1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The RX Vega 56 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Aug 14, 2017.

  1. nitram100

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2009

    Posts: 4,270

    Location: London

    I was getting something similair to mine but it was because I had the voltage too low, like green dots on webpages etc have you been messing around in WAttman?
     
  2. creesten

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 14, 2018

    Posts: 28

    Yes I have! But ever since I had it back to balanced. Unless it didn't get applied.
     
  3. SpudMaster

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 23, 2004

    Posts: 2,740

    Location: blackburn

    Does your GPU display an image at POST? Which drivers are you using?

    With my V56 if I use any drivers later that 18.12.1.1 I get a black screen after the Windows logo when I PC boots up. I assume thats when the drivers load.
    18.12.1.1 and all earlier drivers are perfectly fine
     
  4. nitram100

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2009

    Posts: 4,270

    Location: London

    I find wattman has an issue with keeping my saved settings, maybe yours are messed up? Tried a full driver uninstall, clean install etc?
     
  5. OLDPHART

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 19, 2004

    Posts: 6,506

    Location: n/east-the toon

    It could be your EVGA 550GS supernova PSU is not good enough to run a Vega 56.

    You should use two separate GPU cables as well to run a Vega not one.
     
  6. welshrat

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 31, 2011

    Posts: 206

    Do you run afterburner as well? I had the exact same issue and it was the "Erase autosaved startup settings" under the general tab of afterburner that was causing it.

    its been fine since.
     
  7. nitram100

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2009

    Posts: 4,270

    Location: London

    Cheers mate, but don't user afterburner. The only other piece of software I had been using was clockblocker but have since disabled that, problem still persists so may do a big reinstall myself.
     
  8. welshrat

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 31, 2011

    Posts: 206

    Cool, the other thing I have installed is OverDriveNTool which seems to help with getting wattman to keep its settings.
     
  9. creesten

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 14, 2018

    Posts: 28

    So I tried another game with my pulse. Tomb Raider. I see this white flicker of some textures (in tomb raider it was actually smoke that was turning white for a split second every so often), even on the balanced clock. I noticed it happens more regularly when fans spin up. My coil whine also got quite bad. Is this another GPU I need to RMA?

    GPU-Z reports 182W of draw on the balanced profile.
     
  10. uroboros

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 28, 2005

    Posts: 323

    Location: Wrde

    Thought I could hold out until later in the year but have cracked and gone for the pulse. I'll have to take a closer look at the rest of this thread but is there a general consensus on the undervolt settings or is it card dependent?
     
  11. DarkHorizon472

    Mobster

    Joined: May 16, 2007

    Posts: 2,778

    It depends on the card. The settings I use are fairly tame as I wanted stability with reasonable lower temps. With tweaking better performance is available.

    Voltage p6 / p7 1100
    Gpu P6/p7 1590
    Hbm 875
    Fan speed 800 to 3000
    Target temp 68c
    Power +25

    In most games unless hitting an fps cap the Gpu is heavily utilised.
     
  12. uroboros

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 28, 2005

    Posts: 323

    Location: Wrde

    Great thanks for that, I'll hopefully get around to installing it over the weekend so will give these a try.
     
  13. scrivz69

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 6, 2008

    Posts: 2,009

    Location: York

    my card is dead, turned on my pc this morning to massive icons on the screen. showing no card in device manager,gpu-z, furmark or heaven. Was working fine last night as I played Farcry 5 for a few hours. any ideas guys as it's a pretty new card and I am gutted if it's dead.I have checked and re seated the card and the power, all good. Card is lit up but nothing else. PSU is an XFX 750w so plenty of power and 2 leads to the card.


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2019
  14. nitram100

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2009

    Posts: 4,270

    Location: London

    You don't have any IGP enabled by mistake? Check the bios and make sure IGP is disabled, I made that mistake and my vega would occasionally concede to the IGP lol and scare me. I fixed by disabling it in the BIOS
     
  15. scrivz69

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 6, 2008

    Posts: 2,009

    Location: York

    Not changed anything since last night mate.
     
  16. scrivz69

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 6, 2008

    Posts: 2,009

    Location: York

    Well this is doing my head in, re installed the first vega 56 driver and it's back up and running again.
     
  17. kaiserc

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 25, 2012

    Posts: 223

  18. teth

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 3, 2015

    Posts: 109

    Hey guys, I haven't read the whole thread so sorry if this has already been addressed but I've just had a Sapphire 56 Pulse and i thought I'd report my findings..

    I use Pcars2 to do the tests, watching replays with different settings etc.

    This card can do QHD@75 nicely on stock with the game settings maxed out and using cockpit view. Replays take a bit of a hit and can drop down as low as 35fps (Rainstorm, full grid off the start line) but with freesync it's not so bad, mostly they run around 50-70fps though

    Overclocked it eats 1440p@75hz (Frame limiter set to 74fps) including replays and even can do QUHD@60 whilst racing (Cockpit view) but is console like in it's 30fps odd replays.

    Overall I'm massively impressed and it easily does what i brought it to do, which is 1440p@75 (With Ryzen2600)

    One thing i noticed though is the HBM temps.. If i leave it at 950Mv, overclocked, GPUZ reads 99deg! but if i lower it to 900Mv it stays below 70deg but will still perform a stable 950mhz.

    So i suppose these stock voltage settings are wrong or something, which is odd but all in all I'm well chuffed with my upgrade.

    If anyone asks can Vega64 do 4K@60hz, based on my performance results for V56, I'd say yes, just about.
     
  19. Vexr

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 15, 2018

    Posts: 920

    Going by what I've vaguely read elsewhere, the Vega series needs a bit of care and attention (undervolting, possibly even a BIOS flash) to achieve its highest performance in frame rates / thermal performance. I'd suggest you look into it.
     
  20. teth

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 3, 2015

    Posts: 109

    I've got an RMA because of the excessive HBM temps and coil whine so doubt i'll be doing that. Might still go green yet, i'll see. Do like the render quality of this vega card though...