1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Official 5830 Thread!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Muel, May 8, 2010.

  1. Muel

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 26, 2009

    Posts: 3,026

    Location: Sheffield

    Mine seems to be reaching some very high temps for a Powercolor 5830. In GPU-Z it says that the GPU Temperature is 39C idle, but at the same time GPU Temp #1 is 39C, GPU Temp #2 is 44C and GPU Temp #3 is 47C.

    When I was gaming on Crysis earlier, I saw temps as high as 60C on GPU Temp #3. I know it's not particularly high by 5*** series standards, but up until recently the highest I've seen was 50C under load...
     
  2. chaotic_uk

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 19, 2007

    Posts: 3,069

    Location: notts , uk

    that gpu score is not much lower than my crossfired 5770's , i wonder what crossfired 5830's perform like ?
     
  3. jordan199

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 17, 2010

    Posts: 6

    Can someone upload the saved vga bios .bin or .rom file from PowerColor HD 5830 PCS+ ?
     
  4. Muel

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 26, 2009

    Posts: 3,026

    Location: Sheffield

    I will if you can tell me how to get it?
     
  5. jordan199

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 17, 2010

    Posts: 6

  6. jordan199

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 17, 2010

    Posts: 6

    Do you want more information ?
     
  7. jordan199

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 17, 2010

    Posts: 6

    A don't find anything on other forums you was my last hope for my PowerColor HD 5830 PCS+ bios
     
  8. lennshow66

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 17, 2010

    Posts: 179

    Does anyone know which model of the 5830 ships with the 'Titan Exdous' ??
     
  9. Muel

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 26, 2009

    Posts: 3,026

    Location: Sheffield

    Sorry dude, forgot about this, uploaded it to my dropbox here. Let me know when you have it so I can take it off. :)

    Hope this helps you out.
     
  10. jordan199

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 17, 2010

    Posts: 6

    Thanks man for help, it works
     
  11. Muel

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 26, 2009

    Posts: 3,026

    Location: Sheffield

    No worries dude, glad it sorted your issue out. :)
     
  12. Muel

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 26, 2009

    Posts: 3,026

    Location: Sheffield

    Has anyone in here had any success overclocking their Powercolor? I know Spirits was for a while, but think he gave up...

    I'm just wondering about gaining a few FPS.

    Also, if anyone has had any 5830s in crossfire, any problems with it? I'm really tempted, but it all depends on if they get the dreaded microstutter and the like...
     
  13. RavenXXX2

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 6, 2007

    Posts: 17,584

    Location: North West

    Just sell it and buy a 460 already. :D
     
  14. Muel

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 26, 2009

    Posts: 3,026

    Location: Sheffield

    I'd only move to a 460 if I could run SLI, which I can't on this board.

    I considored selling it and getting a 470, but CF 5830s will surely be faster, and I want to try two GPUs.
     
  15. Muel

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 26, 2009

    Posts: 3,026

    Location: Sheffield

    Just started having issues. Wonderful...

    When playing a 3D game, everything runs perfect, until I exit the game, then my main monitor will recieve no signal input for upto 30 secs, at which point it comes back on.

    Any advice? No recent changes at all, apart from upgrading to the 10.8 drivers...
     
  16. alecsao

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 14, 2010

    Posts: 4

    Sapphire 5830 game edition

    Hello everyone.

    I tried to overclock my sapphire 5830 game edition with MSI After burner 1.61 (also tried 2.0) and AMD GPU Clock tool. I have catalyst 10.9 installed and I disable it when i'm using afterburner + AMD tool

    If if set it to anything higher than GPU 875 and Memory 1200 and play games or watch a video the display after a few minutes will crash. I had the fan at 100% just in case.

    I read somewhere that i could try changing the voltage to something higher but how do i do that? The voltage option on MSI afterburner is locked (I also checked unlock voltage control/monitor in settings) and on the AMD GPU Clock tool is says my current voltage is 1.0630 and supported voltages are 0.9500, 1.0630 and max VDDC.

    Any suggestion? I'd like a bit more power that what i can get with the overdrive utility overclock.

    Thanks!


    Edit:

    Ok I saw Jimbo's message about the manual voltage thing for MSI. But what voltage did you use?

    Thanks!

    Another edit:

    I managed to get it stable at 1000clock and 1200 memory but no fps improvement in dirt2 and only 1-2 fps with vantage
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2010
  17. spirits247

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 29, 2007

    Posts: 713

    alecsao, sounds like you're CPU limited, because a core running 1000 vs 800 default should yield a bigger performance gain.

    Your result sounds about right - the Sapphire overclocks higher than the Powercolor as it seems to have a higher default voltage. I really don't think you need to mess with the fan speed, especially 100%!!!!

    The Powercolor runs really cool but doesn't overclock much past 875 in my experience (default is a small factory overclock of 825) but the thing is nearly silent in 2D and gaming.

    Muel, sorry to hear you are having an issue with a blank screen after gaming. That does sound like a driver issue, although you've probably delt with it by now since it was a month ago.
     
  18. alecsao

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 14, 2010

    Posts: 4

    Hello

    Thanks for your reply.

    I have an i5 760, is not the fastest CPU around but I didn't think it would effect my OC potential on that card. I saw in forums that people get better results than I do with lower CPUs...

    About the voltage thing: do you know how to try that without breaking everything? What voltages should I try, what is the max etc?

    Thanks for your help!!
     
  19. spirits247

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 29, 2007

    Posts: 713

    CPU seems fine as you say - strange you only get such a small performance gain.

    The voltages are fixed on these cards - you can't change them without a hardware mod - but your Sapphire must come with a slightly higher default voltage as standard - they all seem to clock higher than the Powercolors.

    I don't know how to do a hardware mod; you'll have to have a search.
     
  20. alecsao

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 14, 2010

    Posts: 4

    Thanks Spirit.

    I just ran Vantage at high settings with only the resolution changed to 1080.
    The card is at c875 m1200

    Results are:

    GPU 7897
    CPU 13458

    GPU Test 1: 24.79
    GPU Test 2: 21.42

    Feature test 1: 1383.70 GTEXTELS
    Feature test 2: 4.31 GPIXELS
    Feature test 3: 43.84 FPS
    Feature test 4: 30.84 FPS
    Feature test 5: 45.18 FPS
    Feature test 6: 114.43 FPS

    Does it look about right? I'm comparing with the results on this post: http://www.overclockersclub.com/reviews/sapphire_hd5830/16.htm and to me it seems quite low considering they got 11028 at high setting (but their resolution was 1680x1050).