Seagate causing Windows to freeze

Soldato
Joined
14 Jul 2005
Posts
3,810
Location
Woking
Hi all,

This has happened before where i'm just using my pc normally and then it decides to jam for no apparant reason. It happened before with my Seagate 200GB and i found file system errors when running the seatools utility. Seeing as this, i thought, was a software error i decided that the hard drive wasn't to blame. A reformat of Windows sorted the problem but now, about 3 months on, it's happened again and a reformat hasn't sorted it.

It seems to be only the end of the drive that's having problems because it's the last partition on the disk that gives problems when i try to access it.\

Is this a sign of disk failure?

Thanks :)
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
14 Jul 2005
Posts
3,810
Location
Woking
I can't run chkdsk because that partition isn't formatted. I can't format it because it freezes windows :rolleyes:

EDIT: After it jammed when i tried again it, started making a strange frog-like noise so i assume it's dying :(
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
23 Jun 2004
Posts
2,459
Location
Macclesfield
Frog-like noises... :p
OK, well that 'sounds' like seek errors to me! Might well indicate a problem with the drive.

In SpeedFan, assuming you got it installed OK, just go to the SMART tab and click on the little down-arrow next to the hard disk box, it should let you select your hard disk from the list. You don't need to change any BIOS setting to access the SMART status.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
14 Jul 2005
Posts
3,810
Location
Woking
ChrisLX200 said:
Frog-like noises... :p
OK, well that 'sounds' like seek errors to me! Might well indicate a problem with the drive.

In SpeedFan, assuming you got it installed OK, just go to the SMART tab and click on the little down-arrow next to the hard disk box, it should let you select your hard disk from the list. You don't need to change any BIOS setting to access the SMART status.
That's the best way i could describe it :D

The drop down box doesn't have any hard drives listed :confused:

Does SMART only work on some SATA controllers?
 
Soldato
Joined
8 Jun 2003
Posts
4,961
Location
NBO
mark1 said:
That's the best way i could describe it :D

The drop down box doesn't have any hard drives listed :confused:

Does SMART only work on some SATA controllers?
Apparently but more like on some hard disk.

Just found out, cos it detects my Maxtor SATA but not my WD :(
 
Associate
Joined
23 Jun 2004
Posts
2,459
Location
Macclesfield
mark1 said:
That's the best way i could describe it :D

The drop down box doesn't have any hard drives listed :confused:

Does SMART only work on some SATA controllers?


The drive will have SMART capability, but if you have connected it via a hardware RAID controller then the program might not be able to read the information. I'm not certain which (Promise, NVidia, VIA for example) allow messages through and which dont... it's a driver thing (up to the driver to pass the messages on)
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
14 Jul 2005
Posts
3,810
Location
Woking
ChrisLX200 said:
The drive will have SMART capability, but if you have connected it via a hardware RAID controller then the program might not be able to read the information. I'm not certain which (Promise, NVidia, VIA for example) allow messages through and which dont... it's a driver thing (up to the driver to pass the messages on)
Well it's on a silicon image SATA controller so that might be the problem.

I think i'll contact Seagate for an RMA as it seems that the drive is dying :(
 
Permabanned
Joined
21 Nov 2005
Posts
1,140
Location
Bath, UK
hi sorry to hijack this thread but i have a problem with my new seagate drive which is a 250gb IDE connected to the primary ide slot on my mobo, my problem is that windows does not detect the drive in my computer but find it in device manger, i also have a 200gb sata WD as my main boot drive, is it easy to fix this problem or do i need a new drive.

cheers
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
14 Jul 2005
Posts
3,810
Location
Woking
bbreezeuk said:
hi sorry to hijack this thread but i have a problem with my new seagate drive which is a 250gb IDE connected to the primary ide slot on my mobo, my problem is that windows does not detect the drive in my computer but find it in device manger, i also have a 200gb sata WD as my main boot drive, is it easy to fix this problem or do i need a new drive.

cheers
With ide drives don't you have to activate it via disk management? Right-click-->activate
 
Associate
Joined
23 Jun 2004
Posts
2,459
Location
Macclesfield
Yes, but this 'should' happen automatically...

Try selecting 'Scan for Hardware Changes' from Device Manager... XP will find it and install it. You'll still need to partition and format it afterwards using the Disk Management tool.
 
Back
Top Bottom