1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Weird issue when upgrading RAM

Discussion in 'Memory' started by WantoN, Jan 4, 2018.

  1. WantoN

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 11, 2003

    Posts: 8,835

    Location: Hampshire

    Specs below, motherboard is an MSI Z97M. Manual states for dual channel ram you populate DIM2 and 4.

    So my old ram (Radeon r9 2400mhz 2x4gb) works fine in those slots, but my new ram Dom Platinum 16gb 2400mhz doesn't post in slots 2 and 4, I get a memory error '26'.

    The new ram DOES, work in slots 1 and 3, with all 16gb detected. Old ram works fine in all slots.

    So is this a dual channel issue? Will it impact performance? Any ideas how to sort it?

    Edit: both of the new sticks will work in the following slots on their own : 1,3,4

    So slot 2 with either module is the issue, not with old ram though. That works in every slot.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2018
  2. WantoN

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 11, 2003

    Posts: 8,835

    Location: Hampshire

    Well, I haven't fixed it yet.

    But I've stuck with dim 1 and 3 for the time being.

    Memory benchmarks show a significant increase in performance which surprised me conserably, as I was only looking to increase to 16gb in preparation for a higher res monitor.

    If anyone has any ideas to fix this I'd be interested, as I'd like to see if performance increases using the specified dim slots.
     
  3. WantoN

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 11, 2003

    Posts: 8,835

    Location: Hampshire

    Not super stable still. Returning ram for another set. See if it works.

    Otherwise I think it's a compatibility issue and will try some other ram.

    DDR3 is damned scarce now though, especially 2400. And don't want to mess anyone around second hand if I have further issues.

    Will report back just in case someone has these issues and it helps resolve them.
     
  4. harvey.l12

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 29, 2014

    Posts: 741

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    Sounds like a compatibility issues to be honest.
     
  5. WantoN

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 11, 2003

    Posts: 8,835

    Location: Hampshire

    Thanks dude, it's what I feared and have arranged an RMA.

    Though to be honest it's running great now in the other slots with no crashes or issues. Boot is a touch slower though.
     
  6. Plec

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 19, 2003

    Posts: 9,699

    Was the memory difficult to push into the DIMM slots or vice versa?

    If they were particularly tricky to press in it could be that they just need inserting a few times to get them 'acclimatised', so to speak, to the slot so that they're making full contact.

    Conversely, if they slotted in too easily they may not be making full contact with slot 2.
     
  7. WantoN

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 11, 2003

    Posts: 8,835

    Location: Hampshire

    Hmmm, I'd say firmer than the old ram. It's a very interesting thought thank you, before I RMA them ill slip them in and out a few times to see what happens ( ooo eerrr missus).

    Cheers