1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 12,148

    Location: London

    So no improvements for vega on The Outer Worlds?
     
  2. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,152

    Location: The KOP

    None for COD either I expect AMD have already got the most out of VEGA now. Its coming to end of life.
     
  3. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 12,148

    Location: London

    Yeah fair enough.

    What cpu and gpu you running these days shanky?
     
  4. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,152

    Location: The KOP

    I running i7 8700k and VEGA 64 still

    I will jump to the correct AMD GPU when I feel the upgrade it there. For CPU if I was buying now I would get a ryzen CPU but no point upgrading over 8700k just yet.
    :D
     
  5. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 12,148

    Location: London

    :eek:

    How do you live with yourself? No Ryzen? :p
     
  6. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,152

    Location: The KOP

    I know right lol
     
  7. MeddlE

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 27, 2005

    Posts: 1,230

    Location: Kent, England

    How is this still not fixed?
     
  8. TonyTurbo78

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 26, 2013

    Posts: 9,286

    Location: West End, Southampton

    Vega64 is still performing well personally, will probably upgrade next round of gpus though.

    I'm sure the latest driver will improve Outer Worlds perf a bit even for non 5700xt cards. Might not be 8% but if there are optimizations there for the game, I'm sure they carry across to other gpus.
     
  9. RampantMark

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 8, 2019

    Posts: 112

    Location: Lincoln

    I've just Clean-installed Adrenalin 19.10.2 (First attempt failed, but got there 2nd time around)

    Anybody else noticed that the Ryzen Balanced Power Plan has been removed by this update?


    To make sure I wasn't going mad, I re-installed the latest AMD Chipset Drivers (Win1903x64 version from gigabyte website) - this returned Ryzen Balanced, but it also overwrote the Adrenalin update and regressed to 19.10.16.

    After which I performed another 19.10.2 Clean Install - worked first time this time - but it definitely appears to have wiped my Ryzen Balanced Power Plan from my system.
     
  10. EastCoastHandle

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 8, 2018

    Posts: 707

    Hmm, that sounds like a candidate for bug report.
     
  11. Satchfanuk

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 24, 2016

    Posts: 403

    Location: Norfolk

    These are two completely different driver packages, one for the motherboard chipset and the other being for the GPUs. They should live independently of each other afiak.
     
  12. MyBrains

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 30, 2012

    Posts: 2,246

    Location: Stoke On Trent

    I did a clean install this morning, Ryzen Balanced still there.

    As above, 2 different packages, unless he did a DDU that uninstalls ALL AMD drivers.
     
  13. RampantMark

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 8, 2019

    Posts: 112

    Location: Lincoln

    I used the AMD proprietary equivalent of DDU between the first and second Clean Install.

    And yes - I was quite surprised when I run the "chipset" drivers that it used the Adrenalin software to complete the install. Very weird, I thought.

    That brought the Ryzen Balanced back, anyway, only for it to disappear when I reinstated 19.10.2.

    I wonder if this is related to my current issue of the PC shutting down when under "high load" gaming conditions in the middle of games?
     
  14. MyBrains

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 30, 2012

    Posts: 2,246

    Location: Stoke On Trent

    Oh the AMDCleanupUtility.exe, i use that when my PC is having issues.

    Last time i had PC shutting down on me was when my old Corsair HX520 PSU got clogged up with dust, after taking it apart and cleaning it all out it didnt happen again.

    So what PSU do you have?
     
  15. RampantMark

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 8, 2019

    Posts: 112

    Location: Lincoln


    It's a very recent OCUK build with a Kolink 850W semi-modular design.

    Based on the OCUK Citizen machine with OCUK options, OCUK upgrade 2600X, and a AiO cooler and fans custom fitted to fix heat issues identified after delivery - see my signature.
     
  16. Hades

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 19, 2002

    Posts: 22,917

    Location: Pizza Express, Woking

    Was wondering the same. Very disappointing.
     
  17. TonyTurbo78

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 26, 2013

    Posts: 9,286

    Location: West End, Southampton

    Well that's interesting.

    I've been playing Outer Worlds all day just fine on 19.9.1, but after seeing a new driver posted above decided to download and try the game to see if any improvements to the game. The screen just flashes white all the time now, loads of shapes all over the place, light sources everywhere. Uninstalled, cleaned with AMD cleanuputility and tried again, nope same issue. Tried a third time but this time DDU, nope still showing the same flashing white shapes all over the screen.

    Just rolled back to the one I was on before, all is fine again.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2019
  18. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 12,148

    Location: London

    I have played the game with both drivers with no issues myself.
     
  19. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 27,841

    Location: Dormanstown.

    Pretty sure Vega's been EOL for about half a year lol.
     
  20. 4K8KW10

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 2, 2017

    Posts: 7,172

    It certainly has very healthy stock quantities and nothing points to soonish EOL.