1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The RX Vega 56 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Aug 14, 2017.

  1. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 29, 2010

    Posts: 6,751

    Location: Cornwall

    I have now fitted both the PSU (which I ran with old GPU for a week just to make sure it didn't cause any issues) and now the Vega 56 Pulse.
    I'm still getting exactly the same error, can't even get through 1 run of Heaven without the driver crashing. It even did it on the Windows 10 Start Menu.
    :(
     
  2. OLDPHART

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 19, 2004

    Posts: 6,377

    Location: n/east-the toon

    Right you have done most every thing to try to fix the problem.

    Try doing a fresh install of your OS Win10, l did just to be on the safe side and had no problems at all with my V56.
     
  3. noil

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 15, 2018

    Posts: 3

    Same ap to me! :( i will format my computer and install all fresh and see!
     
  4. henson0115

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 6, 2013

    Posts: 933

    Location: Nottingham

    Sounds like a dud card mate, RMA it If it's not stable after a PSU swap
     
  5. StevieP

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 2, 2004

    Posts: 6,312

    Location: Chesterfield

    Hi all, finally got the dispatch notification for my Sapphire Vega 56 so I'm thinking fresh O/S install right off the bat!

    I've read various suggestions stating that you should "undervolt" the GPU - rather than me having to read through the last 35 pages, can anyone point me towards an "idiots guide" to doing this??

    Thanks muchly!
     
  6. JarlStreamus

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 3, 2018

    Posts: 7

  7. StevieP

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 2, 2004

    Posts: 6,312

    Location: Chesterfield

  8. stuartharrison

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 25, 2015

    Posts: 174

    Quite a few people seem to have had problems with their vega 56 pulse cards - or is it just that there are a lot of new owners and mainly the people with problems are posting?
    What's the general opinion of the Sapphire Pulse 56's?
     
  9. DarkHorizon472

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 16, 2007

    Posts: 1,959

    Plugged mine in with two separate power cables to the PSU, Used DDU to remove old drivers and installed latest driver (Not the optional one). It has worked fine with no problems at all apart from when I got over keen on overclocking the memory on it but that is to be expected. BF V and other games are completely fine with no crashes, artefacts or any problems I have noticed.
     
  10. Th0nt

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 21, 2005

    Posts: 5,828

    Location: N.Ireland

    Waiting to see how @GoogalyMoogaly got on as Im not sure what his issue could be.
     
  11. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 29, 2010

    Posts: 6,751

    Location: Cornwall

    I think it's looking like an RMA.
    System working "fine" with Fury X in, with and without new PSU. But the Vega 56 just isn't playing ball with either PSU.
    I'm hoping it's a faulty card as I've no idea what else it could be.

    Note: I say "fine" because it's a PC running Windows 10, weird **** could start happening at any moment!
     
  12. Th0nt

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 21, 2005

    Posts: 5,828

    Location: N.Ireland

    If thats the case then you are unlucky dude keep us posted on when its sorted. I got past the glitch with a BIOS update but in no hurry to update drivers now as its working great and I hate instability.
     
  13. stuartharrison

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 25, 2015

    Posts: 174

    Can I ask what memory overclock do you have running on it - 925, 945?
    What are the fans like on it with the card undervolted and the memory overclocked - do you hear them spin up?
    Thanks for your reply :)
     
  14. DarkHorizon472

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 16, 2007

    Posts: 1,959

    It was over 900 I think about 925. The max temp I was getting was 70c but the average below this and the fans did not seem too loud to me but I have quite a few case fans anyway so my machine is not quiet in the first place. Also I game with a headset on so when it really spins up I wouldn’t notice.
     
  15. kaiserc

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 25, 2012

    Posts: 204

    @GoogalyMoogaly Are you using two separate cables for your two 8 pins? I would say this is necessary (for vega 56) as I was having stability problems before I used a second separate 8pin cable for my gpu using a 650watt G2 EVGA (As opposed to daisy chaining off the same cable)
     
  16. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 29, 2010

    Posts: 6,751

    Location: Cornwall

    Yes, with both PSU's I used separate cables.
     
  17. StevieP

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 2, 2004

    Posts: 6,312

    Location: Chesterfield

    Well my new Vega 56 has landed today and I decided to do a full reinstall of Windows, which for the most part has gone just fine.....except that when I switch to 144hz I get an occasional screen flicker!?!?

    I've been running with my old GTX970 for a couple of weeks on 144hz without issue so I can only assume it's an issue with the GPU (??) - if I switch back to 60hz the flickering goes away!

    I'm running the latest AMD drivers (18.12.2)

    Anyone got any ideas??

    *edit* if I turn off "Adaptive Sync" in the monitor settings the problem doesn't go away! (presumably this is "FreeSync"? - if it's not turned on then the Radeon settings control panel tells me that FreeSync is not supported!)
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2018
  18. kaiserc

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 25, 2012

    Posts: 204

    @StevieP Keep on Adaptive sync in the Monitore settings and then go to
    Radeon settings - >
    Display ->
    Turn on Freesync
     
  19. StevieP

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 2, 2004

    Posts: 6,312

    Location: Chesterfield

    Thanks! I eventually sussed this out but I'm having issues with flickering when running at anything other than 60hz per my thread here :(
     
  20. kaiserc

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 25, 2012

    Posts: 204

    Sorry to ask, and you probably have done this already, have you set windows Display monitor settings to the correct resolution and Hertz?

    Right click Destop
    Display settings
    Select the monitor
    Advanced display settings
    Display Adaptor properties for display
    List All Modes
    Scroll and select correct resolution and hz

    Try that
    Also, try the same resolution but with 120hz?
    the flickering might be caused because of the 144hz - sounds silly but I have seen a few post with that issue.