1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Fury Pro Fiji Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Jul 11, 2015.

  1. PCM2

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 18, 2010

    Posts: 6,735

    Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne

    Ah those sneaky tunnel owls! :D
     
  2. Nutella33

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 15, 2011

    Posts: 2,871

    :D :o they are well TRAINed. Never flap under pressure.

    Can't see your pics but if you have the case length, the sapphire tri x personally.

    If you are size restricted but have a fan slot free in your case, any of the fury X.
     
  3. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,478

    Location: In a house

    I don't think the Tri-X would fit in there, unless the drive cage can be removed, and your drives put somewhere else, as its over 12 inches long.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2015
  4. Nutella33

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 15, 2011

    Posts: 2,871

    Fair enough, as I said, I can't see the pics. Got a mounting point for the fan? If so just the cheapest fury X
     
  5. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,478

    Location: In a house

    I think the Asus is about 12 inches as well.

    I would have said a Ti over the more expensive, slower, and less vram'd Fury X, but that doesn't do FreeSync.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2015
  6. carlazai

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 16, 2007

    Posts: 2,612

    So i have the corsair obsidian 750d with a 110 hydro cooler/ That takes up 2 slots on the roof section. Does this make sense to you guys?
     
  7. carlazai

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 16, 2007

    Posts: 2,612

    There is easily 12" in there, i can fit the member in easily ;)
     
  8. maonayze

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 21, 2014

    Posts: 1,201

    Location: South Wales

    I ordered mine (Fury Tri-X) on Aug 31st with some other kit and one item is out of stock so I dont get it until it all comes in. :(

    Oh well I waited long enough to get a BenQ XL2730Z....I can wait some more.
    :cool:

    Gonna be posting that photo soon though. :D
     
  9. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,478

    Location: In a house

    Just realised the OC's are no more, its only the standard clocked ones available now.
     
  10. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,760

    Location: Knowhere

    They slipped that one past us very well, One week only offer and then it'll be the same price as the oc model.

    So that's what they meant when they said they were building up plenty of stock for when the Nano releases, They just didn't explain the stock would be Furies not Nano's
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2015
  11. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,478

    Location: In a house

    Yeah 10+ in stock, and of the Strix as well.
     
  12. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,835

    Location: Essex innit!

    What do these clock like out of curiosity?
     
  13. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,478

    Location: In a house

    Like not very well by all accounts.
     
  14. maonayze

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 21, 2014

    Posts: 1,201

    Location: South Wales

    Ah yes, the product code is 11247-00-40G whereas the OC'ed product code is 11247-01-40G

    Sneaky That!!

    I have definitely ordered an OC'ed one with correct code, so I hope that's what I get. Be well ****ed off if it isnt. :mad:
     
  15. maonayze

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 21, 2014

    Posts: 1,201

    Location: South Wales

    I imagine you should at least get the extra 40Mhz that the Oc'ed ones clock to surely. :confused:
     
  16. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,835

    Location: Essex innit!

    That's a shame. I like the price of these and seeing how the 980Ti clocks higher than the TX due to having less cores, I was hoping these would clock in a similar fashion.

    I assume these are also voltage locked? And 40Mhz isn't really what I consider an overclock, although my Fury X did manage 50Mhz on the core.
     
  17. Irish_Hawk

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 23, 2010

    Posts: 165

    Location: Ireland

    I ordered the OC'ed one on Sunday. Received the normal version.
    Got the price difference back but was certainly an annoyance.
    Overclocked to the 1040Mhz now :) Do they usually go higher easily?

    Also unlocked the shaders to 3840, performs great so far.
     
  18. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,389

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    It will overclock to 1090/1100 pretty much guaranteed.
     
  19. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,760

    Location: Knowhere

    I have an o/c model and I put the clock up to 1100 and was able to run Firestrike and Valley with no artifacting, I haven't tried higher as I run on the cards stock clock as a rule and thought I'd wait until the voltage is unlocked and then I'll give it a little go with that.
     
  20. Joe!

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 8, 2015

    Posts: 884

    Location: Sheffield.

    Is the image in the OP the reference model, or the Strix model?

    It looks gorgeous either way.

    Edit: Nvm I saw the Strix logo upon closer inspection... The graphs make it seem like a reference one :p