1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

****Folding@home setup guide****

Discussion in 'Team OcUK Distributed Computing Projects' started by dekez, Nov 5, 2010.

  1. kerrgreg

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 4, 2008

    Posts: 1,778

    Location: Waterlooville

    sure onboard GPU from your 3770k? Im not sure is the honest answer i just pause folding when i need to use the PC
     
  2. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 3,812

    Location: St helens

    im on windows 7 ultimate and myn NEVER freezes

    in internet options i ticked the box

    use softerware rendering instead of gpu rendering, never had a freeze since, before hand it was VERY laggy
     
  3. Dimebag

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 14, 2006

    Posts: 14

    just joined

    Hi
    I just joined up to the team.

    AMD FX-8530 piledriver + Nvidia Quadro K4000

    Currently generating 30/31k points per day.

    Paul
     
  4. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 3,812

    Location: St helens

    hi there , from the net it seems that the k4000 is about the same as a gtx 660 , one you have completed 10 work units on the cpu you will start getting bonus points so your points per day will rise more.

    also did you get your self a passkey? :)

    welcome to team 10 ! :D
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2013
  5. Stalker_26

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 18, 2009

    Posts: 293

    Location: Rugby

    Morning all,

    I have joined the folding team.
    I kind of understand what it is, and the need for it, dont really understand how it works, but more research is incoming!!
    I have my machine on for a few hours each day but not used so will crank it up to full each day for couple of hours, see if i cant help get some points :)
    i'm kind of hoping my rig will crank out some good points, if not, well at least i have clear justification to upgrade!!!
     
  6. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 3,812

    Location: St helens

    with what you have you will deffantly get a good overall PPD depending on how much you fold :)
     
  7. Stalker_26

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 18, 2009

    Posts: 293

    Location: Rugby

    Lets hope so :D
     
  8. Stalker_26

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 18, 2009

    Posts: 293

    Location: Rugby

    Quick question though, i registered with team 10 and asked on the folding page for a passkey, entered that and then it started, do i need to do anythign else to register with OCUK team?
     
  9. Biffa

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 30, 2002

    Posts: 15,511

    Location: Surrey

    Nope :) Youre in. It may take a day or so of submitting results before you show up on the stats
     
  10. Stalker_26

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 18, 2009

    Posts: 293

    Location: Rugby

    Well, 2.5 hrs in and 1 CPU project is done with the GPU on 50%.
    Really spanks up the temps in my case lol.

    CPU gone from 30, 31, 33, 30 up to 55, 58, 56, 56.
    GPU not even breaking 60 :D
    So far running a PPD of 17987.

    Lord only knows if that's good or not
     
  11. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 3,812

    Location: St helens

    after you complete 10 work units on the cpu your points will go up a huge amount as you get huge bonus points.

    you will get more than 17'000 ppd in a few days :D but even so, what ever you add is welcomed by every one :)
     
  12. RHS

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 14, 2013

    Posts: 269

    Location: Fife

    Just joined the folder gig, I used to crunch SETI results back in the day, signed up to team 10 to help out.

    Running a Quadro 2000 along with an Intel Xeon @ 3.2ghz.
    Currently returning 16,000 units per day.
     
  13. Biffa

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 30, 2002

    Posts: 15,511

    Location: Surrey

    Welcome to the team RHS
     
  14. alex_123_fra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 31, 2012

    Posts: 1,685

    Hi guys, just joined and am now folding on the CPU.

    I tried folding on my GPU (GTX 780) but although I am assigned a project, it doesn't utilise my GPU at all and is stuck at 0% after several hours. I used the GPU auto-detect feature. Any thoughts?
     
  15. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 3,812

    Location: St helens

    Hay man, check them emails ;)

    download latest folding client, everything is in the email , including were to get a passkey.

    you and your 3930k :o and 780 will be very very very welcomed to this team :D:D
     
  16. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 3,812

    Location: St helens

    It's about time this was updated.

    At this minute and time the best solution for folding I think is to download the latest folding client, it has quite a lot of options and caters for new and old gpus by allowing you to add the tags for the newer cards to fold the better units , and netting you much higer PPD.

    folding program http://folding.stanford.edu/
    passkey http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/getpasskey.py

    the first thing to do when you've installed the program should be to click the folding icon in the corner and advanced control , the client will open and youll see a bar that says folding power , slide this across to full otherwise gpus wont work !



    you will need your set your user name, team number and passkey which is done by clicking the folding icon > advanced control > configure. This takes you directly to the identity page

    as you can see the team number is 10 , if you don't put 10 you wont be part of this team
    [​IMG]



    now once you've done this you will need to set up the tags on your gpu client providing you have a 600 or 700 series gpu , the AMD range of cards im unsure as to what model you should add the tags to be anything like the 7850 / 7870 or 7950 / 7970 would be best.

    ok onto setting up the tags.


    if you click the folding client and then click advanced control it will bring up a nice looking client.

    you need to click the CONFIGURE logo at the top , you will now be met with 7 pages as you will see , you need to click the slots, in thereyou will
    see cpu and a gpu , double click the GPU , now another box will have opened, if you enlarge this box you will see at the bottom there is 2 buttons
    add and remove, you need click the add button , yet again another box, dont worry this is the last box !!!. In this box you need to type 2 things as such

    name: client-type
    value: advanced

    now these have been typed, click ok, now on all of the boxes click either save or ok will youve closed all the boxes down

    --------------------------------

    couple of pics to show what I mean.

    when you have clicked configure and selected the " slots " page it will look like this.

    [​IMG]

    once you have double clicked the GPU icon and clicked the " add " button , you will see from the below picture exactly what I mean by typing in the values into the boxes.


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2013
  17. rickyjb

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 9, 2009

    Posts: 130

    been folding for a few weekends now and just realised ocuk had a team, so im signing up.

    what im using

    main gaming rig (80k ppd)
    i7 980 4.1ghz
    2x gtx 680's at 1188mhz (soon to be 780's)

    fah/web browser (19k ppd)

    amd fx-4100 4.3ghz
    gtx 465 875mhz (soon to be 2x 680's)
     
  18. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 3,812

    Location: St helens

    good on you mate :D you'l be much welcomed here! :cool:

    have you added the tags I have showed above mate? I don't think you have as just one of the gtx 680 will get 80k ppd on its own :o


    you will need to do it for each of the gpus , click on one gpu then add the

    name : client-type
    value : advanced

    then you will need to click ok then do the same for the other gpu , in the above picture you will noticed it only shows 1 gpu for me as I only have 1 , but it'll show 2 for you.

    also don't cut your self short aswell, make sure you add the passkey as your CPU points will be MASSIVE compaired to what you get without a passkey
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2013
  19. alex_123_fra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 31, 2012

    Posts: 1,685

    Thanks ozaudio. Did what you said.

    Displayed PPD on FAH Control is now between 100k to 180k depending on what WUs they are up to. Certainly better than 30-50k prior to doing what you said.
     
  20. rickyjb

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 9, 2009

    Posts: 130

    thanks for the tip just added it to both gpu's. :o

    i got a passkey from when i was folding for linus tech tips and im using it on both rigs, is that the right way to do it or should i have one for each rig?:confused:

    also does your signature update its self ? if so how do i get one
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2013