1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vodafone FTTC

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Shac, Jun 7, 2020.

  1. Shac

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2009

    Posts: 422

    Anyone have any experience whether good or bad?

    Currently with Plusnet and considering a switch to Vodafone.
    Price difference is not a major consideration but cheaper would be nice.

    Main reason for considering it is Peterborough which is having Cityfibre installed.
    Annoyingly our area west of the railway has seen no installation works.

    However I would be right annoyed if I paid for an 18 month contract with Plusnet then found myself having to pay a termination fee if / when Cityfibre eventually arrives.

    But if its not a good gaming experience with Vodafone FTTC then I will stay with Plusnet.
     
  2. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 11,118

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    Why are you moving from Plusnet?

    Surely best option is to stay with Plusnet but remain out of contract, and then switch in 9 months time or whenever Cityfibre may arrive?
     
  3. pc-guy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 29, 2005

    Posts: 1,371

    if vodafone is no cheaper why move?

    Plusnet is generally cheap already. although you can catch Sky do some crazy deals with mobile TV Phone Broadband all together making it hard to refuse.

    if you know cityfibre is coming your way for sure then I would remain on monthly rolling contract and wait it out.

    Plusnet has been pretty reliable for me. I was on BT fibre 5 years ago and moved address and onto plusnet due to being way cheaper. but I ended up on a waiting list for over 2 years for FTTC and had to content with 10mbps. I didn't play any games during that time as it was just not possible. So if you area is very congested like in London, by switching you may get dumped onto a waiting list (but dont quote me on this! I am speculating here).
     
  4. DataVampire

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 4, 2005

    Posts: 1,667

    Location: Herefordshire

    Isnt city fibre contracts really bad. acording to a bt engineer the lock you into really bad contracts.
     
  5. 0007

    Associate

    Joined: Jun 7, 2020

    Posts: 8

    No, contract isn't handled by CityFibre, they just own the network. Vodafone deals with that side. Take a look at the Gigafast page on Vodafone's site. :)
     
  6. DataVampire

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 4, 2005

    Posts: 1,667

    Location: Herefordshire

    Ah that makes sense,
     
  7. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 2,237

    Location: Bournemouth

    Do not know where to put this but fiber is coming my way :0).

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  8. thewanted

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 27, 2007

    Posts: 5,093

    I cancelled my Vodafone FTTC contract 8 days after switching to them recently from TalkTalk. Don't do it.

     
  9. gsf600y

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,874

    Location: Milton Keynes

    I was in the same boat - Plusnet contract came to end, so I just switched to Vodafone, rather than either staying on the expensive out of contract rate with Plusnet, or sign another 18 months with them.
    I've already had the Cityfibre cable laid outside the house, so just waiting for it to be made live. Then, I should have no problem "upgrading" with Vodafone.
     
  10. lewism

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 10, 2006

    Posts: 2,587

    Location: Fife

    I don't have FTTC yet but i've been with Vodafone for 9 months now and to be honest, for what I pay and get, they've been great. Promised the 63mbps but my home can only get 48mbps max so they have given me a discount and I pay £17 a month. haven't had any outages or downtime.
     
  11. Shac

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2009

    Posts: 422

    @gsf600y
    @lewism

    If possible using Vodafone can you open a CMD prompt and do a tracert to 47.190.53.220 for me?

    This is my main gaming atm with an example of PlusNets below.
    Obviously if worse that would really stop me even considering swapping to Vodafone before CityFibe arrives.

    C:\Users\
    >tracert 47.190.53.220
    Tracing route to gs5.hitechcreations.com [47.190.53.220]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms fritz.box [*********]
    2 4 ms 3 ms 3 ms 172.16.15.43
    3 * 6 ms 5 ms 141.hiper04.sheff.dial.plus.net.uk [195.166.143.141]
    4 6 ms 6 ms 5 ms 140.hiper04.sheff.dial.plus.net.uk [195.166.143.140]
    5 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms 195.99.125.138
    6 6 ms 5 ms 6 ms peer8-et-7-0-2.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net [109.159.252.100]
    7 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms 166-49-129-38.gia.bt.net [166.49.129.38]
    8 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms lag-111.ear2.London1.Level3.net [212.187.167.161]
    9 106 ms 105 ms 105 ms ae-7-0.ear3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.210.149]
    10 106 ms 105 ms 106 ms 4.15.44.126
    11 107 ms 106 ms 106 ms ae3---0.scr01.dlls.tx.frontiernet.net [74.40.4.13]
    12 108 ms 111 ms 112 ms be10---0.lcr21.dlls.tx.frontiernet.net [74.40.3.18]
    13 108 ms 107 ms 107 ms xe-7-1-2---0.fdr02.kllr.tx.frontiernet.net [172.102.54.31]
    14 109 ms 109 ms 110 ms gs5.hitechcreations.com [47.190.53.220]
    Trace complete.
     
  12. gsf600y

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,874

    Location: Milton Keynes

    WARNING - I'm still on Day 1 of switching over, and speeds are up and down whilst it "settles". Dunno if that affects pings.

    Anyway, the first common server we have is ae-7-0.ear3.Dallas1.Level3.net, and looks like you get there in 105ms and I take 150.


    Code:
      1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  VodafoneLAN.broadband [192.168.1.1]
      2    17 ms    16 ms    16 ms  90.247.192.1
      3    18 ms    18 ms    17 ms  63.130.127.221
      4    18 ms    18 ms    26 ms  ae15-100-xcr1.slo.cw.net [195.2.2.217]
      5    19 ms    19 ms    19 ms  ae4-xcr1.ltw.cw.net [195.2.24.34]
      6    90 ms    90 ms    90 ms  ae29-xcr2.ash.cw.net [195.2.24.245]
      7    91 ms    90 ms    91 ms  lag-16.ear1.WashingtonDC12.Level3.net [4.68.39.77]
      8     *      150 ms   150 ms  ae-7-0.ear3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.210.149]
      9   151 ms   150 ms   150 ms  4.15.44.126
     10   151 ms   151 ms   151 ms  ae3---0.scr02.dlls.tx.frontiernet.net [74.40.1.81]
     11   155 ms   157 ms   157 ms  be10---0.lcr22.dlls.tx.frontiernet.net [74.40.3.26]
     12   152 ms   152 ms   153 ms  172.102.50.153
     13   153 ms   154 ms   155 ms  gs5.hitechcreations.com [47.190.53.220]
    Code:
    Pinging ae-7-0.ear3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.210.149] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=153ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=56
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=56
    Reply from 4.69.210.149: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=56
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2020
  13. lewism

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 10, 2006

    Posts: 2,587

    Location: Fife

    Seems to be Vodafone as mines is consistent with GSF600Y

    Code:
    Tracing route to gs5.hitechcreations.com [47.190.53.220]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    
      1    12 ms    12 ms     6 ms  vodafone.broadband [192.168.0.1]
      2    18 ms    19 ms    18 ms  host-212-158-250-35.dslgb.com [212.158.250.35]
      3    20 ms    20 ms    19 ms  63.130.105.110
      4    19 ms    19 ms    21 ms  ae5-100-xcr1.man.cw.net [195.89.96.113]
      5    26 ms    24 ms    40 ms  ae21-xcr1.ltw.cw.net [195.2.9.97]
      6   106 ms    96 ms   102 ms  ae29-xcr2.ash.cw.net [195.2.24.245]
      7     *       97 ms    99 ms  lag-16.ear1.WashingtonDC12.Level3.net [4.68.39.77]
      8   156 ms   157 ms   156 ms  ae-7-0.ear3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.210.149]
      9   169 ms   160 ms   157 ms  4.15.44.126
     10   157 ms   158 ms   156 ms  ae3---0.scr02.dlls.tx.frontiernet.net [74.40.1.81]
     11   169 ms   165 ms   165 ms  be10---0.lcr22.dlls.tx.frontiernet.net [74.40.3.26]
     12   158 ms   163 ms   158 ms  172.102.50.27
     13   162 ms   160 ms   163 ms  gs5.hitechcreations.com [47.190.53.220]
    
    Trace complete.
     
  14. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 23,721

    This is BT, seems to get over to the USA about 20ms quicker than Vodafone do.

    Code:
    Tracing route to gs5.hitechcreations.com [47.190.53.220]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    
      1     2 ms     2 ms     3 ms  192.168.1.254
      2     7 ms     6 ms     7 ms  172.16.11.199
      3     *        *        *     Request timed out.
      4     9 ms     7 ms     7 ms  31.55.185.228
      5    13 ms    15 ms     7 ms  core1-hu0-2-0-3.colindale.ukcore.bt.net [195.99.127.210]
      6     8 ms     9 ms     9 ms  peer8-et-3-0-1.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net [109.159.252.154]
      7    10 ms     8 ms     9 ms  166-49-129-38.gia.bt.net [166.49.129.38]
      8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
      9     *      115 ms   108 ms  ae-7-0.ear3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.210.149]
     10   110 ms   108 ms   115 ms  4.15.44.126
     11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     12   114 ms   115 ms   111 ms  be10---0.lcr22.dlls.tx.frontiernet.net [74.40.3.26]
     13   112 ms   112 ms   118 ms  xe-8-1-2---0.fdr02.kllr.tx.frontiernet.net [172.102.54.33]
     14   112 ms   111 ms   113 ms  gs5.hitechcreations.com [47.190.53.220]
     
  15. .Griff.

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 16, 2004

    Posts: 3,778

    Location: Shropshire

    Vodafone FTTC here, as requested -

    Code:
    C:\>tracert 47.190.53.220
    
    Tracing route to gs5.hitechcreations.com [47.190.53.220]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    
      1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  www.routerlogin.com [192.168.0.1]
      2    17 ms    14 ms     7 ms  host-212-158-250-41.dslgb.com [212.158.250.41]
      3    14 ms    14 ms    12 ms  63.130.140.126
      4    36 ms    11 ms    11 ms  195.2.23.85
      5    12 ms    12 ms    12 ms  ae36-xcr1.lns.cw.net [195.2.25.170]
      6    87 ms    87 ms    97 ms  ae5-xcr2.ash.cw.net [195.2.25.2]
      7    90 ms    92 ms    88 ms  lag-16.ear1.washingtondc12.level3.net [4.68.39.77]
      8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
      9   150 ms   148 ms   147 ms  4.15.44.126
     10   152 ms   146 ms   151 ms  ae3---0.scr01.dlls.tx.frontiernet.net [74.40.4.13]
     11   151 ms   148 ms   153 ms  be10---0.lcr21.dlls.tx.frontiernet.net [74.40.3.18]
     12   152 ms   148 ms   151 ms  xe-7-1-2---0.fdr02.kllr.tx.frontiernet.net [172.102.54.31]
     13   150 ms   149 ms   149 ms  gs5.hitechcreations.com [47.190.53.220]
    
    Trace complete.
     
  16. Shac

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2009

    Posts: 422

    Ok thats a non starter then I am not switching to add 40 to 50ms to my connection.
    They obviously use different peering and it is severely lacking for my destination.
    Hmm using Cable and Wireless network it seems.

    Thanks guys for taking the time to provide the data.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2020