1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 27,937

    Location: Dormanstown.

    Vega is EOL, that's a fact.
     
  2. TonyTurbo78

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 26, 2013

    Posts: 9,332

    Location: West End, Southampton

    Hmmm it doesnt like the new driver at all on my system. PCs huh :p:D
     
  3. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,210

    Location: The KOP

    Manufacture maybe but not driver support! And by that, I mean AMD has gotten the most out of VEGA if any gains happen now its down to engine and developers own doing.
     
  4. FL630

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 9, 2014

    Posts: 1,269

    Location: East London

    I bought my 5700XT a few weeks back and so far I'm not all that impressed. Aside of 0db mode not working every time I restart, and a low RPM ticking in the fans (Powercolor Red Dragon), it seems that, as of 19.10.1, Freesync causes the screen to flicker to black every second or so. It seems to even cause my monitor (Samsung 144hz jobby who's name escapes me) to show the monitor input, making it seem as if the GPU output is cutting out momentarily. It's fine in normal use, but run any game, even LoL TFT, it fails.

    Turning off Freesync, it's fine.

    Anyone else have such issues?
     
  5. Th0nt

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 21, 2005

    Posts: 6,547

    Location: N.Ireland

    They could still iron out some more bugs before leaving the ship to coast.
     
  6. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 27,937

    Location: Dormanstown.

    Doubtful.
    Vega's had a 4K voltage bug (At least on reference) for as long as I've known.

    Although Vega is probably where AMD's marketshare is for that tier of performance anyway. There's easily more people with Vega than Navi.
     
  7. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 27,937

    Location: Dormanstown.

    Turn off GPU Scaling if you've got it on.
     
  8. Panos

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 11,922

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Depends. Early Vega with August bios yes. Those came out with late September 2017 bios no.
    And ofc the early models can be flashed.
     
  9. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,684

    Location: Knowhere

    I thought Vega EOL'd ages ago for gamers, Didn't AMD say Vega (GCN) would still be around but only in the Radeon Pro (Instinct?) range & some APU's.
     
  10. Yrkoon

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 15, 2006

    Posts: 1,906

    Location: Edinburgh

    got my 5700 earlier and loving it, went for the pulse :)

    with my old rx480 i had the hdmi going to my monitor and was using a display port to hdmi adapter to get it on my tv, when i try the same with the pulse my tv doesnt seem to get detected, just wondering if thats a driver issue?

    oh a bit off topic but probably the best place to ask, i registered the amd rewards coupon and got borderlands 3 but for some reason i have no sign of the free 3 months game pass and im getting confused lol has that happened to any one else?
     
  11. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 24, 2005

    Posts: 14,378

    Location: North East

    Hdmi adaptor, why do u need one for the 5700 as id assume it has more than one hdmi if thats what u needed, also the spec of hdmi and dp might be different between the 480 and 5700 and may need a new cable i dunno tbh.

    The amd games pass and bl3 are probably 2 different emails u get. So if u got bl3 email but not a game pass email then id check ur spam filter or ask whoever u bought ur card from where the email is for it.
     
  12. Yrkoon

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 15, 2006

    Posts: 1,906

    Location: Edinburgh

    ah thank you very much, i only received one email and it was the choose between 2 games one, so im missing the gamepass one?

    i bought it here :)

    really liking the card and borderlands 3, it's just a bit annoying about the gamepass code thingy.

    the 5700 pulse has 3 display ports and 1 hdmi same as my old rx480, windows seems to detect my tv but nothing happens when i do my usual ctrl p and click stuff, if i turn off my tv and turn it on windows makes the usual noise that something has happened :)

    edit: both my monitor and tv are 1080p i only use the tv to occasionaly stream stuff or sit in bed with a controller so no biggy, just a bit nippy :)


    drunken edit 2: windows is seeing both screens as number 2? wtf lol, it always seen my monitor as display 2 and my tv as display 1 on the rx480 hmmm not sure why it is seeing both as 2.....

    monitor is hooked up via the hdmi

    edit:
    ok my hdmi cable and adapter are fine as i can clone my display to the tv hmm windows is just not seeing my tv as a seperate display any more...... confused

    too drunk for this time to play games lol
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2019
  13. Th0nt

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 21, 2005

    Posts: 6,547

    Location: N.Ireland

    You should have a separate email for the pass, usually first one you receive after buying the card. Check your junk box.
     
  14. Yrkoon

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 15, 2006

    Posts: 1,906

    Location: Edinburgh

    no sign of it on thunderbird on my pc and no sign on gmail on my tablet either :(

    edit: the daft windows 10 email thing doesn't show it either i guess some one forgot to send me it :(
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2019
  15. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 24, 2005

    Posts: 14,378

    Location: North East

  16. Yrkoon

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 15, 2006

    Posts: 1,906

    Location: Edinburgh

    already posted in cs part of forum :)

    yeh i uninstalled my drivers then rebooted and went in safe mode and ran ddu and told it to do the shut down for new gpu install, next time it booted up the new card was in then i installed it's drivers :)

    edit: got my tv working on it now, not sure what was going on but it started working when i was messing with the windows display settings :)

    edit also just got the gamepass thingy sorted oh and i turned on auto renew and got another month on top of the 3 :D
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2019
  17. TonyTurbo78

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 26, 2013

    Posts: 9,332

    Location: West End, Southampton

    oh when did this happen? Just noticed Radeon Image Sharpening can be selected now in the settings on my Vega64. I thought this was just for Navi to improve sales.
     
  18. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,210

    Location: The KOP

    Post
    #17567 :D
     
  19. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,743

    Has there been any fixes this year relating to random screen flashes? I get it sometimes but only ever on the desktop (never in games) and only ever on my primary monitor. I haven't updated my drivers in ages so just wondering if this was ever a known issue.
     
  20. TonyTurbo78

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 26, 2013

    Posts: 9,332

    Location: West End, Southampton

    oh