1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrade Windows 7 to Windows 10 ?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by foster grant, Nov 3, 2019.

  1. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 23,331

    How you manage to use 250gb on a primary os, somethings wrong with your data solutions. :p
     
  2. Derek W

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 1, 2008

    Posts: 11,193

    Location: Glebe Park

    I think there must be. I've got a few intensive apps, autocad, lightroom, photoshop etc but I've just seen I've got some stuff that i installed to test out but then not deleted :o might have to work through my hard drive as well :D
     
  3. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 23,331

    I would be tempted to download treesize or something to see what's eating up your drive.
     
  4. Derek W

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 1, 2008

    Posts: 11,193

    Location: Glebe Park


    [​IMG]

    Main offenders on that list are :

    Program Files - Steam - 43Gb Wolfenstein New Order texture files :confused:

    Windows - winsxs (dunno what this is) and System32 - 7gb driverstore (dunno what this is either)

    Users - Data files for Adobe Premier Elements. 17gb which can be deleted easily.

    Pagefile.sys (cant be altered if i remember correctly or it will mess the system up?)
    hiberfil.sys presumably this is the hibernation file for quick start up so can be disabled / cleaned?
     
  5. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 23,331

    Program Files - Steam - 43Gb Wolfenstein New Order texture files :confused: - delete all games I bet you don't play on them all.

    Windows - winsxs (dunno what this is) and System32 - 7gb driverstore (dunno what this is either) - is windows rollback/update files. You can get rid of them no problem, keep driverstore.

    Users - Data files for Adobe Premier Elements. 17gb which can be deleted easily. - delete

    You also have a 11.9gb hiberfil file. Command from cmd is "powercfg -h off" - This is just a hibernation file and you can delete that too but reboot after.
     
  6. Derek W

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 1, 2008

    Posts: 11,193

    Location: Glebe Park

    got just over 50gb now!
     
  7. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 23,331

    No excuses to upgrade now is there? On another note why haven't you upgraded all ready?
     
  8. Derek W

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 1, 2008

    Posts: 11,193

    Location: Glebe Park

    I did upgrade when it was first on offer, disliked the interface completely and rolled back to Windows 7. There may have been a time when some of my apps didn't work with Windows 10 but I'm assuming they've either been resolved or some apps still may not work. More concerned with my photography related stuff than the others.
     
  9. Drizmod

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 18, 2006

    Posts: 2,288

    Location: Birmingham, UK

    I installed Classicshell to make the start button menus just like Windows 7. You can also use a script like 'windows10debloater' to get rid of a lot of bloat as well as disable all telemetry.
     
  10. Derek W

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 1, 2008

    Posts: 11,193

    Location: Glebe Park

    Cheers for the help @mrbell1984 @wolfie138 got myself upgraded tonight. Noticed a couple of errors came up with bits of software including Microsoft security essentials not being compatible :mad: so I need to replace that.

    @Drizmod I'll check those custom script things out in due course as well :cool:
     
  11. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 23,331

    Microsoft Security Essentials? lol..... ya don't need to replace it just enable the one built into windows 10 which is called Windows Security.
     
  12. Derek W

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 1, 2008

    Posts: 11,193

    Location: Glebe Park

    I'll do that then :p
     
  13. flea.rider

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 7, 2017

    Posts: 790

    I just got a key off ebay ..well 3 worked fine .. £12 :)
     
  14. Derek W

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 1, 2008

    Posts: 11,193

    Location: Glebe Park

    Clicked on a nice windows update to make sure everything is ok. Endless reboot now :mad: will sort that out tomorrow then!
     
  15. wolfie138

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 8, 2013

    Posts: 3,397

    if you have specific issues, i'd recommend tenforums.com as your first stop.
     
  16. Derek W

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 1, 2008

    Posts: 11,193

    Location: Glebe Park

    I had to do a system restore to get windows booting again. It seemed to happens just after the first windows update that i did last night. I'm guessing it will do it again when i do a system update again. I'm sure it was on that forum that i got the guide on for restoring things. The hard reset 3 times didn't work so went onto the system restore route.
     
  17. Drizmod

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 18, 2006

    Posts: 2,288

    Location: Birmingham, UK

  18. Derek W

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 1, 2008

    Posts: 11,193

    Location: Glebe Park

    I just checked on system info and it says I'm on version 1909. I'll create another system restore point as I've fiddled about with a couple of things since i last restored it and try updating again to see if it happens again.
     
  19. flea.rider

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 7, 2017

    Posts: 790

    cumulative win 10 update have a search .. get them all loaded together .. or you will have probs ..
     
  20. Derek W

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 1, 2008

    Posts: 11,193

    Location: Glebe Park

    [​IMG]

    Did the update and got this lot coming in.

    [​IMG]

    Then this happened. However, the accumulative update installed pending restart and it was the intel HD graphics 4000 that was downloading when it restarted. I do have a NVIDIA geforce GTX570 installed and doing a little research it does appear to be the onboard intel graphics that is causing the issue.