1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Fury Pro Fiji Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Jul 11, 2015.

  1. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,189

    Location: In a house

    :D
     
  2. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,189

    Location: In a house

    Going through Metro 2033 again at the mo, and im well impressed with how it runs on these, im getting mostly 120+, maxed out (just the PhysX off), ive even got the Advanced DOF On, which i remember being a crippler :cool:
     
  3. saadyst

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 9, 2015

    Posts: 1

    Seems that OCUK now only have the non-OC tri-x available. I had ordered the OC but got a non-OC. I've been asked if I want a refund or if I want something else for the same price.

    The price of the non-OC is similar to what the OC was before it got de-listed. Any suggestions gentlemen?
     
  4. Nutella33

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 15, 2011

    Posts: 2,807

    I'd just see if it does the 40hz extra... If it does, keep the card tbh. It's equal to the strix and if you still want a fury pro those are your options.
     
  5. Irish_Hawk

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 23, 2010

    Posts: 165

    Location: Ireland


    They did the same to me during the week, so I think that confirms it wasn't an accident!
    I decided to keep the card and overclocked it myself.

    I got a refund on my delivery cost (effectively the price difference) and left it at that, didn't want to be waiting for RMA/returns and all that process.

    Card itself is fantastic though!
     
  6. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,331

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Edit
     
  7. Quarktran

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 7, 2015

    Posts: 24

    Location: Ireland

    Just wondering if anyone had unlocked the cores on the fury pro. And if so if they encountered any stability problems. Tempted to unlock an additional 4 CUs (low) based on my CUInfo but just wondering its worth it.
     
  8. Rezident

    Mobster

    Joined: May 29, 2007

    Posts: 4,352

    Location: Dublin

    OK I haven’t finished reading the whole thread yet but what’s verdict for people who moved from a 290X to Fury?

    While I don’t really need an upgrade (yet) I am tempted. In some reviews they had the Fury 30% ahead of the 290X but in others it was much lower, particularly at lower resolutions. I game at 1920 x 1200 and some of the benches don’t show much of an increase.
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2015
  9. horrorwood

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 11, 2011

    Posts: 1,278

    Location: Leicestershire

    Mine unlocked fully and has been like it for quite a few weeks. This is despite it reporting one CU was damaged. Had no problems at all :)

    I guess that was from the same place I got it :)
     
  10. Quarktran

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 7, 2015

    Posts: 24

    Location: Ireland

    Thanks. Will give it a shot this week so. I'll try the 4 low first then if that looks ok I'll try unlock all. Can always flash back the original bios if need be.
     
  11. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,739

    Location: Knowhere

    I moved from an MSI Twin Frozer 290x Gaming to a Sapphire Fury Tri-X.

    I'm happy I did but in all honesty that is more to do with the fact that I had a bad 290x. It suffered from heat issues. If I had as an example owned a Sapphire Tri-X/Vapor-X 290x that seem to have handled the Hawaii temps well then I would be a bit disappointed.

    While performance at stock clocks is better on the Fury there is little to no overclocking headroom and as the benchmark threads on this site often show a well overclocked 290x can often be ahead of an overclocked Fury.

    There also seems to be inconsistencies where the Fury just does not perform as good as it could in some games and lose to the Hawaii chip even though it should do better than a 290x when you look at the processor count.

    As I said results seem to be inconsistent, You can have games where the Fury is 10 to 20 frames ahead and others where it loses.

    I remember reading an article by AMD regarding how HBM cards would need fine tuning on a game to game basis, It was briefly discussed on this forum and then we all moved on. I now wonder if this is an example of that.

    If you are happy with the 290x and it runs nice then I'd wait for the next gen but if like me you are not happy with the 290x in some way and want a replacement AMD card try and save a little more for a Fury X.

    The Sapphire Fury Tri-X really is a great card but it's not miles ahead of a good 290x and the difference is not really worth the couple hundred it'll cost on top of the 290x resale value.
     
  12. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,189

    Location: In a house

    The X isn't worth it, its not much faster than the non.
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2015
  13. Quarktran

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 7, 2015

    Posts: 24

    Location: Ireland

    Just wanted to say thanks horrorwood. Have fully unlocked my fury pro, and its all working like a champ. Appears to be Benchmark and game stable at 1050. Might try and push it further but cant complain with the free extra performance. Amazed how quiet these cards are even compared to my old 290 tri x.
     
  14. Rezident

    Mobster

    Joined: May 29, 2007

    Posts: 4,352

    Location: Dublin

    Thanks, good reply. I am happy with the 290X - no heat or noise issues with the Windforce, it's pretty good actually, even two years later, it's just two years old, that's the only issue!

    Hm, I might wait and see what the requirements are for Steam VR first. Cheers.
     
  15. JediFragger

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 21,917

    Location: y0 Momma's a$$

    I'd add another 290X instead of pondering a switch to Fury tbh Rez, still a great combo when it works well :cool:

    (just need to give AMD a few months to sort their Crossfire profile out sometimes, but at least the game price goes down!!! :D)
     
  16. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,378

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    All this talk of unlocking is tempting me. I have to ask what the plan is if the flash goes arse end up? you just flick the switch and get the second bios as a backup?
     
  17. Quarktran

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 7, 2015

    Posts: 24

    Location: Ireland

    For me the plan was flick the switch, so boot into windows on the untouched bios. Then within windows flick the switch and flash the original bios back onto it. Figured worse case scenario I'd just use the 2nd bios if I couldn't flash back the original.
     
  18. Irish_Hawk

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 23, 2010

    Posts: 165

    Location: Ireland

  19. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,378

    Location: Aberdeenshire

  20. Rezident

    Mobster

    Joined: May 29, 2007

    Posts: 4,352

    Location: Dublin

    I have always avoided Xfire so far due to the known issues with it, but I haven’t ruled it out. You don’t need the exact same card again do you? Like should any 290X work in crossfire?