1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Twitch TV Streaming

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Insta, Nov 20, 2011.

  1. Insta

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 14, 2010

    Posts: 131

    Location: Scotland

    Hi, just wondering if anyone has had experience streaming games to Justin/Twitch TV. I would like to stream multiboxing my five warlocks and also for SWTOR being released. However I cannot get my stream to run smoothly. I have tried various settings and tried various broadcasting software. I have read some guides saying that you can stream smoothly at 480p with a 500kbps upload speed. Any ideas chaps?

    edit: heres a video of me playing some bf3, as you can see the video is very blocky and laggy

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nTzAspXqaaY
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2011
  2. stoobar

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 14, 2003

    Posts: 886

    Location: Glasgow

    streaming can be quite intensive on the CPU, what spec is the computer?
     
  3. Insta

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 14, 2010

    Posts: 131

    Location: Scotland

    My specs are Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.0Ghz, Corsair XMS3 12GB, Corsair H80, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, 120GB OCZ Agility 3, 3TB Hitachi Deskstar, 2GB MSI 6970, Asus Xonar D2X, Windows 7 64bit Pro

    My internet is 50 Mbps download and 1 Mbps upload
     
  4. stoobar

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 14, 2003

    Posts: 886

    Location: Glasgow

    well the spec seems good enough although it could be your upload speed. 1mbps is alot for streaming video
     
  5. H2F Scott

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 15, 2006

    Posts: 4,328

    Location: Liverpool

    You've disabled Aero right?

    Using Xsplit?
     
  6. Insta

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 14, 2010

    Posts: 131

    Location: Scotland

    yeh disabled aero, currently using xsplit with FME. I have also tried using vhscrcap on its own with FME, also tried SCFH DSF with FME. I am using FM2 2.5 as it apparently uses less resources.
     
  7. H2F Scott

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 15, 2006

    Posts: 4,328

    Location: Liverpool

    Can't really help you with FME sorry. Stopped using that program months ago, never really had much luck with it. I currently use SCFH DFS with Xsplit.

    Here's the quality I get: http://www.twitch.tv/scottyyy/b/298908643

    I'll try and do some settings for you. Try these out and see if it works for you, if you want to try without FME.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    If you don't know how to get SCFH in Xsplit, just go to file - add camera. Then right click SCFH in the screen sources box and go to video capture format and change the resolution to your screen res and the framerate to 25. After you've done that you'll have to restart both programs to apply the settings.

    In Xsplit do 960x540 (assuming you have a 1920x1080 screen resolution) and 25 fps. Make sure you lower the scale viewpoint to 10%. It's a low resolution but you can't use a high res with that upload speed unfortunately, even though your CPU can handle it.

    Other things to note: having any sort of flash player open will destroy your stream fps. So don't watch your own stream to see if you're lagging, because you'll make yourself lag if you do that.

    With the settings above you can adjust the bitrate to whatever you want. If you find you have a stable fps with those settings you can increase it to 800 or 900, but be aware this might make your ping go up in game. You just need to find the sweet spot for the bitrate based on your own internet. Also you can mess with the Xsplit preset too. ultrafast is good for lower resolution streams, but if you have very good fps you can try a slower setting to get more video quality.

    edit: just checked your video and noticed it's 720p. You can really go that high with your upload speed unfortunately. Look at my video for example. That's 720p with 1300kbps bitrate and it's still blurry. You need about 2000-3000 bitrate to play an fps without it being blocky at 720p I'm afraid. Mine is just passable with my bitrate.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2011
  8. Insta

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 14, 2010

    Posts: 131

    Location: Scotland

    Thanks for those settings, I shall try them later tonight. Its pretty much down to my available bandwidth which is rubbish. Need to look into getting 100meg internet, which has 10meg up and should do the job for a nice 720p stream. Thanks again
     
  9. H2F Scott

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 15, 2006

    Posts: 4,328

    Location: Liverpool

    No problem. Let me know how you get on. But I'm fairly sure you'll have a good stream once you lower the output resolution to 960x540.
     
  10. Astaeri

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 29, 2011

    Posts: 245

    I was looking for a way to stream SC2! ~
    I have an awful upload of around 65 kb/s but I can stream using Dxtory and XSplit.

    Here's my settings I use for XSplit. @ 1280x720.
    Dxtory is a program you do need to pay for but well worth it if you're getting serious into streaming. If you need settings for dxtory > http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=272764
    [​IMG]

    Goodluck!
     
  11. Vegeta

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 6, 2004

    Posts: 5,607

    Didn't realise anyone could do this! Going to give it a try

    EDIT: I can't seem to get decent quality just using xsplit how do you guys use the other programs with it I have no idea what I'm doing.

    EDIT: Sorry just seen your link.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2011
  12. H2F Scott

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 15, 2006

    Posts: 4,328

    Location: Liverpool

    What's your specs and upload speed just out of curiosity?
     
  13. barmyllama

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Dec 20, 2004

    Posts: 5,551

    Location: Tamworth

    If you're on Virgin Media 50 MB then you should have a 10 MB upload. At least mine is, so I don't see why yours wouldn't be. I was under the impression that they'd upgraded all 50 MB lines to 10 MB upload.
     
  14. Insta

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 14, 2010

    Posts: 131

    Location: Scotland

    only 1 meg upload for me, although thinking about it I remember hearing about the upload being upgraded. not sure really

    edit: im going to call VM today and see if I can get my upload sorted, as it seems I should have 10 meg upload with my service. I pay them enough every month anyway.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2011
  15. waso_dude

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 22, 2006

    Posts: 5,873

    You can Stream 720p on 2mb easily.

    There are little tips and hits ect that can sort xsplit.

    I use, Aero off generally - useing it on for wow as it gives less lag that way. 1280x720 @ 30fps - I do stream at less during FPS games because it can cause lag - But generally 100% 720p.

    Also as you can see, I don't use the twitch settings that come inside xsplit - reason why: The London preset doesn't actually use the London servers.

    [​IMG]

    I got the url in that from Gunrun on twitch twitter and has improved my streams no end.


    BTW my stream: www.twitch.tv/peeejayz

    Idea of the quality in wow: http://www.twitch.tv/peeejayz/b/300017280

    And i'm using VM 100mb down 10mb up.

    But i was on 50/5 and streaming 720 before.
     
  16. barmyllama

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Dec 20, 2004

    Posts: 5,551

    Location: Tamworth

    Yeah, its 50/5. Don't know why I thought it was 10. Even so 5 is better than 1.
     
  17. tlrBeta

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 1, 2008

    Posts: 1,256

    Location: Birmingham

    Have your tried Flash Media Encoder?
     
  18. Astaeri

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 29, 2011

    Posts: 245

    FME is awful, it does not appropriately distribute your upload accordingly. You will find pixelation at low bitrate and viewers not able to watch your stream with high bitrates.
     
  19. waso_dude

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 22, 2006

    Posts: 5,873

    It works well. but takes an age to setup, I used it before xsplit was out, and it took me a good month to get right. But its soo cpu intensive, you really need a i5 SB to beable to do 1080.
     
  20. tlrBeta

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 1, 2008

    Posts: 1,256

    Location: Birmingham

    I have never seen many major issues with it but what do you expect from a free product?
     


Share This Page