1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media ... Heads up about a new router

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by sybaris, Sep 29, 2017.

  1. Steveocee

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 5, 2011

    Posts: 4,013

    Location: Derbyshire

    I work for a WISP called W3Z in Derbyshire.

    Previous to that I also worked for a DSL wholesaler called Griffin who also sold 1:1 connections on a PAYG type of basis. Also uncontended.

    Granted the latter are no longer trading however that's 2 for a start and I'm sure that some of the resellers would still offer the uncontended product from the new owners.
     
  2. Sp00n

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,870

    Location: Brighton

    Nice, didn't know they did residential ones, good to know :)
     
  3. sybaris

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 21, 2010

    Posts: 594

    Location: infornt of my PC

    Will have to wait and see what VM pull out of the hat next. Time will tell.
     
  4. Bluecube

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 20, 2011

    Posts: 1,316

    How long have Virgin been supplying the current router?
     
  5. Steampunk

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 1, 2013

    Posts: 4,970

    IIRC, it's been going out to customers for just under 18 months.
     
  6. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 22,593

    Somebody from Virgin Media who visits your house to install things won't know what the plans are for new equipment.
     
  7. r7slayer

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 2, 2012

    Posts: 3,142

    Why won't they? I worked for plusnet and we got told about future plans, products such as services and routers etc. I only worked in tech support so i didn't really need to know but it helps you to get to know about stuff so its not a surprise when it just happens.

    This allows engineers to be more prepared when they do role out the new routers. They need to know some fundamentals.
     
  8. Kol

    Don

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 12,976

    Location: London

    While it's unlikely they'll know in as far advance as the higher ups, I'm sure they will know at some point the plans for new equipment as they'll be installing them. Sure, it's usually just a cable from a wall and a power source, but they need to know to troubleshoot. I'm sure they are made aware.
     
  9. SpudMaster

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 23, 2004

    Posts: 2,669

    Location: blackburn

    I swapped back to my SH2ac. Just rang up customer services and told them I wanted to use my old router as the SH3 is rubbish. The guy on the phone didn't even question my decision
     
  10. Jamesyboyjim

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 30, 2008

    Posts: 2,765

    Location: dirty south

    Trouble is, it technically belongs to another account (my dads) even though I manage it for him, not sure Vermin will allow for hardware swapping between accounts. Perhaps if I can get past first line support it would be possible but I doubt anyone front line would be able to help
     
  11. Ultraman1966

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 17, 2012

    Posts: 112

    I've just had 3 visits from VM and their engineers. They are barely clued up about what work they are doing at my house let alone what the company has planned in the future. VM is shoddily run and I have now had first hand experience of that.
     
  12. Gundam God

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 1, 2006

    Posts: 241

    Location: Chelmsford

    We still have a regular SH2 here in modem mode. Hope it doesn't conk out in the future while they are still giving out SH3s!
     
  13. lettuce

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 15, 2007

    Posts: 2,006

    Location: Bedfordshire, UK.

    Are these issues only related to wireless or does it effect you even if your wired? . I only run what I absolutely have to over wireless and all my consoles and PC are wired. Can wait for the day for something better to replace wireless tech as it's awful, talk about taking 10 steps back
     
  14. brett601

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 11, 2018

    Posts: 4

    Had Super dud 3 for about 3 months was aware of the Intel Puma 6 CPU firmware issue and asked for a 2AC to be sent but they said no. Just had 3 weeks of wireless dropping connection and trying modem mode would not work with a seperate network switch to get the other rj 45 devices to connect.
    Unless the hub shows up as faulty on their end they will not send a replacement. After 90 minutes going through all the stuff I told them I had previously tried c/s agreed to send a 2AC. *Until I get the 2AC, its currently half working as some of the rj45 connection are not giving any internet although show connected on the router.
     
  15. neodude

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 18, 2007

    Posts: 3,198

    Location: West Lothian

    That was never going to work tbh. You can't just plug a switch into a modem, you're still missing the router functionality.
     
  16. brett601

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 11, 2018

    Posts: 4

    Of course, thanks for reminding me.
     
  17. Jon20

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 12, 2008

    Posts: 932

    Location: Newport, Shropshire

    Don't be surprised if you get another Hub 3. Unless you spoke to the "Broadband Specialist", and yes that is their job title, you're unlikely to be getting a 2ac. From what I've read, only this person has the ability to send out 2ac's, if there is actually any left in stock.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
  18. brett601

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 11, 2018

    Posts: 4

  19. Steampunk

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 1, 2013

    Posts: 4,970

  20. brett601

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 11, 2018

    Posts: 4

    I hope not the Puma 9 is no better