1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DELL S2719DGF Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Monitors' started by ree, Dec 30, 2018.

  1. Rusko187

    Hitman

    Joined: May 3, 2011

    Posts: 834

    Location: Leicester

    Whilst not this model I come into a bit of extra cash and through selling my Acer Predator Z301c I've bought 2 S2716DG monitors, wanted to move away from an Ultrawide monitor and make the step up on a solid performing 1440p 144mhz monitor. I'm looking to do my streaming both console and PC so thought nuts to it and bought 2.. maybe overkill but hey ho.

    Wife wasn't impressed but never mind.
     
  2. ricid

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2018

    Posts: 268

    How does this look with scaled 1080? I need a 1440/27" monitor fairly urgently for work, but occasionally game as well. I can't afford to upgrade my gfx card to something that would cope with the increased resolution right now, but tend to keep monitors for a decade or more. Does this look passable at 1080? I'm not sure how high ppi has to get before non-integer scaling doesn't look terrible.
     
  3. Sparx

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 30, 2007

    Posts: 2,460

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Has anyone had issues enabling G-Sync on a 970 (or 9xx series card)? My Nvidia CP is not giving me the option. I have tried the below.

    Although looking on Google I now wonder if 970 is compatible with 'Freesync monitors compatible for Gsync' there is mention it's for 1xxx series cards upwards only?

    Using Displayport cable
    Installed the monitor's display drivers
    Updated and reinstalled Nvidia drivers (clean install)
    Rebooted PC itself
    Disabled Freesync and re-enabled on the Monitor
     
  4. DereksDontRun

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 23, 2013

    Posts: 702

    yup, only 10## and 20## cards only. I'm a 980ti owner and it's a little annoying, and I'm hoping for a hack sometime (that doesn't need a 2nd ati card), but some have said it's due to the displayport version on the 9## series being too old.
     
  5. Picoooka

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 28, 2019

    Posts: 17

    Last edited: Mar 28, 2019
  6. Teh_Next

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 3, 2018

    Posts: 570

    Location: The other side of The Gap

    Happened once or twice with me, it only happens when the monitor is overclocked to 155hz. Running 144hz should see it okay.
     
  7. Picoooka

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 28, 2019

    Posts: 17

    Thanks for reply i will try 144hz
     
  8. Zico

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 15, 2003

    Posts: 4,768

    Location: South East

    I've had the same warning a couple of times (DoM: November 2018, running at 155hz), the one time I think it happened after the screen went into sleep mode (set to 15 minutes). I've found that simply powering the screen off then on again resolves things.
     
  9. Picoooka

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 28, 2019

    Posts: 17

    Yes, it's just off / on and the problem is resolved,but dell need fix this symptoms if he wants to be a serious player on the market.
     
  10. Scotspaul

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 22, 2010

    Posts: 544

    I've had my monitor for a few weeks now and I am super happy with it, having been using it over HDMI.
    I have just purchased a display port cable though, and the monitor won't recognise it?

    Anyone else experience this and have a fix/workaround?
     
  11. Zico

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 15, 2003

    Posts: 4,768

    Location: South East

    Dud cable? Using an Amazon basic's 3ft cable here and have no issues.
     
  12. BaNksY IV

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 6, 2011

    Posts: 916

    Location: Suffolk

    So does this monitor do 144hz over hdmi? Thought it couldn't but it seems to let me set it to that? I'm confused
     
  13. Picoooka

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 28, 2019

    Posts: 17

    Yes HDMI 2.0 in box support 144hz.Gsync not only DP.
     
  14. freddie64

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 22, 2008

    Posts: 2,458

    Happened to me a couple of times and not had it since running it at 144hz.

    I thought it may have been because it's not officially supported by Nvidia.
     
  15. BaNksY IV

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 6, 2011

    Posts: 916

    Location: Suffolk

    Cool cheers for that, could have sworn hdmi could only do 60hz but I guess 2.0 fixed that. Dp coming tomorrow anyway!
    Damn this is a nice monitor!
     
  16. Scotspaul

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 22, 2010

    Posts: 544

    I'll be interested to know how you get on with the DP cable. I can't get mine to work, and it appears to be a common issue
     
  17. ree

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 22, 2016

    Posts: 1,391

    the actual displayport faulty maybe? have you tried the reset input source option?
     
  18. BaNksY IV

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 6, 2011

    Posts: 916

    Location: Suffolk

    Just plugged it in via dp and it seems to be working fine, just trying to find out how to make freesync work with the Nvidia card now
     
  19. Davanius

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,172

    There maybe quite a variation when it comes to quality in DP cables so I wouldn't go too cheap.

    I have an Accell certified cable which I bought a while ago that has been perfect on every monitor I've owned.

    I have no issues with it on my monitor at all running at 155 Hz.

    Dell should have put one in though.
     
  20. ree

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 22, 2016

    Posts: 1,391

    i have the exact same vesa certified cable and it's been faultless. think a lot of folk overlook the quality of cables out there. definitely agree though dell should've included a dp cable.