1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dry Ice starter thread

Discussion in 'OC Archive' started by Marvt74, Jan 28, 2006.

  1. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 17, 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    you done the hipro mods from xs? (to the ct)
     
  2. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,191

    Location: Higher Walton

    Nah just the mods for the fsb jumper and power pins so they didnt stick up, There was a mixed reaction over at xs and a lot of folk didnt find it made much difference so i didnt bother

    Can't take credit really it was welshtom who did them for me as my soldering skills are crap :p
     
  3. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 17, 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    yeah i was gonna say, my mate did them and it made no difference then he knocked a cap off and killed the ct lol - not really worth it

    bloody welshtom, hope he likes my ps2 :p ;)
     
  4. GAMEfreak

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 16, 2005

    Posts: 759

    Location: Newry, Northern ireland

    120mb for a winxp? howd u do that then? any tutorials about? wouldnt mind having a copy on my flash key, would be very cool to show off the school pc booting up on my own profile :D
     
  5. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,191

    Location: Higher Walton

    Do a google search and download a program called Nlite,

    Follow the instructions and your sorted.

    Bear in mind a 120mb is the absolute basics needed for windows to run would be useless for normal usage
     
  6. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 17, 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    but not benching ;)

    around 300 mb is useful - lucky me i have a 1gb cf card - its to easy lol - super pi'n college computers :D

    what fsb's have you had that board at mate?
     
  7. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,191

    Location: Higher Walton

    Only 200 but not used clockgen yet that'll come tomorrow ;)

    Xp is installed with only 12 processes running which is still more than i'd like but that'll get sorted soon enough.

    Drivers are installed and i got 17300 in 3dmark01 with everything stock and no tweaks, only running one stick of ram to since i forgot about that before lol
     
  8. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 17, 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    17k stock :eek: :eek: :eek: - should be looking at 35-40k clocked
     
  9. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,191

    Location: Higher Walton

    17900 now, decent 600 point increase from dual channel :)

    No cpu clockage going to happen though till i get the bios sorted as its reseting itself every time i boot up and clockgen can't go all the way from 133 to >250 since agp locks would kill be :(

    My overall goal is 40k and i'll be very, very pleased if i hit it.

    EDIT: Yep using clockgen really doesnt work if you try high fsb's with no agp lock :p
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2006
  10. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,191

    Location: Higher Walton

    Small increase to CPU has netted 21000ish in 3dm01

    Which gives it around 2500 points from 300mhz. If this is a linear type of increase, if i get to ~3.2ghz that should put me around 30k. Then with tweaks and high clocks to the x800 i could be on target :D
     
  11. agw_01

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 11, 2004

    Posts: 19,599

    Looking sweet Marv, nice to see this project finally got started ;)

    I'll be watching this thread with interest!
     
  12. matt100

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 12,021

    Location: Surrey

    wmahahaha looks like fun!

    be sure to put something on your feet before you go splashing dry ice about though eh?
     
  13. welshtom

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Aug 17, 2004

    Posts: 3,463

    Location: Pencoed

    looking good marv :)
     
  14. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,191

    Location: Higher Walton

    Well it was short lived, got 2 broken ct-479 adaptors now, can only put the problems down to these.

    One wont post at all, the other has a missing pin and keeps telling me i've changed the cpu so resets the bios everytime :(

    No money for more either atm, hopefully it'll be revived soon

    EDIT: Nope worse, seems the ct-479's are fine however the dothan wont boot in either of the adaptors :(

    Now stuck at the decision point of do i sell my nicely modded x800 to pay for a new dothan and be stuck with a gf3 ti500, or do i just use and old celeron m which does ~2.3 and keep the x800.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2006
  15. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 9, 2003

    Posts: 20,615

    Location: Cornwall

    depends, do you want a working OMG PC or a good graphics card?
     
  16. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,191

    Location: Higher Walton

    All of its for purely benching aspect, new cpu gives me the option of superpi, the x800 gives me 3dmark ability
     
  17. stigggeh

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 2, 2004

    Posts: 2,889

    did you kill the cpu putting the mach2 on it ?

    i dont mind testing the dothan if you like, i gotta take my XP120 off to fit a xp90c soon anyway.

    (edit, it must be the cpu really, i assume you tested the adaptors with smelerons, offer is still open anyway.)
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2006
  18. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,191

    Location: Higher Walton

    Nope not a clue what killed it, didnt even make it to the mach 2 stage :(

    Dothan plus ct-479 with broken pin worder last night and got the above scores

    This morning the same, so i took the ct-479 out and put another in which has no broken pins, no post.

    Took that out and put the broken pin one back in with the dothan and no post again.

    Tried a celeron M with dothan core and it posted, so tried the celly in the other ct-479 and it posted and worked fine, changed to the 730 and no post again.

    I've a feeling at one point i took the dothan out (i assume between the changing the adaptors the first time) and installed a ihs, but dur to the extra height the stock cooler wouldnt fit so maybe i tried with too much force to get it to fit and that broke it i'm not sure

    Thanks will add you to msn mate
     
  19. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 17, 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    99% proved to be pretty much spot on :(

    prehaps sell 1 ct and the celeron m that should maybe get you to 50 quid, i know some selling a dothan at close to that :)

    edit: flog the dothan as spairs/repairs on auction aswell :D
     
  20. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 14,191

    Location: Higher Walton

    Dont really want to sell either ct-479 as one is faulty and the other i need lol.

    I have 2 celeron m chips which i'm going to sell soon.

    The dothan is going to stiggeh tomorrow hopefully he can get it working and buy it :p Dont see a dead dothan selling for much though