1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dry Ice starter thread

Discussion in 'OC Archive' started by Marvt74, Jan 28, 2006.

  1. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,192

    Location: Higher Walton

    Thought i'd whack some pics up early on then add to it in a work log style thing.

    Heres some pics of my tubes at the moment, gpu tube is all ready and insulated, the cpu isn't at the moment, but gonna probably whack the prommie on the cpu tomorrow and use ice water in the gpu tube on the x800 to see how it fares early on.

    Shall get some Dry Ice in a week or 2 i hope

    [​IMG]
    http://img220.imageshack.us/img220/2781/dsc014384ep.jpg
    http://img220.imageshack.us/img220/3203/dsc014392hu.jpg
    http://img220.imageshack.us/img220/3535/dsc014401rq.jpg
    http://img220.imageshack.us/img220/227/dsc014412uy.jpg

    Insulating the back of the motherboard
    [​IMG]
    That done
    [​IMG]

    Note to anyone thinking or copying remember where the holes for cpu mounting kit are :D

    Insulating the motherboard, still gaps to fill yet though
    [​IMG]
     
  2. mightynimrod

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 31, 2003

    Posts: 4,259

    Location: Notts J27 M1

    Sweet mate, that'll be some benching setup :D
     
  3. GAMEfreak

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 16, 2005

    Posts: 759

    Location: Newry, Northern ireland

    lol @ your bare feet hiding under the table. you thought they were hidden... MUHAHAHAHAAHAHA lol. g/l with the project.
     
  4. stigggeh

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 2, 2004

    Posts: 2,889

    looking good, just a quick question, what mod is the molex for ?


    @ post below-
    edit : ahhh good idea :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2006
  5. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,192

    Location: Higher Walton

    Its for reading volts after the volts mods, i cant get to the normal sensors on the motherboard now due to insulation
     
  6. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 17, 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    i see ct-479 :O:O:O please say youve got a good dothan going under that!
     
  7. 4Qman

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 3, 2005

    Posts: 905

    Location: UK

    Awsome mate, good luck with it and keep the results coming.

    Also what is the insulation stuff called on the top of the board.
     
  8. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,192

    Location: Higher Walton

    Its a bit of a poor one only a 730, so hoping around 3.1ish tomorrow with the mach 2.

    I've got my eye on a 780 and p4gd1 (pci-e) but alas i'm currently jobless and thats over £300 :(

    Heres a pic of everything at the beginning

    [​IMG]
     
  9. stigggeh

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 2, 2004

    Posts: 2,889

    i get better results with jumpers on 400fsb (but you prolly already know that) it took me about 2 month to realise everyone else was using 400 jumpers.. :p
     
  10. Kesnel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 18, 2005

    Posts: 1,651

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    Looking forward to these results. Be sure to keep us updated. :D
     
  11. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 5, 2005

    Posts: 17,260

    Location: Brighton

    What card is that? Looks like a 9700pro from the floppy connector for power and the pcb
     
  12. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,192

    Location: Higher Walton

    x800pro modded to stpe
     
  13. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 5, 2005

    Posts: 17,260

    Location: Brighton

    Bah, looks like a floppy connector/cant see a molex
     
  14. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,192

    Location: Higher Walton

    The molex is the purple thing just to the left, not really sure why it has both though :confused:
     
  15. Mr Mister

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 14, 2005

    Posts: 1,670

    the yellow thing is the vivo bit isnt it?
     
  16. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 17, 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    the pci-e boards dont support multi change in bios????? bit awkward

    try and pick up an es from an auction site - or a mate of mine picked up a 760 new and sealed for a decent price that benches at 2950 on good air

    and then flog youres lol - with good bh-5 and a good board i can see you hitting 22.xxx pi 1mb times
     
  17. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,192

    Location: Higher Walton

    Yeah but with the pci-e and 7800gtx would be impressive :p
     
  18. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,192

    Location: Higher Walton

    Grrr i'm gonna throw this thing out the window soon enough.

    Problem 1 - The bios keeps resetting itself, gonna try a new battery later one to see if it fixes it. So can only clock using clockgen

    Problem 2 - Cant get a bootable iso working for my windows install

    Problem 3 - ATI drivers are being ghay and wont load properly in win2k

    Problem 4 - Directx has decided its in hiding mode so no 3dmark etc will run

    All this and i havn't even got around to installing the mach 2 yet :(
     
  19. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 17, 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    :(


    dont use 2k ? :D


    what board is that? - p4p800se or p4c800-e del?


    edit - btw mate - if you want a cpu u can test 2 destruction i have a couple of celeron m's ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2006
  20. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,192

    Location: Higher Walton

    Well i was intending to use xp but due to all the crap on it i've made a version which is down to 120mb and all the rubbish like wmp etc cut out but can't make it into a bootable iso. Might have to use the normal win xp if i dont sort it.

    Its a p4c800-e modded to the deluxe, was fine before the adaptor was modded and the board insulated like a biach