1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vodafone Gigafast

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by djcj, 19 Sep 2020.

  1. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 16,690

    Location: Midlands

    yes u can request it from webchat.
     
  2. JasonM

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Jun 2009

    Posts: 3,334

    This is good.

    Also how fast is the Vodafone Gigafast rollout happening, what are their installation numbers like compared to Openreach FTTP?

    I checked for Crewe area but it's not available yet.
     
  3. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,562

    CityFibre are at about 500k premises, Openreach are at 4.5m
     
  4. Vince

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 30 Oct 2003

    Posts: 11,709

    Location: Essex

    Thought I would update as its been in for about a month or so now... It's been flawless and brutally fast, never once have I tested it below 900 as far as I can remember. So impressed with how reliable/fast its been since being in. ..

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Shac

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2009

    Posts: 545

    Looks like my area has been switched on as i "could" now order it.
    However at the current prices I think not.
     
  6. Vince

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 30 Oct 2003

    Posts: 11,709

    Location: Essex

    I think i would do it even at current prices.
     
  7. ED209

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Nov 2014

    Posts: 6,602

    I have just checked the website and the max speed i can currently get is 73.6mb which doesn't surprise me as vm seems to be the only provider to provide any speed at 100mb and above so far which makes it hard to change providers
     
  8. Shac

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2009

    Posts: 545

    Well I caved in and ordered the 100 option installing Friday.
    However the wife was going to do some weeding in the garden today and found this.

    Onedrive link
    https://1drv.ms/u/s!ArMHGD-yylU7gdwr0RLvTGLv3fXfVg?e=WYhmDT

    Something tells me that is not an acceptable method of installing the fibre cable.
     
  9. JasonM

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Jun 2009

    Posts: 3,334

    Has Vodafone installed that cable?
     
  10. Phreaky

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Dec 2004

    Posts: 608

    I don't think Vodafone would be installing any cable, it would be whichever regional contractor CityFibre are working with.
     
  11. Kautya

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jan 2012

    Posts: 1,212

    Location: West Midlands

    It has been CityFibre installing the cables in our area and their work has been pretty shoddy.
     
  12. Shac

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2009

    Posts: 545

    Yes I do not know the name of the contractor they used as was not at home at the time.
    I have had the paving slabs up today and routed the cable beneath them. Across the grass though it looks like they used a spade to create a groove and pushed the cable approx 5cm underground.
    I can confirm all the bad stories re there cable laying are it seems true.
     
  13. JasonM

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Jun 2009

    Posts: 3,334

    This may sound a silly question, but is CityFibre the equivalent of BT OpenReach?
     
  14. Kautya

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jan 2012

    Posts: 1,212

    Location: West Midlands

    Yes. Believe they are partnered by mainly Vodafone and Talk Talk to support FTTH/P rollout.
     
  15. Shac

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2009

    Posts: 545

    Can somebody with Cityfibre please do a tracert as below for me please.
    I am not happy that the Vodafone 100 Cityfibre I have had installed routes through Cable and wireless network.
    My BT network 110ms ping to 47.190.53.220 has now become a 144ms ping.

    I need to know if packages faster than 100/100 still route through cable and wireless.
    When I asked in the past they did not but at the time i did not plan on the 100/100 connection.
    Now I wonder if they are routing this on their original network not Cityfibres.

    PS C:\WINDOWS\system32> tracert 47.190.53.220
    Tracing route to gs5.hitechcreations.com [47.190.53.220]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms vodafone.broadband [192.168.1.1]
    2 10 ms 9 ms 9 ms 84.65.192.1
    3 10 ms 9 ms 9 ms 63.130.140.122
    4 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms 195.2.23.85
    5 82 ms 97 ms 82 ms ae7-xcr1.slo.cw.net [195.2.24.69]
    6 81 ms 81 ms 81 ms ae2-xcr1.nyh.cw.net [195.2.28.169]
    7 82 ms 82 ms 81 ms ae13-xcr2.nyk.cw.net [195.2.25.69]
    8 82 ms 81 ms 82 ms lumen-gw-xcr2.nyk.cw.net [195.2.26.30]
    9 * * * Request timed out.
    10 144 ms 145 ms 145 ms 4.15.44.126
    11 144 ms 144 ms 144 ms ae3---0.scr02.dlls.tx.frontiernet.net [74.40.1.81]
    12 157 ms 159 ms 159 ms be10---0.lcr22.dlls.tx.frontiernet.net [74.40.3.26]
    13 147 ms 146 ms 146 ms 172.102.50.215
    14 146 ms 144 ms 144 ms gs5.hitechcreations.com [47.190.53.220]
    Trace complete.
    PS C:\WINDOWS\system32>
     
  16. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,562

    There is zero chance that the routing would change based on a package upgrade
     
  17. Shac

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2009

    Posts: 545

    Well the Vodafone FTTC products used to use different routing to CityFibre products.

    This was a tracert provided on Cityfibre that allayed my fears so something is different.
    And to be honest if I cannot find an option that avoids cable and wireless routing I shall cancel this Cityfibre and go back to BT network.

    Vodafone Gigafast /City Fibre tracert

    It is not just the increase in ping I am concerned about its the cable and wirless routing. I had experience with them in the past and the amount of packet loss was just unforgiveable and extremely frustrating. I swore never again which is why i asked for the original traceroute before even considering them.
     
    Last edited: 21 May 2021
  18. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,562

    Vodafone own Cable & Wireless so I would assume you're going to encounter their awful network sooner or later if you're a Vodafone customer. The issues with Gigafast, or more accurately the issues with sudden changes in the service level, seem to be common enough that I hear about them without having to look

    https://forums.thinkbroadband.com/v...rrible-dl-speeds-can-you-validate-please.html

    If you're on the CityFibre network then you may have the choice of Zen and TalkTalk. If you also have Openreach FTTP (I'm insanely jealous of people who have access to two FTTP providers) then you have lots more choices.
     
  19. 0007

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Jun 2020

    Posts: 126

    Location: Essex

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I've always had 900Mbps+, I have a lot of LAN stuff that eats away at my bandwidth as well.
    So that's probably why it's not the full 940Mbps. Never had any issues.
     
  20. Phreaky

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Dec 2004

    Posts: 608

    You will never get a non-C&W backhaul with Vodafone unless you are on FTTC in a rural area (so never for Cityfibre/Gigafast). C&W is their network.