1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wired vs Wireless for gaming/Live streaming help?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by lloydcars18, Sep 13, 2017.

  1. lloydcars18

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 16, 2013

    Posts: 165

    Location: Stranraer

    Hey folks how's it going so basically im looking into getting this Motherboard https://www.overclockers.co.uk/giga...ocket-am4-ddr4-atx-motherboard-mb-553-gi.html for my Upcoming Ryzen/Vega build although it doesn't include WIFI :(

    Im currently using my Phone tethered to my Computer for internet but am getting BT Fibre put in next week.

    So i hae 2 options i either purchase this https://www.overclockers.co.uk/asus-pce-ac56-dual-band-wireless-ac1300-pci-e-adapter-nw-088-as.html and run it on wireless? also would this Interfere with my NVME drive?

    Or i Pay someone to run a cable from downstairs to my Computer so i can use the Killer E2500?
     
  2. Casterina

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 17, 2011

    Posts: 766

    Use powerline adapters.
     
  3. lloydcars18

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 16, 2013

    Posts: 165

    Location: Stranraer

    Just Looked up Powerline adapters never heard of them before but they sound good i have a second socket in my room so could just buy a longer Ethernet cable for the second adapter would that work?
     
  4. lloydcars18

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 16, 2013

    Posts: 165

    Location: Stranraer

  5. Glanza

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 13, 2007

    Posts: 6,135

    Location: South Yorkshire

    Plug 1 in next your router, network cable from the router to the powerline then plug the other one in near your pc and the network cable into your pc.
     
  6. lloydcars18

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 16, 2013

    Posts: 165

    Location: Stranraer

    Yea i know just checking that the 5m Ethernet cables will work with them because the plug sockets are a few metres away from the PC/Router
     
  7. Avalon

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 29, 2002

    Posts: 3,356

    Location: Geordie Land

    Wifi is a convenience for mobile devices that have no other option to connect to a network. Wire everything else.

    If you do use powerline then understand the quoted speeds are full duplex, so half them, quoted speeds are the maximum theoretically attainable, so budget on a minimum of 20% less in the real world, even less if you have crappy wiring, plug into extensions, spur sockets etc. and then allow for a networking overhead. Either way I'd take powerline over wifi.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2017
  8. bledd

    Don

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 44,758

    Location: Parts Unknown

    Pay someone to run a cable.
     
  9. DIABLO

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 4,871

    Location: N.Devon

    Pay someone to run a cable ++
     
  10. lloydcars18

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 16, 2013

    Posts: 165

    Location: Stranraer

    Just Ordered BT Infinity Fibre not getting Installed/activated till October my estimated minimum speeds are like 35mb down and 5mb upload if i was to use the Powerline adapters how much speed would i lose theoretically?
     
  11. Avalon

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 29, 2002

    Posts: 3,356

    Location: Geordie Land

    Unusual that you'd get near full download and only half upload. You'd probably loose nothing, but that assumes you buy a suitable kit, have OK wiring, RTFM and can follow basic instructions/have common sense.
     
  12. Jony27

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 15, 2010

    Posts: 7,039

    Location: N. Ireland

    I'm with VM with a 200/10 package.
    Using powerline adapters give me a 50/10 connection in a recently renovated apartment.
     
  13. WantoN

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 11, 2003

    Posts: 7,800

    Location: Hampshire

    Wired > Powerline > Wifi.

    I laid cat6 when the conservatory eas being built, and that's where my rig is. Best decision I ever made.

    Running cables is easy if you're handy. The more they're hidden the trickier the job. Mine are all in walls, skirting or in D-Line trunking, as... you know, wifey.

    I've never used power line so I can't comment as to their efficacy. Some love it, some have endless problems.
     
  14. DIABLO

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 4,871

    Location: N.Devon

    I would easily take GOOD WiFi over powerline any day.
     
  15. WantoN

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 11, 2003

    Posts: 7,800

    Location: Hampshire

    What about GOOD power line over GOOD wifi?
     
  16. Avalon

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 29, 2002

    Posts: 3,356

    Location: Geordie Land

    Test them together, you may be surprised.
     
  17. Sp00n

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,585

    Location: Brighton

    In my experience, for latency, powerline > WiFi

    YMMV
     
  18. DIABLO

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 4,871

    Location: N.Devon

    There is no such thing as good power line.
     
  19. Sp00n

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,585

    Location: Brighton

    haha the hatred for powerline is tangible

    REEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2017
  20. WantoN

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 11, 2003

    Posts: 7,800

    Location: Hampshire

    I was hoping for an interesting discussion. Never mind :)
     


Share This Page