WD GREEN SOS!

Caporegime
Joined
24 Dec 2005
Posts
39,870
Location
Autonomy
My WD Green 1TB of 3 months has just stopped being seen by my OS windows 7 on my HTPC


It spins up cause I can hear it but then after about 30 seconds it spins down again.

Any idea if I can get the 200 DVD rips off it?:eek:

Would swapping a PCB from another drive work?

Is it worth it?


Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
3 Jan 2003
Posts
3,620
you could try the drive in another PC

take it your htpc can see the drive in the bios?
 
Associate
Joined
11 Oct 2005
Posts
1,155
Location
Doncaster
This happened to 2 of my seagate drives a while back.

You could hear them spin then about 5/10 seconds later they just turned off both drives were dead as a dodo. Tried replacing the PCB with another one which was exactly the same firmware but nothing so I sent them back.

I phoned seagate up to ask what was wrong with the drives and all they said it looks like they had some sort of power failure which just killed both drives.
 
Soldato
Joined
1 Aug 2003
Posts
3,796
Location
Cheshire
Seagate drives suffered from a firmware bug that got them stuck in a busy state.

Bit worried now, I've got the same WD green disc for my music collection :S
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Sep 2008
Posts
3,975
Location
By the sea, West Sussex
I've got 2 WD10EACSs, both fine.
I've also got 9 WD10EADSs, but 2 of them were DOA.

I've currently got 6 of them RAID5 and they are running fine. Apart from the 2 DOA drives I've had now problems what so ever from them.
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
24 Dec 2005
Posts
39,870
Location
Autonomy
Oh dear, I had a similar thing happen to my drive back in March!

My 1TB Western Digital Green Power WD10EADS - Dead within Three Months!

The replacement has been working fine since . . .

I got my RMA replacement and fitted it to my WHS.

I took another 1TB green out to back up and saw eactly this
wdcwd10eadsgreen1tb17.jpg


Looks like burning and tarnish on the PCB in exactly the same place.:eek:

Its going straight back to WD even though its working correctly.

I am demanding a WD black 1TB in return:mad:
 
Last edited:
Caporegime
OP
Joined
24 Dec 2005
Posts
39,870
Location
Autonomy
oh dear - i was waiting for one of these to get back in stock - 2Tb version. Think i'll go for a sseagate!

My head is spinning I have 3TB of data over about 7 disks some external.

I have finally got to the stage were I can begin copying to the homes server.

Losing this 1TB drive has been a nightmare...

never mind backing up this one that is about to die on me.

I'm not even risking putting it back in the WHS..its straight off to WD..I'll take a pick of the PCB area thats affected.:(:eek:
 
Soldato
Joined
7 Nov 2006
Posts
5,588
Ye easy it sucks but that's the problem with bigger dives - you have more data to loose.
I've started backing all of my stuff up now as i recently had a scare with my 1.5Tb HDD which wasnt pretty but luckily it was just corrupt partition table which i fixed!

When i get a 2Tb HDD i will also be getting a 2TB Ext.HD to back it up to. Means spending twice the money on storage (£330 for 2Tb Int and 2Tb Ext) but it gives peace of mind should it all go wrong
 
Soldato
Joined
6 May 2009
Posts
18,252
Use RAID 1 or backup with a program (or just manually copy stuff)

If you use 2 drives in RAID 0 and a drive dies, do you lose all your stuff?
 
Top Bottom