Windows on Macbook Pro

Soldato
Joined
13 Jun 2007
Posts
13,951
Location
Chesterfield
A few questions.

What is the program called what lets you use Windows on your macbook pro?

Is it easy to use? How does it work? Would i just turn on my MacBook Pro and it will let let me choose what OS i want to work with?

Would i be able to use my Windows Vista Ultimate?

Thanks a lot to who ever can help.

Edit: Whoops put it in wrong section, should be in software.
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Apr 2008
Posts
3,338
Location
Reading
Bootcamp

Yes to all of these, it uses a wizard to run you through the install up to the poping your windows disk in. You choose which os you want to boot on startup by holding down one of the keyboard keys (not used bootcamp in ages). One OS is set as default.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
13 Jun 2007
Posts
13,951
Location
Chesterfield
Thanks a lot mate.

Few thing i need to use what only supports windows, ill sort it all out now then.

Thanks to who ever moved the thread to.
 
Associate
Joined
13 Oct 2004
Posts
1,243
Bootcamp is not a program that allows you to "run Windows". All it is is a wizard that will help the average user (ie. no knowledge of Disk Utility or partitions) through the partitioning and installation process.

To run Windows on a Mac, all you need to do is partition the harddrive (As FAT32), reboot, and hold down c to boot from the CD. The Windows installation process will then start.

Then, next time your computer starts up, while holding down Alt, a screen will ask if you want to boot Mac OS or Windows.

The other half of bootcamp is a Windows based utility and drivers that allow you configure different things. Again, this can be installed seperately from the Mac OS disc without having to use the Bootcamp wizard.

EDIT: If you do wanna run the Bootcamp wizard, you can find it in Mac OS in Applications > Utilities > Bootcamp Assistant.
 
Associate
Joined
22 Jul 2009
Posts
940
Location
London. Glasgow.
It really depends on what you'll be using windows for....I ONLY need it for running one program, AutoCAD, nothing else. So I found 'Parallels' suited me better. It runs as an Application inside OSX so you can have it only use one of you 'Spaces' if you want. So essentially your getting the best of both worlds.

Works perfectly on my MBP although will use a bit more processing power than Bootcamp. Again it depends on your needs.

...and yes it will work with all version back to XP. Has to be a legit copy tho :)
 
Last edited:
Soldato
OP
Joined
13 Jun 2007
Posts
13,951
Location
Chesterfield
I really, really wish i read this thread before carrying on! Im now having to reinstall OS X haha.

Im that type of guy who presses the big red button when it says not to.

Thanks for replies, ill try that way this time :)
 
Associate
Joined
22 Jul 2009
Posts
940
Location
London. Glasgow.
Haha silly billy.

You've got to give us time for the magic to happen :)

Aw well, at least your gettin a nice clean slate to work with now...thats never a bad thing.
 
Associate
Joined
19 Jul 2004
Posts
2,039
Location
West Yorkshire
"Boot Camp" is Apple's term for "We have an easy to follow application to non-destuctively partition your Mac to make room for Windows. This includes the drivers to make Windows fully work on your Mac"

In other words you could format your HDD and run Windows and only Windows on you MacBook Pro. If you so wanted to. It acts (well, mostly) like any other PC :)
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
13 Jun 2007
Posts
13,951
Location
Chesterfield
In other words you could format your HDD and run Windows and only Windows on you MacBook Pro. If you so wanted to. It acts (well, mostly) like any other PC :)

I would be best off that way. Honestly haven't got a clue what anything is on OS X. Dont really need this OS either.

Only thing installed and what i use on here is Firefox and Pokerstars.

So how would i get put Windows and only Windows on it? Is it easy to do?

Thanks
 
Associate
Joined
30 Jun 2009
Posts
1,027
Location
Norwich
Parallels is a better program to use if you want to put windows on a mac. So much quicker to use as you don't have to restart everytime to do something on the other os
 
Associate
Joined
13 Oct 2004
Posts
1,243
I would be best off that way. Honestly haven't got a clue what anything is on OS X. Dont really need this OS either.

Only thing installed and what i use on here is Firefox and Pokerstars.

So how would i get put Windows and only Windows on it? Is it easy to do?

Thanks

Boot up holding c to boot from the CD, go through with the Windows install, and delete all existing partitions and make a new one?
 
Soldato
Joined
15 Dec 2002
Posts
22,553
Location
In a cowfield, London, UK
Guys, with regards to BC I have someones read of people experiencing slow OSX use after installing Windows via BC. How is this even possible? I've not tried BC yet and given that I have two win netbooks I doubt I ever will, I just can't see how your OSX install can be affected.
 
Caporegime
Joined
28 Jun 2005
Posts
48,104
Location
On the hoods
I would be best off that way. Honestly haven't got a clue what anything is on OS X. Dont really need this OS either.

Only thing installed and what i use on here is Firefox and Pokerstars.

So how would i get put Windows and only Windows on it? Is it easy to do?

Thanks

Why the hell would you buy a Macbook and then use just Windows on it?

Honestly, the mind boggles.

What a waste.
 
Soldato
Joined
4 Nov 2004
Posts
4,220
Location
Seattle area, USA
Guys, with regards to BC I have someones read of people experiencing slow OSX use after installing Windows via BC. How is this even possible? I've not tried BC yet and given that I have two win netbooks I doubt I ever will, I just can't see how your OSX install can be affected.

Sounds like rubbish to me. They are two different partitions so they can't affect one another.
Maybe he's confused between BC and Parallels and does not have enough CPU/memory to run both at the same time.


vonhelmet said:
Why the hell would you buy a Macbook and then use just Windows on it?

Honestly, the mind boggles.

What a waste.

Agreed, you might as well buy a Dell Studio XPS and have better specs :o :p
 
Soldato
Joined
10 Apr 2004
Posts
13,421
Guys, with regards to BC I have someones read of people experiencing slow OSX use after installing Windows via BC. How is this even possible? I've not tried BC yet and given that I have two win netbooks I doubt I ever will, I just can't see how your OSX install can be affected.

Rubbish.

Could be a small slowdown due to having a section of HD space taken from OS X but other than that, no.

And I agree, if your buying a Mac to run windows solely on it then its a silly idea. Waste of money, you are truly then showing off imo.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
13 Jun 2007
Posts
13,951
Location
Chesterfield
I tried formatting the HD last night and just putting Windows on, but it said it couldn't install windows on the *** Macbook/Hard driver....Reason why i had to install OS X again. (stars are there as ive forgot what the 3 letters were)

Ah and i didn't pay a silly price for the Macbook Pro, someone owed me some money so i took the Macbook Pro instead. Bargain :)

Like i said ive had this thing about 4-5 months and still havent got a clue what all them icons are in the tray thing, sorta know how to use finder, thats about it. Not really interested in it really, as i dont do editing or photo stuff or what ever all macbook pro users do :)

So is it safe to just put windows on? Anyone know of any tutorials?

Thanks a lot
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom