other block. And remember to set the memory divider to 2.0 , that puts it on 1:1 with CPU FSB.
 
Soldato
Joined
9 May 2005
Posts
4,524
Location
Nottingham
There is a information card supplied with the GeIL stuff that says that the SPD values are underclocked for compatability reasons, some systems may need to supply a higher voltage to allow them to run at 4-4-4-12 so they are clocked at 5-5-5-18 by default so all systems can boot without issues, it was a smart move by them.
 
Top Bottom