1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The RX Vega 56 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Aug 14, 2017.

  1. doodah

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 19,431

    Location: London

    Oh crap, is there a deadline for getting the games? Completely forgot about my games.
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2018
  2. StevieP

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 2, 2004

    Posts: 6,601

    Location: Chesterfield

    I wasn't aware there was a deadline?? Where did you read this?

    My e-mail just tells me to go to the amdrewards.com and register but I've not doe it yet because none of the games are even close to being released!?!?
     
  3. doodah

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 19,431

    Location: London

    No I'm asking rather than stating :p. Not sure I've even seen my email :o (am sure it's there).
     
  4. stokecity_m

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 31, 2009

    Posts: 2,168

    Location: Stoke-on-trent

    New to AMD so didn't even realise this was a thing.

    I'll have a look.

    Is it just a case of flicking the switch then powering up?
     
  5. StevieP

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 2, 2004

    Posts: 6,601

    Location: Chesterfield

    Don't panic me like that!!! :D Just set my account up and registered just in case!
     
  6. Th0nt

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 21, 2005

    Posts: 6,024

    Location: N.Ireland

    Well I dont know which card you have but most will have the binary option of balanced, the other being power saver. Just rule this out as it may get you out of a hole. So yes.
     
  7. stokecity_m

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 31, 2009

    Posts: 2,168

    Location: Stoke-on-trent

    It's the gigabyte one.

    I've taken it out but can't see any switch.
     
  8. Th0nt

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 21, 2005

    Posts: 6,024

    Location: N.Ireland

    Found this snippet off a review website:

    Code:
    "Everything else is standard fare. Only the single BIOS chip stands out. Gigabyte naturally leaves off the switch you'd use to toggle between BIOSes on a dual-firmware board, although there is a designated space for it on the PCB."
     
  9. stokecity_m

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 31, 2009

    Posts: 2,168

    Location: Stoke-on-trent

    Going try a 980ti in later see if that runs ok.

    Never used AMD before and it's a bit disappointing that I've goes issues.

    The sound is also crackly when playing though the oculus headset too.
     
  10. stokecity_m

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 31, 2009

    Posts: 2,168

    Location: Stoke-on-trent

    If I took the Vega 56 back overclockers would they be able to test it for me, or is this a service they cant/don't offer?
     
  11. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,414

    Location: Knowhere

    If there is it won't be up yet, not by a long shot, It's a simple enough process that only takes a couple of minutes to do so for piece of mind you might as well claim them now and then as each game releases go to your AMD rewards account & grab the code, I think they email when each code becomes available so you won't miss any.
     
  12. OLDPHART

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 19, 2004

    Posts: 6,490

    Location: n/east-the toon

    They can test it, but if okay you might be charged a set fee.

    Did you use Display Driver Uninstaller in safemode using New Card option to uninstall your Nvidia Drivers first, them CCleaner when back in windows to clean your registry, before installing latest AMD Drivers?

    DDU> https://www.guru3d.com/files-details/display-driver-uninstaller-download.html

    CCleaner> https://www.ccleaner.com/ccleaner/download
     
  13. stokecity_m

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 31, 2009

    Posts: 2,168

    Location: Stoke-on-trent

    It was a fresh install so only had the Vega drivers.
     
  14. OLDPHART

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 19, 2004

    Posts: 6,490

    Location: n/east-the toon

    Can you try it in another PC, before you RMA.
     
  15. stokecity_m

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 31, 2009

    Posts: 2,168

    Location: Stoke-on-trent

    Yeah. Going try it in my lads pc tomorrow see if it's any better.
     
  16. creesten

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 14, 2018

    Posts: 28

    My second vega 56 pulse is here after the RMA. It works! Woooho!

    I do have one problem. I bought a 144hz freesync monitor along with this build. When freesync is enabled in the AMD settings, my games flicker in brightness. It's really annoying.

    Any idea where the issue is?
     
  17. OLDPHART

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 19, 2004

    Posts: 6,490

    Location: n/east-the toon

    1.Reduce refresh rate to 120Hz or 100Hz to see if flickering goes away.

    2.Try another cable of better quality> AMD themselves recommend ensuring the use of DisplayPort 1.2 spec Cable.

    3.Disable Freesync via Radeon Settings.
     
  18. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,194

    Also try different driver versions. I was on 18.5.1 (IIRC) for a long time due to this issue.
     
  19. creesten

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 14, 2018

    Posts: 28

    I managed to fix the brightness flicker issue. It's caused by the scaling option. Changed it to "center" and it works perfect?

    I also followed some newish tutorial on youtube and found these settings for wattman. I have just set them but not exactly sure what I'm doing here right now. The software is confusing me. Could someone please confirm this?

    https://i.imgur.com/fFMPYyE.png

    And here's my benchmark after the OC:

    https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/32262690?

    One thing I noticed my fans never go to zero RPM any more, even though temps are lower.
     
  20. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,194

    Hmm, interesting.

    Zero RPM was broken in the first release that actually included it as a toggle (18.12.2 I think). Some are reporting it's fixed in 19.1.1 but others say it's still broken.