Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > Graphics Cards

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:29   #1
Hitman_UK
Gangster
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 138
7850 Twin Frozr III

Hello

I just brought this card and i'm trying to play sleeping dogs it works on 1080p medium settings then when I put it on high or extreme and load the game it just crashes.

https://www.overclockers.co.uk/showp...odid=GX-154-MS

any ideas?

i5 3570k
8Gb Ram
MSI 7850
256GB Samsung 830
Hitman_UK is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:31   #2
Spenty
PermaBanned
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 3,254
What power supply and drivers are you using?
Spenty is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:34   #3
wazza300
Caporegime
 
wazza300's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham
Posts: 26,773
should play fine,does for me with the same card,make sure your drivers and runtimes are upto date

wazza300 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:34   #4
Hitman_UK
Gangster
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spenty View Post
What power supply and drivers are you using?


drivers? how can i find them i downloaded ones off the website catalst and it loaded that

i5 3570k
8Gb Ram
MSI 7850
256GB Samsung 830
Hitman_UK is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:35   #5
wazza300
Caporegime
 
wazza300's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham
Posts: 26,773
does it crash in all games or just that one?

did you set x.m.p for your memory in the bios?

wazza300 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:35   #6
AMDMatt
AMD Rep
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Norwich, UK.
Posts: 29,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hitman_UK View Post
Hello

I just brought this card and i'm trying to play sleeping dogs it works on 1080p medium settings then when I put it on high or extreme and load the game it just crashes.

https://www.overclockers.co.uk/showp...odid=GX-154-MS

any ideas?
Does it crash at stock settings? Sleeping dogs extreme stresses a gpu thoroughly, its very good at weeding out unstable graphics cards/overclocks.

AMDMatt is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:36   #7
Spenty
PermaBanned
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 3,254
Power supply is fine and if you downloaded the new drivers then I'm out of ideas.
Spenty is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:37   #8
Hitman_UK
Gangster
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spenty View Post
Power supply is fine and if you downloaded the new drivers then I'm out of ideas.

i5 3570k
8Gb Ram
MSI 7850
256GB Samsung 830
Hitman_UK is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:38   #9
Hitman_UK
Gangster
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazza300 View Post
does it crash in all games or just that one?

did you set x.m.p for your memory in the bios?
no i havan't tounched anything and the gpu is stock aswell

i5 3570k
8Gb Ram
MSI 7850
256GB Samsung 830
Hitman_UK is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:39   #10
AMDMatt
AMD Rep
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Norwich, UK.
Posts: 29,273
My version says the 26th hitman. Can you post the software info from ccc please so i can check your version?

AMDMatt is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:39   #11
wazza300
Caporegime
 
wazza300's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham
Posts: 26,773
when it crashes what does it do? random coloured screen and freezes or crash to desktop?

id set x.m.p for your memory first,then look in ccc/overdrive settings and add 10% to the power control slider

wazza300 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:43   #12
Hitman_UK
Gangster
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtMatt View Post
My version says the 26th hitman. Can you post the software info from ccc please so i can check your version?
is that the right thing?



Quote:
Originally Posted by wazza300 View Post
when it crashes what does it do? random coloured screen and freezes or crash to desktop?

id set x.m.p for your memory first,then look in ccc/overdrive settings and add 10% to the power control slider
it loads the menu to the game to start it after pressing continue then it crashes to desktop

if i edit it when in the game the background goes black but the chactacter is there

i5 3570k
8Gb Ram
MSI 7850
256GB Samsung 830
Hitman_UK is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:45   #13
Spenty
PermaBanned
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 3,254
Yeah good idea wazza, first thing you should do with AMD cards even at stock clocks is set powertune to +20%.
Spenty is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:46   #14
wazza300
Caporegime
 
wazza300's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham
Posts: 26,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hitman_UK View Post
is that the right thing?





it loads the menu to the game to start it after pressing continue then it crashes to desktop

if i edit it when in the game the background goes black but the chactacter is there
right click the game icon on desktop then click run as administrator,see if that helps,install direct x again,google it

wazza300 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:49   #15
AMDMatt
AMD Rep
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Norwich, UK.
Posts: 29,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hitman_UK View Post
is that the right thing?
You're using an older dirver mate, visit the AMD site and download the 12.9 Beta Driver + the 12.9 Cap 1 file.

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...w_vista64.aspx

Don't forget to fully un-install the old driver first, restart, then add the new one+cap.

Last edited by AMDMatt; 29th Sep 2012 at 15:56.
AMDMatt is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:51   #16
Hitman_UK
Gangster
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazza300 View Post
when it crashes what does it do? random coloured screen and freezes or crash to desktop?

id set x.m.p for your memory first,then look in ccc/overdrive settings and add 10% to the power control slider
i change it the xmp in bios to Profile 1
i saw another setting normal turbo extreme for the memory it was on turbo
change any of that?

i5 3570k
8Gb Ram
MSI 7850
256GB Samsung 830
Hitman_UK is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:53   #17
wazza300
Caporegime
 
wazza300's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham
Posts: 26,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hitman_UK View Post
i change it the xmp in bios to Profile 1
i saw another setting normal turbo extreme for the memory it was on turbo
change any of that?
no it should be fine on turbo,all it does is tighten up secondary ram timings,they will be ok

wazza300 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:55   #18
Spenty
PermaBanned
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 3,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtMatt View Post
You're using an older dirver mate, visit the AMD site and download the 12.9 Beta Driver + the 12.9 Cap 3 file.

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...w_vista64.aspx

Don't forget to fully un-install the old driver first, restart, then add the new one+cap.
Not really good advice, I had major problems with the 12.9 beta drivers with my 7870 and a quick google search shows other having problems with them as well.
Spenty is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:56   #19
Hitman_UK
Gangster
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtMatt View Post
You're using an older dirver mate, visit the AMD site and download the 12.9 Beta Driver + the 12.9 Cap 3 file.

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...w_vista64.aspx

Don't forget to fully un-install the old driver first, restart, then add the new one+cap.
thanks do you mean cap1?

and whats the best way to uninstall it?

i5 3570k
8Gb Ram
MSI 7850
256GB Samsung 830
Hitman_UK is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:57   #20
wazza300
Caporegime
 
wazza300's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham
Posts: 26,773
arnt the caps just for xfired cards? 12.8 drivers here

wazza300 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:57   #21
AMDMatt
AMD Rep
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Norwich, UK.
Posts: 29,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spenty View Post
Not really good advice, I had major problems with the 12.9 beta drivers with my 7870 and a quick google search shows other having problems with them as well.
A few 7870 users i know have reported no problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hitman_UK View Post
thanks do you mean cap1?

and whats the best way to uninstall it?
Yes, sorry my mistake.

Best way to un-install the old driver is via my computer - add/remove program.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wazza300 View Post
arnt the caps just for xfired cards? 12.8 drivers here
I think you might be trolling me.

Buuuuut, they're for single cards as well.

AMDMatt is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 15:59   #22
wazza300
Caporegime
 
wazza300's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham
Posts: 26,773
just wanna add if its a copied game it just wont work,the paid one works fine

wazza300 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 16:00   #23
Spenty
PermaBanned
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 3,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtMatt View Post
A few 7870 users i know have reported no problems.
Obviously it doesn't affect everyone but I would never recommend installing beta drivers, well not to fix this issue anyway as sleeping dogs ran perfectly fine for most 12.8 users.
Spenty is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 16:01   #24
wazza300
Caporegime
 
wazza300's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham
Posts: 26,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtMatt View Post

I think you might be trolling me.

Buuuuut, they're for single cards as well.
just keep your bottom to the wall n you'll be fine

wazza300 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 16:03   #25
Hitman_UK
Gangster
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazza300 View Post
just wanna add if its a copied game it just wont work,the paid one works fine
I got the game free with the card

i5 3570k
8Gb Ram
MSI 7850
256GB Samsung 830
Hitman_UK is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 16:05   #26
wazza300
Caporegime
 
wazza300's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham
Posts: 26,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hitman_UK View Post
I got the game free with the card
your ok then,i have it on steam and its fine,ive tried the copied also and no way itll work

wazza300 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 16:05   #27
AMDMatt
AMD Rep
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Norwich, UK.
Posts: 29,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spenty View Post
Obviously it doesn't affect everyone but I would never recommend installing beta drivers, well not to fix this issue anyway as sleeping dogs ran perfectly fine for most 12.8 users.
I can't stop recommending working drivers just because you had an issue with them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wazza300 View Post
just keep your bottom to the wall n you'll be fine
Sounds like another episode of saving ryans privates.

AMDMatt is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 16:07   #28
wazza300
Caporegime
 
wazza300's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham
Posts: 26,773
have you tried it yet Hitman? any better with x.m.p enabled for your memory? did you re install direct x and any runtimes that come with the game?

wazza300 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 16:07   #29
Spenty
PermaBanned
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 3,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtMatt View Post
I can't stop recommending working drivers just because you had an issue with them.
It's not just because I had an issue. Recommending beta's (which in fact in the release notes state nothing about sleeping dogs) is a bad idea when he's using the latest official stable drivers.

I think the cause of this issue is deeper than drivers.
Spenty is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2012, 16:08   #30
AMDMatt
AMD Rep
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Norwich, UK.
Posts: 29,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spenty View Post
It's not just because I had an issue. Recommending beta's (which in fact in the release notes state nothing about sleeping dogs) is a bad idea when he's using the latest official stable drivers.

I think the cause of this issue is deeper than drivers.
Probably but im my experience the best way to troubleshoot is through the process of elimination and you should always start with the most common problem, drivers.

AMDMatt is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:14.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)